Change Your Image
Alligator_80
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
Rock 'N' Roll Comedy that goes up to eleven!
As is the case with half of the cult classics, they perform poorly at the box office, but thanks though to the advent of home video, they finally find an audience. This Is Spinal Tap is one of those movies. Poor box office takings can be attributed to such things as poor advertising, the movie itself being a dud or even being released at the wrong time to the wrong audience. In the case of This Is Spinal Tap, many failed to realize that it was a comedy, or specifically speaking, a mockumentary (fake documentary). This was a relatively new genre for that era, and not many audiences were attuned to that type of cynical comedy with its improvised comic realism.
Soon after being released on home video, audiences began to realize the humour they had missed on the big screen. The makers of the film obviously followed the history of rock, as virtually everyone is satirized from Van Halen to Aerosmith to The Who and even The Beatles. Some memorable gags include Nigel Tufnel (Christopher Guest) playing the guitar with his feet, his piano ballad entitled "Lick My Love Pump", the drummer who spontaneously combusts on stage and of course, the amps which go to eleven. Such is the impact of the mockumentary that it has been referenced in everything from The Simpsons, Buffy, Grand Theft Auto: Vice City and even Spiderman 3. Much like The Rutles, which served as one of Spinal Tap's biggest influences, the film has its share of memorable cameos including, but not limited to Anjelica Huston, Dana Carvey and Billy Crystal.
The humour worked well, in fact maybe too well. After drumming its way on the big screen, rock 'n' roll would never be the same again and Heavy Metal's seventh grade lyrics, amongst other things, could no longer be taken seriously. Now there's quality comedy!
The Rutles: All You Need Is Cash (1978)
The film that launched Rutlemania!
Any film that served as an inspiration for the now-classic Comic Documentary or Mockumentary This Is Spinal Tap deserves at least one viewing. Though mind you, All You Need Is Cash or The Rutles as it's more commonly known, deserves multiple viewings. Successfully combining the talents of Saturday Night Live, Monty Python and the lesser known Rutland Weekend Television cast members, the film parodies the exploits of The Beatles almost to the bone. Pretty impressive; even more impressive considering its 72 minutes running time.
The best thing about this film is that former Beatle, George Harrison (a fan of Monty Python, even going as far as funding Life Of Brian) has a cameo as an interviewer. There's much to admire, particularly in the way the life of the Beatles is comically shred to pieces. For instance "Chastity, a simple little German girl, whose father had invented World War Two" is the greatest satire on how Yoko has been blamed for the break up of the Beatles. From the opening scene in which the "pre-fab four", the Rutles climb into a limousine, enter another limousine and then another one after that, you know that in the words of Monty Python, you're in "for something completely different".
Whether you're a Beatles fan or not, the band is so well known that the average person is very likely to find well crafted humour either in the prolific Beatles references or in the overall deadpan structure of the film.
The Blues Brothers (1980)
If only everyone were on a mission from God!
It's a well known fact that around half of the classic movies faired poorly at the box office. The Blues Brothers belongs in that half, though thanks mainly to home video and re-releases in cinema, The Blues Brothers finished up being the sixth highest grossing musical of all time and a huge cult classic. The number of devotees and "average Joes" who spend their days quoting The Blues Brothers from front to back to back to front is, for a lack of a better word, scary- but that's another movie!
Dan Aykroyd and John Belushi are perfect as brothers Elwood and Jake who for the majority of the film are on the run from too many police officers to count. Despite the spectacularly over the top, but nevertheless entertaining car chases, rock and rolling music numbers and supporting roles from such prominent musicians as Ray Charles (who in a slide-splitting moment hangs a poster upside down) and James Brown and Chicago scenery, the real stars of the film are Aykroyd and Belushi of Saturday Night Live fame. It's a shame though that Belushi died soon after and the sequel turned out to be a mediocre effort. Nevertheless, the Blues Brothers continues to attract new audiences.
Many factors can be attributed to its success, including the now classic black suits and sunglasses look, as well as the music, though being a Musical/Comedy, it was and always will be humour that ensures its freshness for many years to come.
Psycho (1960)
Proof that pre-1970's horror existed
Arguably the most famous horror movie in the history of cinema, Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho still stands up well today, despite the numerous parodies of the movie, most notably the shower scene.
Though I was unfortunate enough to stumble upon the ending, where one discovers the identity of the killer- Norman Bates donned in women's clothing, Psycho was still very likable.
