Change Your Image
sankey48
Reviews
Nobody Runs Forever (1968)
I just had to add my thoughts on this curiously "ok" movie
I have always liked Rod Taylor and Christopher Plummer so I was pleased to see this movie for this and other reasons as they played side by side. The plethora of reviews on this have gone from one end to the other. However, I am surprised no one has mentioned (apart from one reviewer's brief reference to Alfred Hitchcock, the very similar plot of this movie to "The Man Who Knew Too Much" starring James Stewart and Doris Day. Both of these have the same sub plot of an assassination attempt of a high official. This movie was good. In some aspects predictable but still some surprises. Although being made in 1968 when our Opera House was no where near completion, the camera cleverly steers clear of the Opera House construction site, in the parts of the view from the "Premier's" office NOT "Prime Minister" as one reviewer stated.
Destination Tokyo (1943)
A great bunch of Actors
I have always enjoyed any movie with Cary Grant in it. This one is no exception. I am also a fan of movies based on true stories. SO many well knowns add up to make this a much enjoyed story, no matter how many times we get it out to watch.
The version we have is colourised, and the colourers have done a pretty good job.
One small fault about a third of the way in, is the sound not matching lip movement. Seeing we have been denied Subtitles because of the age of the production, we are dependent as hard of hearing folks on synchronizing of sound. Fortunately that did not continue all the way through the film. I highly recommend this great war movie to all viewers.
Great Railway Journeys: Hong Kong to Ulaanbaatar (1994)
Does anyone know if this is available on DVD?
Clive Anderson did a pretty good job of comparing this old documentary from the Mid to late 90's, alas on VHS Video. I love the old Great Railway Journey Documentaries. I am hoping someone can help me find these on DVD. I have another old one on the Railways in India that I would love to see on DVD.
Finding Forrester (2000)
Looking forward to more of Rob Brown
My wife and I really enjoyed this movie. I loved firstly how well Rob Brown did in his very first screen event. Before I get too far into this, we have both seen Good Will Hunting...we got rid of it! So long ago we drew no comparisons as so many reviewers on here seem to have done.
I love movies of situ's where old older person mentors a younger one and this is one of those kind of films.
I guess I should confess, due to our disposition we don't go to cinemas anymore. We wait till all the movies we are interested in, come out on DVD.
I like all of Sean Connery's roles except the James Bond one or two or?? I also like Anna Paquin, and it would have been nice to see something progress with her and Rob Brown...mixed colour relationship and all that might throw up. Oh me! I run a catalogue of all our DVD collection and I can tell the readers this is one movie that gets a lot of repeat viewing here at home. My father-in-law says you only need to view a movie once. However, I find every time I view a movie, I often pick up something I missed before.
I don't want to give away too much, but let me assure readers you will not be disappointed with this movie. Even the cranky old role played by F Murray-Abrahams.
USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage (2016)
Wish We had Seen The Reviews and Goofs Pre-Purchase
I have to agree with another reviewer about this movie. I hope other Members will read the reviews before they waste their money on this movie. I have always liked Nicholas Gage, and I do wonder if he regretted being conned into acting for this movie. I doubt I could even sell it on Ebay. We are giving it to my mother in law to sell at St Vincent de Paul charity store.
Father Dowling Mysteries (1989)
Interesting twists and turns in this old TV Mystery Series.
I decided to buy this DVD as a result of seeing Tracy Nelson in another old Movie alongside Ernest Borgnine, where she starred as a single Mum. I then traced her connection as I suspected to Ricky Nelson. I guess readers have figured out I am an 'early-days-of-tv in Australia' person. Tom Bosley does well in this. Sad there are no Subtitles but the sound is not too bad in spite of the lack of them.
Plots, and the solving of the mysteries are often equally as surprising. This was a set of DVD's that included a lower quality TV episode at the start that was probably originally NTSC converted to PAL for Australian and English viewers. Imagine my surprise when one of the later episodes also featured Tracy Nelson's Grandmother Harriet Nelson from the Harriet and Ozzy Nelson TV shows. I won't give away which role she played. So all in all apart from all the other fine actors a real family affair with 2 generations of Nelsons playing in one episode together. I could see some similarities, in a few places, in this to perhaps Peter Faulk's Murder Mysteries in the Columbo series.
Places in the Heart (1984)
Some Wonderful Reviews of a Fabulous Movie
We have enjoyed this movie a couple of times. My father in law has always maintained you don't need to watch a movie more than once. I say bunkum to that. As a projectionist for one of our Universities in Sydney, Australia, back in the mid to late seventies - I always learned something or saw something I had not noticed before as I ran many movies over and over. Each time seeing something I missed before. Places in The Heart is one such movie. So many of the reviewers have widely covered the many aspects of Places. Each review I have read (and as at 26th October, 2012, I have read them all) - in a lot of cases bring up another aspect not covered before by others. I just wanted to maybe round them all up and add a comment on my part as well. I agree with one reviewer that kind of alluded to how close Sally Field's role in "Places" reflected her LIVE struggle for recognition on the screen. I also agree with some reviewers note of the out right hypocrisy being portrayed by all these "nice" people in the daytime to be members of the hateful, violent "Klan" at night.
