Change Your Image
MsWriterPerson
Reviews
Kobato. (2009)
An excellent anime. Worth the time to watch.
At first, I thought this was going to be a light hearted romantic comedy anime, something I'd easily forget. But as it neared the end, I found myself begging for this and that (not going to give anything away), and I was sad to see it end. I love this anime. The characters are realistic as they all have some flaws, the story is funny and easy to keep up with, it holds your interest without overloading you with plot twists, and even though this isn't some huge epic as many of the animes I watch are, I still enjoyed it. I recommend this for people who liked Cardcaptor Sakura or Elemental Gelade. Hope you guys enjoyed it as much as I did!
Mimi wo sumaseba (1995)
A young girl struggles to find herself in the continuously moving world.
In all honesty, seeing both versions of the film, I liked the English Sub better than the dub. The voice cast was better, the dialouge was better, and it seemed better in general. I especially love how there is a definite romance, but it's not the focus of the story, it simply helps Shizuku want to get started. As much as I love "love", I prefer movies to have a bigger meaning. I really related to Shizuku, and it really gave me a feeling over hope at the end. Despite some people hating the marriage proposal at the end, I really enjoyed it. The other scenes didn't really give us a solid "yes or no" on the couple,and the proposal made me stand up and cheer. (I watched the subbed version first, so they took it seriously). The only reason I gave this a 9 and not a perfect ten is the dubbed voice cast. I found it really weak. I enjoyed Cary Elwes, but he had very few lines.
The Rum Diary (2011)
Hinted at being deep, but didn't hit the mark.
Don't get me wrong, I loved the movie. The script was realistic and funny, the cast was great, the scenarios were brilliantly done. However, the constant hinting at being something big and never fully explaining it was depressing. I disagree with this movie being labeled as a Drama/Mystery/Thriller, because it's not really. You can see through most of the bad guys, and you love the good guys, I think this is a comedy, not a drama. Have to confess I hated the female lead. She seemed kinda loose and reckless and too much so to be the love interest. The ending does catch you off guard, and you'll be laughing through most of the movie. I recommend you see it.
The Pillars of the Earth (2010)
well done
Wonderfully done. The sets were amazing, the cast was well picked, the plot was enthralling, the characters were real, and the dialouge is epic. This is the first miniseries I've ever seen that I was actually cheering on the sidelines. My favorite character is (without a doubt) Prior Philip (He had the best dialouge scenes). The book is excellent, (some scenes in the miniseries gets it down to the word.) and I recommend this to anyone who is willing to look past the fact that you have to keep up with a large number of characters, and the miniseries is the best I've ever seen. **Spoiler Time** The endings are different in the book and miniseries. Walerean dies in the miniseries, and in the book he lives his life as a humble monk.