The film's greatest strength for me, was Norman Bates- one of the greatest villains in movie history. Unlike countless horror movies, the villain of Psycho isn't one-dimensional and though a villain he many be, one grows to sympathize with him, and almost like him. A unfortunate childhood and misguided personality, just barely described toward the end, is where the real suspense kicks in. Finishing with a dark glare from Bates, the viewer is left feeling confused and terrified for even after the killer is revealed, why he really murdered who he murdered is left merely half explained.
The viewer can grapple for answers all they like, but it is unlikely that they find the true answers to all the questions that float around in their head after the screen has faded to black, which gives Psycho an ingredient that places it above the likes of Halloween, Friday the 13th or even The Shining and is enough proof that Alfred Hitchcock will always be THE master of suspense.
The Pink Panther (1963)
Peter Sellers magnum opus
Peter Sellers is without question the greatest comedian pre-Revenge of the Nerds type comedy films and The Pink Panther stands as the greatest of his comical material.
Though many consider A Shot In The Dark the best of the Panther series, it suffers from side-splitting though inconsistent gags. It can be argued however, that the original doesn't really kick off until the focus shifts to Inspector Closeau as played by Peter Sellers. This is partly true, though David Niven keeps the audience entertained as the suave villain of the piece and when the focus finally shifts to Sellers, the film's gags are bundled together until the very end and keep the audience laughing consistently.
A Shot In the Dark is still a comic classic and greatly extends on the gags featured in the Pink Panther, but if only the gags were more consistent, then A Shot in the Dark would no doubt be ten times superior to the original.
Chained Heat (1983)
Proof that exploitation flicks rock!
Dubbed by a source as "The Citizen Kane of Prison films", Chained Heat starts off as corny, but soon escalates into a thrill ride full of prison guards as sadistic as the warden and signs off with one hell of a conclusion.
I could give describe the movie from head to toe though it's better that you only have the plot of the movie before seeing it, otherwise the thrill factor will fly out the window.
One thing though, is that certain movies don't capture you instantly and "Chained Heat" is no exception. But don't you just miss the days where movies built up or got nowhere then turned out to be the best thing since sliced bread? I do...
Prom Night (1980)
Before the slasher genre became yesterday's news
After the enormous success of "Halloween", the slasher genre emerged spawning several spin-offs including the very good "Friday The 13th" and this gem, "Prom Night" spawning its share of multiple sequels. Despite the unfavorable reviews on this site, I found it to be quite a treat and, despite it being a classic, better than "Halloween" in today's world. Not only that, but "Prom Night" is realistic in the sense that the killer never catches his victims with anything over the top, (In fact, it takes him about ten minutes to finally catch one chick and give her the old chop chop)! The surprise ending revealing the killer to be Jamie Lee Curtis' brother turns to be a little bit of a tearjerker when he says "They killed her..." before kicking the bucket. Although only one's self can be the judge and you should see this flick and decide whether you think this is a classic or a dud.
Alligator (1980)
My favourite movie and I've seen plenty of stunning movies!
I first saw this flick about 5 years ago and was absolutely blown away by it. The monster movie was nothing new, though and could have been easily dismissed as a Jaws imitation, but thankfully it has become a cult classic in its own right. John Sayles' sharp script, Craig Hundley's chilling soundtrack and a side-splitting performance from Henry Silva as sweet talker Col. Brock are just some of the wonders of this film. "Alligator" also benefits form being as hilarious as it is suspenseful with one particular involving a kid's party, the alligator in the pool and a prank gone horribly wrong. As far as I know, this was the first monster movie to the have the now cliqued ending of the baby monster being born before the credits roll. As a matter of fact, "Aliigator" remains one of the few Jaws inspired flicks to have a favorable response. Even the normally unfavorable Leonard Maltin awarded this movie a 3/4 and noted it for its good script and mix of Horror and Comedy. I am surprised though that the IMDb rating is only approx. 5.3/10. If you enjoy fun, scary or funny movies, watch this feature. If you enjoyed this movie, vote and increase the IMDb rating.
Next of Kin (1982)
Effective horror film back in the golden days of Oz cinema
"Next Of Kin" has become something of a minor cult classic and deservedly so. This has to be one of the few horror films that I have actually found freaky.
Others being "An American Werewolf In London", "Friday The 13th" and "The Thing".
I feel I shouldn't give too much away, but I can tell you this; Tarantino is a huge fan of John Jarratt, and in particular, a huge fan of this movie.
