Change Your Image
andrew_james10
Reviews
The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
Is Bradley Cooper short of money
Started with a brutal blood splattering, so you knew what the "horror" was going to be. Very poor dialogue, suspect acting (not from Mr. Cooper, of course.) Apparently, this is based on a short story and it looked like it. Totally, incomprehensible decisions made by the protagonists. No padding out, for want of a better word, to explain why these illogical decisions were being made. Laughable special effects which stretched the laws of physics to incredulity. The Director, however, was that good (hence a score of 3) I looked up who is was during the film expecting Antoine Fuqua or Frank Darabont or similar. The only reason I bothered with this movie having seen an average score of 5 on IMDB was the fact that Bradley Cooper was in it. If you like blood, this may be for you, but I doubt it.
The Monster (2016)
Probably filmed in 2 hours
Yeah, probably filmed in two hours yet it felt like I'd been watching it for two days. Too slow. It's not building tension when there is no dialog, it's making the viewer bored. The sad thing is, this could have been a lot better. Started well enough, then we are sent back to several flash-backs of how poor the mother is. One would have been enough. Characters changing personality half way through only works if the movie is set over several years, not a few hours. Overall not worth the time.
The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018)
Sometimes, I wonder what people expect
I am one of those who will avoid watching movies with a low scores on IMDB. With a score of 5.2 I only watched this, having watched the trailer, and coming to the conclusion that my wife might like it. Having said that, horror genres tend to score low and I tend to watch 6 or above. We watch a lot of "horror" movies as I am prone to pleasing my other half. I can confidently say this film was very good. Not the cliched nonsense according the reviews I read. Absolutely worth watching. Alas not Academy Award rating.
The Meg (2018)
Why?
In the end I gave up. So many pop-ups and adverts suggesting I should watch "The Meg." My question is, why in 2021 am I watching a film made a couple of years ago which could have been made by an east Asian film company, 30 years ago, solely for the edification of those likely to enjoy it. Full of cliches (I knew what the characters were going to say before they said it.) except for Jason Statham, who is almost inaudible. Every "exciting" moment taken to the very, very last minute. I'm actually bored writing this review. For a cinematic experience = don't bother. For a couple of hours escapism - don't bother. If you want my advice - don't bother.
7500 (2019)
Could have been half good
99% set in an airplane cockpit and 30% of the dialog in German. No subtitles, so didn't have a clue what they were saying. That said, it didn't take a scientist to work out what was happening. Quite boring really and that's a shame because this could have been good. Never 10 out of 10 like some people have scored.
Passengers (2008)
Could have been a great movie
Great start. There were so many questions that needed answering in the first half hour that this had me bewildered and keen to know the answers. Then the pace started to slow and I became less interested and even more so when the ending I was so looking forward to, became obvious to me. I would watch it if you have nothing else to do if only for the poor performance by Anne Hatherway. There is a scene that was quite funny though, although it wasn't supposed to be. Eric is painting some abstract blue creation on his wall, Hatherway comes in and adds a line or two of white. Each time the camera angle changes so does the painting (about four times.) Such poor continuity spoils it for me.
Righteous Kill (2008)
Something wrong here
Pacino and De Niro, what's not to like. The script for one. The audience don't need to be spoon fed the reasons why something has happened like some third grade soap opera. This happens several times in the first half. Juvenile scenes throughout which may be how cops act in the USA, I don't know. So why give it a score of 8? This is a good story, well put together, well paced and very intriguing. Stick with it, it gets better. Well worth the time.
Freaks (2018)
Lexy Kolker
What a weird movie. Worth a watch but I still don't understand what went on. If you're looking for a star, not of the future but now, look no further than the actor who carried the film, Lexy Kolker. She is excellent and carries this mind boggling mess brilliantly. EIght years old when she filmed this and faultless.
In the Electric Mist (2009)
Tommy Lee Jones is Good
Tommy Lee Jones is Good is a huge understatement. Even in the trashy Under Siege he was brilliant. This is a seriously good movie, well acted and subtle. So subtle you have to pay detailed attention, sometimes, to follow the plot. Having said that, there are several plotlines, which makes this a great who-dun-it movie.
Cargo (2017)
This is not a zombie movie.
The "zombies" in this movie are people infected by a pandemic, who are about to die. They are not the resurrected dead. A well put together film that is about a man's attempt to survive with his baby, not the boring " there's a zombie, run away." Well acted and directed and the ending is excellent. Not a classic but well worth a look.
The Changeling (1980)
Can't get enough of this.
