Change Your Image
robertnorris
Reviews
Two People (1973)
Rewatched after 40+ years
KTLA would play this once a year in the late 70's early 80's. Nice little film of two crossed people meeting each other at the wrong time in their lives and making 36 hours count. Certain things about Fondas character dont completely translate but its competently acted and better than i expected.
Verotika (2019)
So stupid it hurts.
We are all here because we are Glenn Danzig fans, and we assumed like Rob Zombie he had some talent in this other medium. He doesnt. End of story.
A Very Brady Christmas (1988)
A very Brady hugemiss
Corny or cheesy, the original series had a particular charm as it worked primarily as a sitcom comedy, but this reunion movie fails on every level. Its not funny, its not interesting, its not well written enough to be dramatic or moving, and in the end, like the Brady variety hour, it comes off sad and pathetic.
Downhill (2020)
Criminally mismarketed.
With the two leads and the trailer audiences must of rushed to theatres expecting a slapstick comedy. Instead we are witnesses to the deterioration of relationship and commitment. A modern day War of the Roses(1989) the comedy is dark and the love is soured. Both Ferrill and Dreyfuss are good in the leads, but the reviews reflect that these are not the performances people wanted to see from them.