Change Your Image
szymon-pekala
Reviews
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Emptiness masked as depth
Rarely I abandon a film before it ends - it was one of these rare cases. First half an hour is a presentation of the psyche of both brothers - five minutes would be enough (and in fact it is). It is obvious how the network of relationships between the main characters will evolve right from the beginning and it is really not necessary for a wonderful actor such as Cumberbatch to roll his eyes and frown so many times for us to understand his character's feelings.
It's a waste of a good plot, great actors, beautiful scenery to make a movie filled with longueurs that annoys the viewer.
Sztuka kochania. Historia Michaliny Wislockiej (2017)
A must-see movie for every conservative
A fight against backwardness is always very difficult. The story of Michalina Wislocka shows how tough it can be, but at the same time - how important it is to be persistent and keep fighting the good fight, even though the enemy seems to be so strong. This story is important also today, when the place of communist apparatchiks has been taken by nationalists and conservatives who'd gladly remove any mentions of 'the art of loving' from the public discourse as well.
Well made movie, with some minor slips, but overall a bitter-sweet, well acted story.
Game Over, Man! (2018)
Seriously?
I've stopped watching after a certain body part was cut. Please, don't go that way, Netflix. I understand that you were trying to make a late night comedy for stoners, but even a bottle of whisky and a joint wouldn't make that funny.