Change Your Image
GeorgMax
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Aus dem Nichts (2017)
Could not stop yawning..
Boring Movie with bad directing and a not very believable story line. I wonder who writes these scripts. The acting was horrifying. In every sentence there was a pause then a dramatic infinite stare another pause and another sentence again. Repeat. Really funny stuff. Everything was amateurish - low budget. The directing was overly sterile not convincing, without any real emotion. No wonder the film grossed a total of not over 400,000$ in the US. I will easily skip this one from all mediums including DVD's.
Red Sparrow (2018)
This is worth it only for Jennifer Lawrence.
An otherwise poor directing job with colorless, second rate acting and a very bad script was only saved by Jennifer Lawrence's outstanding performance which unfortunately was not enough to save the film's chaotic story line and grotesque violent plot turns. The effort to give the movie a cold war feeling is completely unsuccessful to the point that it becomes comical and the actors look like cartoon characters. This is a missed opportunity because it could have easily been a much better film.
Bokeh (2017)
Dull
As it turns out great cinematography, good acting and good directing is not enough to make a film great. It has to have a story. And this movie has none. Its is boring. Nothing happens. The movie could have finished 15 minutes after the start and it would have made absolutely no difference. The scenario in non existent. It is a pity because the cinematography was amazing. The main characters played by Maika Monroe and Matt O'Leary were very well acted. It makes me wonder why waist so much talent to make a film without a purpose.
Dag II (2016)
Pathetic boring propaganda film
This film was amazingly boring. I just finished watching it and it was painful. Bad Acting, bad directing, bad filmaking in general. The scenario was a joke, the story was not realistic at all. It reminded me of soviet propaganda army films but with a Turkish twist.The only reason I watched it was because it had almost a perfect score in IMDb, but that also is fake apparently like the film is a cheat and it cheated me of my precious time watching such garbage.
Suntan (2016)
A great little film about unfulfilled love in an island paradise.
I have to say that I really enjoyed the way this film unfolded. And it seldom happens watching movies anymore, lately scenarios are predictable and repetitive, this one is none of these. The director did a superb job in building up his characters. The movie's main theme shows how desire can blind you to the point that you have no self awareness, where the central character becomes hypnotized and losses all sense of his dignity and humanity. Makis Papadimitriou who plays a single, unloved solitary man in his 50'sis, does a superb job. He is an older man who falls madly in love and although at times he had to be excessive, his acting was realistic and left me suffocating, wanting to get into the screen to stop him. The cinematography was amazing, set in a sleepy sandy little Greek island, a paradise, a place that we would all want to fall in love.
Brimstone (2016)
The Director should find some other job to do.
The film has a story based on sexual violence to children, pedophilia and incest.
Acting is terrible almost amateurish, while its low budget nature is obvious. Dakota Fanning is pathetic, she must be really desperate, to land a role in such a horrific sick flick. Someone give her a role in a C movie to save her career.
The Director has done a really awful job, it was apparent that in order to hide his incompetence, he resorted on the good old trick of gruesome, horror style violence against women, teenagers and children as young as 5-6 years old who are raped, tortured, and killed. I am sure that my 15 year old nephew could have done a much better job in building this story without the necessity of nauseating the audience.
If you are a sadist or a misogynist or a pedophile maybe you will enjoy the film, all others stay away and watch a TV shopping channel, for sure it will be far more entertaining...
The Change-Up (2011)
I could not stop laughing
This is a very funny movie and movies like that are not made very often any more. The humor was genuine, the acting was on the point and the directing was what it should be for a good slapstick comedy.
There were moments that i thought i was going to pass out of laughing, literally I am not kidding. I have not laughed like that since Dirty Rotten Scroundels and Dumb and Dumber.
The problem with comedies now days is that they are not really comedies. They are usually happy ending stories with a moral and they are boring. The Change is a true adult comedy and it should not be missed by either couples or bachelors with a good sense of humor.
The American (2010)
Great emotional thriller..maybe the best film of the year
This film was such a wonderful and unexpected surprise. I was expecting to see another boring, happy ending, good against bad flick. The usual Hollywood trash that has become so predictable nowadays, that i can usually tell what is going to happen at the end, only after watching the first 5 minutes. Instead I saw a psychological thriller about an impenetrable outsider whose personality is in constant conflict. Clooney manages with his emotional acting skills to become both good and bad. One minute you are appalled by the cold and calculated actions of his character and in the immediate next scene you are moved by the deepness of his loneliness. And this is exactly what i loved about this film, the fact that Clooney and Director Anton Corbijn made me feel contradictory, they confused me, i didn't know if the main character was the hero or the villain. I still don't know and i have to sit and think and argue to reach a conclusion. How often does that happen watching a movie?
The cinematography was simply superb, the film was set on a picturesque Italian village and i could not get enough of watching the scenery. Ms Violante Placido, Clooney's erotic interest was convincing, sincere and intriguing. She is going on my "to watch list" without a doubt.
A final though. DO not watch this movie if you cant wait for the next installment of Rambo or if one of your main interest is guns or if you usually need someone to dictate who you must like or hate...and spare us from the relevant reviews please.
Watch this film if you want to see a very different perspective of an ostensibly typical story.
Dinner for Schmucks (2010)
Few laughs only
The movie started OK with 3-4 good laughing parts and that was it. The rest of the time the story was idiotic, overplayed and tiring.
The acting of Steve Carell and Paul Rudd was average. The directing job of Jay Roach was just bad.
The screenplay idea had potential and it was probably written having slapstick comedy in mind but it did not deliver.Unfortunately most of the situations that it produced were not funny but rather silly. I kept thinking how funny Frank Oz's Dirty Rotten Scoundrels was. I also cant help but wonder why is it that they do not make funny films anymore.
The end was very predictable, really disappointing and without any real climax. I do not recommend this.