Change Your Image
Akshat77
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Every Season gets worse and then comes S4 nosediving to hell
Every season gets worse but Season 4 has topped the charts with idiotic storytelling and more crying and hugging than ever. Earlier seasons at least had great cast members which helped the overall story such as Lorca, Captain Pike, Captain Philipa/Empress and so on, now we don't even have that. The show is more of a refection of the current 'politically correct' view prevailing in the USA than a futuristic sci-fi series breaking traditional barriers. Once it was a series which casted a black woman in a lead cast way ahead of time but never used it as a sub-plot for the stories, now it is more of 'look I'm gay or I go by these pronouns'. The dark matter anomaly is forgotten, lead black cast member just hugs everyone and is instrumental in every thing the federation does. She not only saved the Federation from Klingons, but then the Federation from the Federation itself, all sentient life in the galaxy from an AI and now she is single-handedly steering slash saving the political missions of the Federation too. It's like nobody else is capable of doing anything unless the lead woman of color who is hardly 40 and a newbie Captain intervenes. The crew spends most of the time casting looks of admiration at her, when they are not doing it they are mostly crying and hugging each other. It was sufferable till season 3 but now it's just a colossal collection of people who will not survive on the planet living simple lives let alone be part of a space faring pseudo-militaristic organisation such as the Federation. My opinion is if you want to watch it, keep one finger on the forward button, you'll be pressing it a lot.
Captain Marvel (2019)
See this to forcefully digest wokism.
Welcome to this great clusterfk by Marvel to push some more wokeness down your throat. There are so many better ways to show how women can be strong and hold their ground against foes but then pushing wokeness down everyone's throats is THE greatest need of this decade. Let's take Thor's development from a thousand year old (literally) baby to a man through so many movies and personal loss, where he experienced life in it's comparatively true form -> & this is called character development. With all it's flaws they at least tried to show how he became more mature and stronger with life experiences, but with Captain Marvel, no way, she is the strongest on the first day because she is a woman, only bound by her own limitation compounded by the world she was in (Kree) who were keeping her at bay, otherwise she's the strongest just because she has the XX set of chromosomes. The lead character starts as the most disliked person in the group and ends as the most disliked character by the audience. To be fair, the movie is OK if you have your WOKEdar off but otherwise it's a pain. If you want to see t, see it for the endless work hours of technical and other staff who have given a lot to make this. Otherwise , it's a crap film. Also, they spoil the Fury eyepatch history by relegating it to crap.
The Newsroom (2012)
One of the best, hands down
It just strikes chord in your mind and the heart over and over again, relatable characters and a awesome story.
Just start and don't stop.
An Interview with God (2018)
God acting, terrible story.
First of all, it's another of those God is the Supreme Being stories and does not answers much. Both the actors did a pretty good job and were good, sadly the story was not that great.
More or less this is a movie that will mostly appeal to theist and to be particular, only Christians.
More or less a sister movie to 'God is not dead'.
Not worth a watch on big screen, you will regret the tickets and the 4x price popcorns.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Only watch if you are not a gamer
I awaited this movie just for some taste of Himiko action and seeing for the first time Lara Croft getting her hands dirty with a ice axe. Game fans like me instantly connected with the action sequences copied neatly from the 2013 reboot and were super excited. What all i got was a highly mediocre 'Richard Croft' who at the end seemed better dead than alive and a 'lara Croft' who had no flare. Don't take me wrong, Alicia Vikander is not a bad choice for the role, it's just the shift from the supernatural to the everyday Bond movie biological weapon twist that irked me the most. Throughout the movie I didn't think much of the deviations from the game but when Himiko turned out to be a dead corpse riddled with an instantly infecting pathogen I lost my cool. You don't make a Tomb Raider movie without the supernatural. In the earlier games Croft has battled forces augmented by the likes of Anubis, the Egyptian God of Death and faced Jörmungandr, the world serpent (which was a mechanical device but at least had some flare and enormous size).
Overall, Alicia is fitting nicely in her role except the living a hobo cycle courier lifestyle but the movie has no charm and place in the Tomb Raider genre. I would even say that it;'s better to watch the cutscenes of Tomb Raider Origins 2013 than seeing this movie.
Passengers (2016)
Good for a one time watch
When you see Pratt and Lawrence name in a upcoming movie, you have to go and watch that movie. I was one of those people who did. Somehow I feel that Lawrence has the same voice modulation and reaction to similar set of situations which keep recycling after 'The Hunger Games Trilogy' and 'Silver Linings Playbook' where they were seen for the first time. I can link every reaction that she has to some point from the Hunger Games.
Anyway, this movie is a good watch unless you have preconceived notion of a meticulous plot free of obvious plot-holes. If you are going to the theater/movie hall to see Pratt and Lawrence, you will have a good time. This film has all the necessary ingredients for a good film and in 8 out of 10 cases won't be felt as money wasted.
The ending is what I felt was the weakest, just because one friend (more than 30 years back) that it's not necessary to be famous or remembered to count the life as well lived you don't have to let go of everything and live your entire life with one person and NOBODY around. Then one of the goofs mentioned in IMDb said and I quote
"It's hard to reconcile the following two aspects of the plot: a) Jim states authoritatively that there is no way to induce a hibernation - that there is no machinery in storage that could do it; b) Aurora has bought a round-trip ticket and planned to be placed in hibernation for the return trip. If a return trip was planned, then there must have been machines in storage capable of inducing hibernation"
Unquote.
Thus they could have both started their lives on a new planet with lots of people around. Overall a good watch with a light snack.