In short, this has gone under the radar a bit and must be seen. Horror as it should be.
Losin' It (1982)
Not that funny, but has some good Drama
I wasn't expecting a whole lot from this movie, but was still disappointed, but not upset, for this flick did have its moments, even if not laugh-wise.
A reasonable cast that would go on to bigger and better things is something positive and whilst "Losin' It" didn't have a whole lot laugh wise, there was some good drama - Tom Cruise saying goodbye to Shelley Long, Spider being thrown in jail and Cruise backing out of "losin' it" at the last minute with the sincere hooker being the highlights. Despite lacking laugh out loud humor, "Losin' It" for me worked as a coming of age light Drama, and for that alone it deserves 5/10.
Love at First Bite (1979)
A guilty pleasure and one my favorite comedies ever!!!!
"Ooooh I, I love the nightlife I got to boogie On the disco 'round, oh yea.."
The classic scene in the disco with Hamilton and Saint James sticks in my mind, although so do many other other scenes.
This truly classic laugh-a-minute must stand as a truly guilty pleasure with many admitting despite its silly tone, it sure is funny- yep it sure is.
I hired out the movie not expecting a great deal- it simply got it out to watch the movie. What I got was a fantastic comedy with romance, elements of parody and gold comic acting.
I could go on about "Love At First Bite" but I will simply say this...SEE THIS MOVIE NOW NOW NOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
The Late Show (1992)
One of my three favorite TV shows ever
The D-Generation's unique mix of Satire and Slapstick created a new style of comedy- Undergraduate humor. A pre-runner to "The Chaser's War On Everything", "The Late Show" did everything and anything for laughs, from breaking the 4th wall, to street interviews and pranks, to impersonations galore and heaps of other smart and stupid crap- by the way it's on sale for under $20 until, I think sometime in December-so grab it while you can!!! The masterpiece of The D-Generation troupe (Yes I even consider it superior to "Frontline" even tough that's very good as well), they broke all the rules and with the guys/girls going on to other spectacular things. My only complaint is that the show didn't last all that long- (2 years, 2 seasons), Oh well, at least the DVD keeps me entertained.
Oh and by the by, my other two favorite TV shows are "The Paul Hogan Show" and "The Chaser's War On Everything"- also highly recommended!!!
Blue Murder (1995)
The ABC don't disappoint
Isn't it ironic that a channel criticized for its lack of Drama, can claim to have perhaps the greatest Drama TV shows; Brides Of Christ and this Blue Murder? Still the one for QUALITY TV programming, the ABC shot this TV show in our faces in 1995 (except NSW where Neddy Smith was still awaiting trial) and remains the greatest and most controversial Australian drama ever produced. Like Chopper, it's unsettling viewing for many, but boy it sure is compelling. I don't need to go over the details; just see it for yourself. As many viewers have said, it's almost as if you're watching a documentary. Fantastic story, script, acting, FANTASTIC EVERYTHING!!! 11/10 (And that's not an error)...
Monkey Grip (1982)
Outstanding film with outstanding performances
Noni Hazlehurst, Colin Friels, Alice Garner, Chrissie Amphlett and Michael Caton- what more could you ask for? Monkey Grip based on the prize winning novel of the same name explores Nora (Hazlehurst, a single mother falling for a heroin addict Jobe (Friels). A simple story is made truly extraordinary through the all round magnificent acting (in particular Noni Hazlehurst) and nice use of the small budget. The only flaw is (if you can pick it up) is that the story is set in Melbourne, although for budget reasons, the film was mainly shot in Sydney, so as a result, in a few scenes you see trams (Melbourne scenes) and then a Carlton post office (Sydney scenes). Other than that, "Monkey Grip" is a must see (excuse the clique, but it is) at least for an award winning performance from former "Play School" and "Better Homes & Gardens" presenter Noni Hazlehurst.
10/10
The Chaser's War on Everything (2006)
Wow- What a freaking awesome show!!!!!!!
For comedy to work, there are many factors involved:
1. Don't be afraid to take risks. 2. If anyone or anything deserves to be poked fun at, do it and continue to do it,
...but most of all:
3. BE FUNNY!!!!
"The Chaser's War on Everything" succeeds in all those three things. In fact, the show proved to be so popular and so funny that already only months after it's first episode, a DVD of the first season was released. I picked it up within days of it being released and hit the floor laughing and had so many fu#@ing tears in my eyes- It's that well, good!
In short and to save me blabbing on about the show- watch it, buy it, podcast it, whatever will make you watch the fu$#ing best show in the world!!!!!