I loved the young man who portrayed Frank and what a good son being willing to take his "licking" as he would have done when his dad was to punish him. I would like to look for more roles the young actor plays. The one who played Possum was good also. Regarding the insertion of the "extra-marital" goings on..i wonder if this was done to reach a bigger audience with a more Mature kind of Rating..PG here in Australia. But as another reviewer stated 'it might have given the audience more time to finish their pop corn and soda.' Hmm. I am glad someone brought up the answer another looked for about the passage of Scripture towards the end. I will add it at the end of this Review. I must say I thought, as a musician that likes bright, rousing hymn singing - the hymns were more like a dirge...harmonious but SO slllllow it's a wonder people didn't go to sleep. These days I am familiar with most American rendition of hymns being the opposite in always done very fast and breath-takingly. I enjoyed all the actors in the movie Sally Field, Danny Glover, John Malkovich being one of his earlier movies on reflection as I have seen him much later in Man In The Iron Mask and most recently in "Empire of the Sun" I thoroughly recommend the movie to everyone. The passage of Scripture to be preached in the last scene -one of the reviewers was asking about follows. It is from the King James Version of the Bible.
1 Corinthians 13:1 Though I speak with the tongues of men and of angels, and have not charity, I am become as sounding brass, or a tinkling cymbal.
1 Corinthians 13:2 And though I have the gift of prophecy, and understand all mysteries, and all knowledge; and though I have all faith, so that I could remove mountains, and have not charity, I am nothing.
1 Corinthians 13:3 And though I bestow all my goods to feed the poor, and though I give my body to be burned, and have not charity, it profits me nothing.
1 Corinthians 13:4 Charity suffereth long, and is kind; charity envies not; charity vaunts not itself, is not puffed up,
1 Corinthians 13:5 Doth not behave itself unseemly, seeks not her own, is not easily provoked, thinks no evil;
1 Corinthians 13:6 Rejoiceth not in iniquity, but rejoices in the truth;
1 Corinthians 13:7 Beareth all things, believes all things, hopes all things, endures all things.
1 Corinthians 13:8 Charity never faileth: but whether there be prophecies, they shall fail; whether there be tongues, they shall cease; whether there be knowledge, it shall vanish away. What an appropriate scripture for this type of movie and all it portrays.
The Magic Box (1951)
Just Found WIllie's dialogue hard to follow
My wife and I enjoyed the movie immensely. As a former projectionist at Macquarie University in Sydney who was supposed to be taught 35 and even 70 mm projection I was wondering what size that film was that Willie came up with. Looked about 140mm to me!! I related to his excitement in dragging the Bobby in in the middle of the night to see his 'pieste resistance' pardon my spelling. I believe all of us who are creators of some kind or other are like Willie..all forgetful and obsessed with the project at hand. I appreciate the other reviewer in straightening it out for us about the second marriage which we knew must have happened from the beginning of the movie, but never got aired again throughout. I would be interested in the missing fifteen minutes spoken of by the other reviewer as well. I presume the movie we are now seeing is a colourised version - not sure how long ago that was re touched. I am surprised seeing the movie has been re processed that Sub titles were not added as we could have understood Willie a lot more and even some of the other very fast speakers as well. maybe down the road someone will decide to add subtitles..if they do PLEASE make it in Region 2 or 4 thanks.
Crash Dive (1943)
Great Movie a little disappointed with some effects
I really enjoyed this movie and I like what other reviewers have said. particularly the reports on the history of US Navy shipping at the time and also some of the goofs. I did enjoy the acting and interesting plot. I felt like the scenes of the Depth charges being dripped was a bit amateurish. the splashes of the cans told you it was small cans in a tub or something. Good movie overall great action at the German occupied Island shipping base. The movie must have been good as it kept my attention throughout, that always says something. I have a feeling I bought this movie from Amazon when I saw it advertised in the same area of another War/ Submarine Movie I was looking for. Glad I bought it.
Uptown Girls (2003)
My wife and I enjoyed this movie which ran on Free to air TV
I liked what another reviewer said elsewhere that these kind of movies usually do follow a similar line. However "Uptown Girls" had some refreshing angles. A believable story always makes for more interest as far as we are concerned. It has so much content that can be accepted as REAL LIFE, situations.We both like Dakota Fanning have seen her in a few movies including one with Denzil Washington when he plays her "Nanny" in Mexico. Film was called "Man on Fire" I think.
I also agree with the other reviewer in their comment that Dakota Fanning really does hold her own in this film. Thanks for the opportunity to add to the reviews. Regs, Geoff Moore Australia