Change Your Image
marcjs2828-971-121941
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Wheel of Time (2021)
I'd give it a 0 if i could
What did I like ? Hmmm, that's a tough one, i mean i did like... Thom, even if he did play a guitar instead of a lute like in the books, but yea, that's the One. Single. Thing. Out of the first three episodes that even comes close to something somewhat similar as the books. So yea, I liked Thom, the rest of it ? It's laughable, all the race-mixing at the start, the designer woven outfits with a few rips here and there to make it look homespun, the trollocs being almost uniformly the same, i mean what did Rafe truly expect with this ? Did he stay drunk or stoned during the entirety of filming this ? It's the biggest pile of garbage since the Shannara Chronicles, I said it as soon as i saw the casting what idiotic direction Rafe was going to take and he really didn't disappoint.
Resident Evil: Infinite Darkness (2021)
Sorry, aint buying it.
It played out like a cheap chinese communist party propaganda short, I'm soooo tired of the "Evil and Greedy Americans" being the constant bad guy.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Finally
This movie is such a turn around from what Whedon gave us that its scary. Snyder took it in the direction the fans wanted and gave us the movie we expected, finally.
Perry Mason (2020)
More mind numbing insertions of Leftism with almost every scene
It's not honest, its just another old series revived to try to convert and indoctrinate more followers of the Cult of Leftism. Over and over and over you see the corrupt white people, the corrupt white religious people, the corrupt white police, all taking advantage of some poor white woman that needs to be saved by lesbians, a black guy and a drunk parading as a lawyer. I honestly just don't want to see this stuff anymore, so I won't be watching when i see the first hint of Leftism, I'll just turn it off and find something else. I just don't have the patience or the stomach to watch/listen to the 'White man Bad, Everyone else Good' propaganda anymore.
The Letter for the King (2020)
Be original please
Almost all of netflixs shows are pretty much the same. This one is no different. The same boring plots, the same boring political leaning, and the same boring diverse cast. They've gone overboard on mediocrity with a push to get as politically correct as possible and not offend anyone. They need to look outside the box and hire writers NOT from the Writers Guild Its swamped with nothing but straight Leftists and those that are afraid of losing their jobs if they write any scripts that differ from Leftist Dogma.
The Witcher (2019)
Cavill carried the show
Honestly if Cavill wasn't playing Geralt i more than likely would have given it a lower rating. He did a very good job in the role and i thoroughly enjoyed his acting in this show, but for the rest it was kinda meh...
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Yadda Yadda
I thought it was great, simply put. People, they all have an idea of what they want to see and sometimes that doesn't pan out, which is true of a lot of things. Sometimes its a general screw up by the director, the producer, the show-runner, etc. Sometimes politics plays a part, as most of Hollywood is a dream world these days and we get sjw cringeys like Batwoman and The Shannara Chronicles.
But this time, i think some were just disappointed that some things were left out. Maybe this or that character wasn't in it, or this or that idea wasn't the plot, just the little things that they felt should have been in the movie.
With that said I found I did enjoy it immensely, i thought it was like one reviewer stated, 3 shows all at once.
Usually when a movie is really good i will re-watch it, if it isn't then its a one and done deal.
I watched El Camino twice.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Usually a 3rd movie isn't that great but damn...
All i can say is Wow. I didn't think they could make a better John Wick than the first one, but this one easily tops it. It's dark, with a few well adjusted hints of dark humor mixed in, along with plenty of the action that all John Wick fans love, this movie is easily one of the best action movies of this year, it was literally amazing.
Polar (2019)
I loved it
It starts out a bit on the crazy side, I mean Johnny Knoxville taking a Viagra and getting popped, seeing that I didn't think it was going to be that great. Then you have the big fat white guy boss with the stupid hair and the idiot glasses with the loud suits, another strike against it. And then you have Mads Mikkelsen and 'The Black Kaiser', say what ya want about Mads, but he gets the job done in movies, doesn't matter what his role is, he makes you believe it.
Honestly when I saw the trailer I was like 'Yea this is gonna be great!' and then when it started and all the 'Smokin' Aces' type intros to the characters I was like 'Mehhh....' but thirty minutes in it really picks up, and its a wild ride after that. Overall I thoroughly enjoyed it, I think it was a great action flick.
Frontier (2016)
I agree with others that is it off historically, but there is some good in it
And when I say good, its about the captain with the beard and the quacky accent he has. He's almost like a drunk half-witted villain, not at all what an English officer is supposed to be, but that in itself is what I find hilarious about the series, because you know when he gets into an argument or a fight, the idiot grin is coming out with the accent and its pure comedic gold, lol.
This series isn't 'Centennial' by no means, but it isn't without its entertaining moments.
Queen of the South (2016)
It's a very good show
I admit when I saw the previews I was like 'Ehhhh....' and I pretty much skipped the first season. But then when I saw it added to Netflix I watched the trailer for it and I suddenly realized Ignacio (AKA Hemky Madera) was in it! For those that have watched Weeds he was the lovable-homicidal-maniac from the Mexican cartel. Loved his character in that show and he is a great actor, that's pretty much the only reason I watched the first episode, but after I did I kept watching, it really is better than just a run-of-the-mill drama. Give it a watch, you might like it.
The Leftovers (2014)
Scatterbrained writing and brain-dead composition
Starts off its mystical/religious/spiritual, then its not, then it is, then its not, then it is again, but not. It jumped around so much it made it extremely difficult to follow the story. And the music, oh yea, they took some liberties with that lemme tell ya, oh and the dramatic sequence always, ALWAYS had the same score, right up to the very end, it makes you want to blow your brains out so you wont have to listen to it anymore. And no matter how many times the protagonist died and then came back to life, no matter how many times something miraculous happened, in the end, it was oops, sorry, just radiation, nothing supernatural about it, so haha god doesn't exist! Fooled ya All, muahahahaha! The biggest load of garbage with the worst ending I have ever seen in a show to date.
Iron Fist (2017)
No discipline, no anything really.
I really wanted to like this series, I love the concept but the way this series was written is just awful. All you have to do is take a look at monks from the various temples from around the world and how they act and you can see a glaring difference between what was the main character in this series and them. The main character has no discipline, no will, no patience, is petulant, and acts like a spoiled child in general. There is no way this is even remotely resembling the characteristics of a warrior monk.
Unless this series gets new writers soon and maybe a new director I see it as going down as the worst of the Marvel Netflix series.