Go the CHASER!!!!
Thank God You're Here (2006)
Funny arse show, shame about the judge's decisions though
The problem with Australian's television industry is that too much American crap fills up the channels. With the arrival and well deserved success of "Thank God You're Here", it may not have overcome OZ TV crisis, but it did help and in a time where Australian TV comedy was at an all time low. Another new comedy show has premiered, "The Wedge"- It's Australian, but it really sucks, so watch Thank God... instead. The best "bullsh*ters" as such would have to be Akmal Saleh, Peter Rowsthorn, Angus Sampson, Frank Woodley and Josh Lawson (the equivalent of what John Wood had been for 9 or 10 years, great but never winning any prizes).
Which brings me to my next point, the incompetent judge Tom Gleisner. He always says to the guests that it was a "fabulous performance" despite some guests not being really funny-mediocre at best. And with the exception of the first one or two episodes, the winner Tommy has selected was not the right decision, leaving the performers ACTUALLY WORTHY OF THE PRIZE going home empty-handed.
Therefore, I leave you with this. "Thank God You're Here" is a really funny show (most of the time), but has its really dud and good but not great performers, and if you feel like spitting the dummy at Mr Gleisner, then I can't blame you!
Midnite Spares (1983)
Mediocre car movie
Despite an exciting trailer and raving reviews, I found myself somewhat let down on viewing this movie.
What should be an exciting and explosive Action/Adventure is really a bore of a car movie with "jokes" with the only highlight being the explosive action filled demolition derby of a finale, hence the reason this movie gets a 4 instead of a 2 or a 1.
If you do happen to rent or buy this movie, it's ideal to skip it the finale for the best car-related action sequence you are ever likely to see.
As a final point, I would like to say I was very disappointed by this cult movie, but was glad I at least saw it (Thank Jesus I didn't buy it). 4 stars out of 10.
The Young Ones (1982)
Even better than Ab Fab, and that's really saying something
America, home of the funniest movies e.g. Police Academy. Australia, home of the funniest sketch comedies e.g. The Paul Hogan Show, and last, but certain not least, The United Kingdom, home to the best comedy, but in particular, situation comedies (although the US has plenty of sit-coms, the ones from the UK are actually funny)! But perhaps one of the best, if not the best comedy shows to come out of the UK is THE YOUNG ONES!!!
I am of the opinion that this show is even funnier and more outrageous than "Ab Fab" and that's really saying something. Sure, it's random at times (the sight gags and musical guests) and silly (comic violence), but that's the beauty of it. One thing is certain though, the show is original and is crammed with satire (best understood if you're 16-25 yrs old). Well, I've probably said enough, but you get the idea! Watch the entire show (only 2 series, but what an impact it has made), trust me, you're laugh yourself to death!!!!!
Bloody Mama (1970)
Possibly the most depressing movie ever made, but in a good way
When I picked up a copy of this cult B-movie, I was expecting a good actioner, but not to actually be really well-acted and dramatic. Some have dismissed this movie as being cheap, old and with a bad script-IGNORE THEM.
There are some comic moments, however they are not the main focus of the movie. The main focus of "Bloody Mama" is the drama of the Depression era and what drives people to do what they do. Examples of this include themes of rape, incest, murder and just plain cruelty. However, these are actually vital to the movie, and are in there to shock, but shock in a manner that these acts are present in society whether you want to believe them or not. But, perhaps the one thing that stands out about this movie is after the credits have finished is that this movie sticks in your mind and leaves you not with sorrow for the victims and the family who were shot in the final shootout.
Some people simply due to stupid decisions throw their lives away. "Bloody Mama" portrays those type of people.
A must see movie- 5 out of 5.
The Wild Geese (1978)
There are good movies, and there are great movies!
I first got introduced to this movie when my dad was saying how awesome this movie is and had been searching for a DVD copy of this movie for years. And so about a century later the long awaited DVD release finally happened in the USA and less than a year ago, over here in Australia. And so after watching it, I thought that it was honestly one of the best Action/Adventure movies I have seen. "The Wild Geese" has everything: Great actors, Action, Thrills with a touch of humour particularly in the Army training scene and quite a bit of Drama through the movie, pretty much from the sensual theme song "Flight Of The Wild Geese" to the final showdown which has to be one of the most intense battles in the history of movies and the end credits also featuring the song. In fact, as a piece of trivia the scene in which Richard Burton is forced to shoot Richard Harris is probably the only on screen death scene in which was so sad that I have never joked about it. As a final word, this isn't just another War movie, it's much more than that (just read the other reviews and you'll know what I mean), it's a flick that explores relevant issues in any society and also pleases Action fans at the same time- Try finding an A-standard Action movie that has good actors such as Richard Burton!
