Change Your Image
katcocat
Reviews
Hunting Lands (2018)
Interesting film.
I found this film to be very interesting. The cinematography was incredible but what really sets it apart is the lack of dialogue. Huge portions of the film have no dialogue at all yet still grip the viewer and tell a clear story. Its very clever.
The ending was too abrupt for me. I'd have preferred more resolution. Perhaps though, that would have let the entire film down.
Excellent performances from the two leads and great direction too. Well worth watching.
Fortune Defies Death (2018)
Don't bother, this is dreadful
I can only presume the other reviews were written by the directors friends. There is nothing original about this film. There's nothing good about this film. Some of the actors make a valiant attempt but it's let down by bad direction, bad editing and a strange decision to dumb down every scene so that there's a full explanation for the stupid. Comparing it to an Agatha Christie plot is just wishful thinking. It's quite obvious who the killer is from early in the film. Honestly, don't waste your time. You'll never get it back.
This review is written by someone who doesn't know anyone connected with the film,
The Innkeepers (2011)
Sheer Boredom
I'm not even sure why I've given it a 2, except I was impressed that Kelly whatever her name is hasn't resorted to too much plastic surgery and still looks quite natural. Anyhow, this film could only truly be described as 'horror' if you're five years old and haven't seen any horror films before. Anyone over the age of five can probably point out why it isn't 'horror' Nothing actually happens except the main female lead starts to get on your nerves really quickly. She'd obviously been told to be 'quirky' but can't act enough to pull that off. Someone is in love with her though because she's in far too much of the film. A good hour could have been left on the cutting room floor just from her scenes alone. Every other character was far more interesting than her and were generally ignored in favour of her. Seriously...not a good enough actress for that amount of screen time, someone should have pointed it out to the director. So, all in all, not a horror, nothing happens and for gods sake don't employ that actress again. Kudos to Kelly whats her name for avoiding the scalpel.
Kill List (2011)
Unimaginative, bordering on the offensive and generally just rubbish.
I'm not sure that I can do justice to just how dire this film is. My first thought is that I'm amazed I got through to the end but then to be honest I was playing Bejeweled at the same time so did have something to occupy my mind whilst it was on. The first 50 minutes are so boring that you wonder what the director thought he was doing. Every camera shot is a film school cliché and any decent school would have awarded an 'F' By the end of the film I was convinced that he was either related to Dennis Wheatley or he grew up reading the books and had been a bit too heavily influenced by the right wing Christian plots. The ending in particular shows and ignorance of and bigotry towards Paganism that has no place in 2011. It was bad enough back in the day when Dennis was doing the writing. So we have 50 minutes of sheer boredom concerning 4 characters that no one in their right minds would want to know and who you really couldn't care less about. This is followed by a quick 4 minutes when it looks like the film might get interesting but then we're straight back to the boredom and it's all downhill from there. You have seen this film many times before, believe me, and ever other version that has ever been made has been better. Also, on one final note - can someone please make sure that whoever was responsible for the incidental music is never allowed to work with music again?? I don't think I've ever experienced anything quite so bad.
Killer Mountain (2011)
Must try harder next time.
Why shoot on location when there's a perfectly good version of Photoshop available? Anyone who's hoping to see some cool shots of impossible to climb mountains is going to be very disappointed with this film. Anyone who's hoping for a realistic male lead who's an expert at climbing is going to be very surprised. The lead in this film doesn't look like he ever climbs the stairs let alone a mountain. They did a bit better with the female lead but not by much and the only other woman in the film played a doctor who appeared to be easily frightened. Not sure what she was doing there in the first place, you'd have thought they'd have written a character made of sterner stuff. It starts off bad and goes downhill from there. Don't waste any money on it.
2012: Ice Age (2011)
Fat Grissom and the Glacier
I don't know where to start with this film. There's a family who are too stupid to live, an appalling script which relies heavily on the word 'ok', and unbelievably bad special effects. After 30 minutes, I was definitely rooting for the glacier. There are so many holes in the plot that even a glacier 1000 miles long would have no trouble slipping through. The father looks like an overweight Grissom and it's implied that he works in some sort of 'glacier watching' place. How he got the job there is beyond me, I wouldn't employ him as a cleaner. His wife appears to be equally thick and the daughter, who we're told is more than capable of looking after herself, depends heavily on her boyfriend rather than do so. The son looked suitably horrified throughout the whole film but I think that may have been horror at being in the movie rather than horror at the imminent glacier. The special effects mainly consist of shaking the camera rapidly and lots of white dots superimposed on the film. We have people freezing to death next to people who are running around in t shirts, a shelter where all the extras face the wall and wear hoods (presumably not wanting to be recognised and associated with the film). I admit that I've never been to the USA and know nothing about New York other than what I've seen on TV, but I'd be amazed if people living close to the place really do keep planes in their garages, especially garages that don't have enough room for the wing span. In fact the garage was a bit of a miracle place all around, since the man trapped in there in a shirt and jeans didn't freeze to death despite being seriously injured and unable to move. Seriously, don't waste your money.