It was like watching a film from the yesteryear's. Really enjoyed the storytelling and definitely a movie art film watches should view. It is a prov active movie exploring the individuals and sexuality of the two characters's subconscious minds. The music, cinematography and style is really well done.
Reviews
37 Reviews
Making Time
(2020)
A beautiful Indie love story
25 June 2020
I love time travel film and love romance. This was the perfect movie for me. Loved the performance to the two leads who did a great job. Though story progresses as expected I loved it and all the characters in it. A definite watch from my point of view.
Perfect Feet
(2019)
An amazing way to make documentaries
19 June 2020
The story is told in a manner to keep the audience engrossed and give the messages. The interviews and perspectives were really good and was an amazing way to learn about your feet which is taken for granted. Keep up the good work team...Definitely worth watching for documentary lovers
Turnover
(2019)
Amazing heart warming film.
19 June 2020
This is what an Indie film should do. It should make you want to feel again and this film did it for me. Great performances and the cast is amazing. Love the ensemble of the misfit characters.....Very polished....Definitely a good watch...
What Love Looks Like
(2020)
A romantic at Heart
4 June 2020
I have a soft spot for films with love. This film made me young and fall in love with love again. I liked how the five stories played where we follow five different relationships with three relationships I really enjoyed. If one relationship was gay and the other had a black couple would have locked it fully for me. It is definitely worth a watch and highly recommended
A soulful Journey
31 May 2020
An amazing movie touching your heart and soul. Has a perfect pace for an indie film and had me glued in till the end. The charming part of the whole film was the foreign language. It was evocative and the background music was haunting. It is definitely worth a watch...
Kensho at the Bedfellow
(2017)
Awakening the first step to enlightenment
31 May 2020
An amazing piece of film making and approach to story telling. Loved the way the writer used the characters to attempt to awaken peoples sensibility . I really liked the performances of the male and female leads. It is uniquely visual and very creative. Kudos to writer and director. A thumbs up from me and definitely worth a watch
Carving A Life
(2017)
Love and Alcohol
30 May 2020
In our generation and society love and alcohol goes together....This movie shows us how this impacts us in the long run....For an indie film it has dealt with a powerful woman who nurtured and never gave up on her love....It deals with Alcoholism bravely. Loved the chemistry between the lead....Definitely worth watching
My Senior Year
(2020)
Romantic coming of Age film
30 May 2020
High school drama!.....Don't we all want to do it again?.....Why is it we always fall for someone who is already taken.....It is a truly relatable story that pulls you to be with the main character. Also liked the role of the dad....Definitely worth a watch
Parallel Chords
(2018)
An emotional family drama
29 May 2020
I am not normally a drama watcher.....But being an indie film I gave it a chance. An inspiring look at the struggles that talented and creative people go through. Both father and daughter were amazing. It was relatable and well done team. Definitely a watch
Derelict
(II) (2019)
A great Indie thriller with an amazing twist
23 May 2020
I tend to enjoy thrillers and this one didn't disappoint me. Loved the suspense and cinematography. The twist in the end was good as I didn't guess the ending....i t was enjoyable and really held my attention....Definitely worthwhile watching
Chained
(2018)
Street Hustling at its best
22 May 2020
It seems to be everyone is hustling to live these days,some have no choice to do what the need to do these Ladies want a piece of the pie like the men on the their streets and find out how deep they will have to go. Some of the sound in the movie was a little sketchy which is always a challenge for Indie films but overall a good watch
The Stand Up Doll
(2019)
A Beautiful Soul
22 May 2020
A Beautiful doco on a great soul, we need to learn more from our Elders they have been thru so much and have so much to teach us if we only have the patience to sit with them as time is always unknown as like she says life keeps going on....Well worth a watch
Confessions of a Producer
(2020)
Quirky confessions
22 May 2020
Its a low budget film but watchable, about a producer who gets a second chance to do better but first has to get a reporter which dislikes him to change her mind about him or more so change things about himself. Definitely worth a watch
Dirty Beautiful
(2015)
A beautiful love story
18 May 2020
I am a sucker for romantic films. This movie reminds me of Pretty Woman (one of my favorite romantic movies) and oddballs.....Had me on my seat wooing for David and wanting him and Kat to fall hopelessly in love.
Great Acting, great production value and definitely a great watch....Not to be missed..
Great Acting, great production value and definitely a great watch....Not to be missed..
The Droving
(2020)
Amazing intense film....
16 May 2020
A solid film which is set in a dramatic location which feeds the elements of suspense and mysticism. The lead actor gives an excellent performance that develops all the way to the final scene. The writing was unique and original.
The production value is excellent. Beautiful cinematography, and performances an all around solid indie film A sure watch for all people who love thrillers
Vampire Burt's Serenade
(2020)
A Indie Rocky Horror Show
15 May 2020
Its pretty funny and raunchy. This does bring back fun and glory into film....If you like theatricals then this looks like an adaptation of that......The lead actor Kevin Scott Richardson was good and musical seems to be in his blood....No pun intended....
The dialogues and acting of others were noteworthy. The actor Clare did very well too.....If you are into this Genre then really worth watching....
The dialogues and acting of others were noteworthy. The actor Clare did very well too.....If you are into this Genre then really worth watching....
Sweet Sunshine
(2020)
A coming of Age romantic film
15 May 2020
Great Country Music and good performances by both of the key casts.....An awesome indie, The production value is impressive for an indie, Great locations.....Sweet Sunshine will probably remind people a bit of A Star Is Born and I definitely mean that as a compliment. A Star Is Born is one of my favorite films . A must watch
Tell Your Friends