The Paul Hogan Show (1973)
What The Beatles are to Music and Robert De Niro is to Movies, Paul Hogan is to Television
Perhaps one of, if not, the most memorable Aussie icons would have to be none other than PAUL HOGAN. Out of his material ever since he caked audiences on "New Faces", the one thing that he is most remembered for is "The Paul Hogan Show". Whoever could forget Leo Wan*er, Luigi The Unbelievable, that dumb arse Strop or the ever so sexy Delvene Delaney. Thew show was indeed one of 'laugh your pants off' sketches, clever satire and pretty decent stand-up comedy. In fact, the show even made the No.2 spot on "50 Years 50 Shows"- You might say that "The Paul Hogan Show" is a milestone in Australian Television and proof that Mr Hogan indeed has it! I must say though, it is most unfortunate that Hoges could not have the same impact on audiences after his TV run and the box-office smash "Crocodile Dundee". Anyway, I strongly advise you to get a copy of "The Best Of The Paul Hogan Show" on DVD. A 5/5 Classic TV show!
Kill Squad (1981)
Not perfect, but still okay
KILL SQUAD was a flick I won on eBay in a mixed lots set. I watched it and here's what I have to say:
The acting is terrible (one actor has a particularly annoying voice),
The music is good but a different score should have been used for THIS movie,
Particularly when the characters are introduced, the fact they constantly use Kung-Fu to solve their problems is f&@%*!g stupid,
And how Marc Sabin's character, Art survives those samurai sword wounds and without too much pain is beyond me.
However, this movie has extremely surprising twists (and yes, they are good), good action scenes apart from the first few laughable ones, and well, an okay opening tune.
In terms of KILL SQUAD overall, it does have flaws but has qualities as well.
High Road to China (1983)
Action/Adventure/Romance formula works without question
Magnificent 1983 Adventure flick is very much in the tradition of the Indiana Jones trilogy and all those 1950's escapism flicks. Who could forget the well stage Action sequences, Tom Selleck, Bess Armstrong and Wilford Brimley as well the gripping and moving score from John Barry (yes the composer behind the Bond movies and now Cult movie "The White Buffalo"). Like one other IMDb user said, the film works without needing sex/nudity or frequent and over-the-top violence, thus the whole family can enjoy it as it doesn't have too much violence or extremely obscene language. If you enjoyed this movie, if you haven't done so already, check out the Indiana Jones trilogy and the underrated Action/Adventure movie "Savage Islands" (AKA "Nate And Hayes").
Mother's Day (1980)
One hell of a movie!
Fantastic Horror flick concerning an elderly woman and her two sons who live in a shack in the woods. When three girls go for their reunion to Deep Baron, where the shack is, the trouble starts when the women are kidnapped and taken back to the shack where they are tortured and one of them is raped... all of the delight of the two sons' mother. Once one of the girls die and the other two escape, they plan bloody revenge against the mother and her two sons. "Mother's Day" works well as a horror movie, satire, gore-fest, movie with some T&A and a film clouded with interesting characters. So, whose who dig B-grade movies etc., you will not be let down. Thus, sit back and relax as you feast your eyes and ears upon the cult classic "Mother's Day"...
Nate and Hayes (1983)
In the tradition of Indiana
It would have have been nice if the title over here and in the UK "Savage Islands" would have been the title in the US, instead of the crappy, very regular title "Nate And Hayes." WOW! That title is so exciting! Not. Whoever thought up of the US should be ashamed of themselves, as this movie that plentiful action throughout, but because of the title, hit rock-bottom at the box office. Shame! Anyhow, as long as it has plenty of cult admirers, this shall remain on the greatest underrated Action/Adventure films! Tommy Lee Jones, Mike O'Keefe and Jenny Seagrove excel in this underrated masterpiece and it would have been nice if it could get a re-released digitally-remastered print in all the cinemas. Then maybe, just maybe people would find out just what they were missing on. Yeah, that would be nice, very nice. Also, word of mouth is very important, thus if the public could praise the movie and spread it to their friends, "Savage Islands" could get a second chance! The chance it deserved 22 years ago! For the meantime, check out this movie- It kicks arse!