Change Your Image
padmapriyatnl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009)
Funniest and best
Connor and Jenny have known each other from childhood. But Connor goes on to have a broken heart after Jenny shares her first kiss with some other guy. Heartbroken Connor has a piece of advice from his playboy uncle which changes Connor for life. He and Jenny keep on running into each other and he gets reignited with his feelings. Both share some genuine moments which get ruined when Connor leaves midway. Will Connor turn a new leaf and woo back Jenny is the rest of the movie. What works is the simple story is told through ghosts of his past visiting Connor. They are alive people but meant to show as an apparition to show a mirror Connor's behavior.
This movie is certainly watchable for people loving romantic comedies and Mathew and Jennifer shine in their roles. Michael Douglas looks well suited in his role as Connor's uncle and Emma stone looks funny.
About Time (2013)
A wasted potential
The movie had a lot of potential possibilities except they just used it to give a message 'Live every day giving your best by enjoying it' which is of course good but they did not need a sci-fi setting and waste that. The start is promising as we see Tim has a gift to go back in time and change it. Tim uses it to his advantage so he goes on to impress a girl by getting to know her first time and acting as per her likes next time. He uses this in every scenario to impress her. In first part we get to see how once Tim travels to same time and goes to another place, his earlier actions go on missing erasing that time line. This point was reiterated throughout showing how Tim could never change some things. However we never get to see this point into a big drama point. Tim sees his father dying and he still travels back to meet him which he can never do once his child is born. The moment that he has to let go of his father's memory which he revisits was poignant and handled well. However at the end the movie feels incomplete as if a half baked cake with a promising setting but a gone opportunity.
13 Going on 30 (2004)
I love this movie
It was amazing watching the first time and I couldn't help watching it again and again. Mar Ruffalo looks top notch and after Just like Heaven I was searching for all of his movies. This proved to be among the same league and I ended up loving him even more. After Colin Firth he is my top adorable in romantic comedies. It is one of those movies that I never get tired of watching again and again. Just wish they had more romance between leads. It left me craving for more such tender moments. Jennifer Garner has the main character and has maximum screen time and she proves herself in crucial scenes. She was lovely in thriller song sequence. Wish we can get more such movies