Change Your Image
nojunk-892-743137
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Unlike anything else
Not the kind of movie I normally watch. Almost gave up 3 times. After finishing I have done nothing but read and watch things about it. Interesting\thought provoking story. Perfect casting. Every actor is so great at their role, truly a fascinating movie I will continue to think about for ages.
Started reading the book the next day. The changes (book to movie changes used to be a big pet peeve) from book to movie all seem to make great sense and make the story better. But I still enjoyed the book for what it was. The changes simply reflect a better use of the medium while staying true to the essence of the book.
Wife and I (both in our 50s - parents of young adult children) really enjoyed it. Can't wait to discuss with younger people we know to see how they experienced it. I expect it will be quite different since the story is primarily from the perspective of the adults\parents. The best thing about this movie is it has a lot to say about society and culture and the reaction of the people to what is happening is 1000x more important then the actual events.
Elvis (2022)
The Col Tom Parker Movie
Austin Butler was amazing. The rest of it was a poor choice of how to tell the Elvis story - could have gone 20 different ways. Turning 70% of it into the Tom Parker story when that should have been 7% at best was not my cup of tea. 5-8 really amazing moments when Elvis is center stage, but the rest of it dragged on for me.
But I am also editing anc using my rating to a 5 after a couple of days of reflection. Only because the Elvis\Austin Scenes were so amazing and did exactly what I want a biopic to do which is take me back and put me in the era - the look, sound, feel, energy - when it does that it does as well as I have ever seen. I just wanted WAY more of that and way less of the Parker story.
The Broken Hearts Gallery (2020)
This is why I still like movies
Formulaic? Sure but all movies, especially rom coms are. For them to work you need: chemistry between leads, smart, fun, heartwarming. Check, check, check, check.
Brockmire (2017)
one of the best ends to shows
Could not love a show more. with so many other shows I love never quite finding the right ending, this show might have nailed it better then any other
WWII from Space (2012)
Understand the criticism- but still very worthwhile
Like most who are likely to be interested in something like this I have read countless books and watched countless documentaries. Yes this is beyond US centric, it is very much a simplified view of the major events involving the US. But both graphically and the interesting viewpoint from "space" (really could have called it zoomed out or something, just not as catchy) are both excellent and interesting. This is not and should not be considered a comprehensive look at WW2. But it is a good overview for those who are unlikely to deep dive and it is interesting to a person like me who knows the majority of the deeper story and enjoys the zoom out-in graphics and the perspective that adds.
Tolkien (2019)
Loved this movie, might not be what some people are looking for
Those looking for fast slashing LoTR style movie are never going to make it 20 min into this movie. For me I am far more interested in seeing these immersive back stories about the life of the author, especially as he was growing up and how his experience shaped his writing. Great story, great acting, great immersion.
-spoilers beyond-
I am also a football guy, player way back when, long time coach now. I love Football, I love Norte Dame (where is he going with this?) I love the movie RUDY. So what if we made the movie Rudy, but instead the hero is not a underdog wannabe jock, but a the true life story of a poor, but brilliant underdog together with his band of intellectual brothers to get into Oxford, Love, War, and the inspirations that leads to the Lord of the Rings!! RUDY RUDY TOLKIEN TOLKIEN TOLKIEN
None of that is satire - it is higher praise for a movie i was moved by and loved very much.
JFK Declassified: Tracking Oswald (2017)
Reality TV disguised as history
Complete disaster. About 8 min of new information in the entire series dragged out with last time on,next time on, 4 min ago on...
Then some semi-plausible assumptions explained in bombastic terms based upon a very low amount of evidence. THIS CHANGES EVERYTHING! Do you know Oswald attempted to shoot Gen Walker and went to Mexico?, um yes - it is in all 500 things I have seen/read about him.
11.22.63 (2016)
Not true to the book at all
I understand when minor changes to stories need to be made, but this was so untrue to the original book you wonder if the people making it even liked the original source material. It looks great, the actors are great - but it is a complete departure from the book that made me interested in the show in the first place.
Trouble with the Curve (2012)
Uggh
I like Clint Eastwood and Amy Adams, I love Justin Timberlake and John Goodman. I have a lifelong love of baseball.
This movie was so bad, I only finished watching it to see if it would continue to be as bad as it appeared. the answer is yes, it was.
I am hard pressed to think of a movie that was more formulaic and predictable, really without one interesting scene or plot line. pure trite.
worst of all the baseball depiction was atrocious.
There is a story to be told in the answer to moneyball, and the fact that the game which once didn't use analysis too much has now swing to far the other way and needs more human scouting. But this movie strikes out in every way. horrid, horrid movie.