I recently watched "The Changeling" for the sixth time. I feel the need to have another look around every two years. Not the usual ghost story, this can be quite complicated as George C Scott tried to unravel the reason for the "happenings" in his rented house. There are a few moment that make you jump but many more scenes that make the hairs on the back of your neck stand up. A first rate thriller that makes you work. Probably no more than one funny scene, the rest intriguing, frightening and some sad.
After Life (2019)
The best
Every aspect of this programme is brilliant. The humour, the grief, the acting, the direction and most of all the unsaid. Ricky Gervais is the best at making a point without highlighting it in the script. You get it, without anything being said. I am over the moon that there will be a third series. This man may be the best script writer there has ever been. Those who gave a score of 1, and followed it with a "review" must enjoy listening the Boris Johnson. I bet he swears.
Vengeance: A Love Story (2017)
Spoilt by something
Scenes that are far too long. Characters who change their mood 3 times a minute. Awful writing and editing. Direction was good, acting not so much. It's a revenge movie, it's not supposed to be groundbreaking, and it isn't.
I Am Wrath (2016)
Shouldn't enjoy this, but I did.
I started watching this, then got curious about the IMDB score, which turned out to be 5.4. There are two serious issues with this movie. The awful acting of the (shall we say) pimp, and Travolta's hair. Apart from that, this is a throw away piece of nonsense. Thoroughly enjoyable and not to be taken seriously. When you want a revenge flick, with a little humour, this is it. Well paced and absolutely bonkers.
Quiz (2020)
Decidedly iffy
Taking a sympathetic angle to the convicted never works, unless they were innocent or very harshly treated considering their misdemeanor. The quilty in real life, got away with a suspended sentence. I would suggest they were very lucky. As far as the actual programme is concerned, poorly scripted, poorly acted (apart from Mr. Sheen) and stapled together, possibly leaving a huge proportion of good stuff on the cutting room floor. Very disappointing.
The Descent (2005)
Slow to start, laborious to the end
I have read reviews that suggest the acting was good. If that is the case then the script or director were awful. Seriously, overacting throughout which made it difficult to watch but I had paid Amazon £3.49 for the privilege so I stuck it till the end. Vacuous characters that meant you had no empathy with any of them. Not the worst in this genre but not worth the effort; unless it's free and you have nothing better to do.
Free State of Jones (2016)
Very powerful but enjoyable
Surprised that this movie is still ranked under 7 as I write this review. Very thought-provoking film well acted and well written. Sure, there were some liberties taken with the "Based on a true story" line but overall the injustices of that time were well represented. I'm not sure Mississippi is all welcoming now. But that's for the USA to figure out.
From the Ground (2020)
Only watched this cos it scored 8
I must pay more attention. Wanted to watch a horror movie and an IMDB score of 8 is very high for this genre. Having watched it, I thought I better give it the review it deserves, only to discover that the score of eight was from ONE user review. This film now has a score of 4.5 due to the awful acting, the monotonous length of time some simple scenes took and the senseless non story. The other reviewer call it an indie movie. I'm not sure what I'd call it. Oh yeah. Crap.
The Masked Singer UK (2020)
Torture
Torture, Torture, Torture. "Pick Me" for an prime time audience. Perhaps I'm too normal.
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Very, Very clever
Not your typical Neeson shoot em up. A very entertaining movie. Comedic and sad and fast flowing. Very worthy of a couple of hours of entertainment.
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
I should not have enjoyed this
I have never enjoyed such a load of bollocks in my life. Every minute totally absurd but I had to watch it till the end. Totally inconceivable, totally enjoyable.
A Time to Kill (1996)
This could have been really good
Just badly put together. The simplest of story's (I haven't read the book but it's probably better than the film) cobbled together with one dimensional characters. I can describe the experience of watching this movie - it was as if every character was individually filmed in different locations then an editor studied 1000 pieces of film pick his favourite 200 and stuck them together with some gaffer tape. It didn't flow, it was like a two and a half hour trailer. Why was so much time spent trying to prove Car Lee shot two men when he admitted it and was pleading not guilty due to insanity? Not the best acting either. This is no "A Few Good Men" and if it is attempting to mirror "Mississippi Burning" it fails magnificently.
Domestic Disturbance (2001)
Don't watch the trailer
Poor script, poor directing and, overall a poor movie. Looking for something to thrill I took a look at the trailer and thought the score of under 6 was false. It was as it happens, it was too high. Travolta is good but even Steve Buscemi joined the underwhelming efforts of all the other actors. A plot so full of holes it would make a swiss cheese levitate. The last minute is excruciating.
The Brave One (2007)
6.8 is a low score for a good movie
I have just reviewed a movie that I gave a score of 1 that had an average IMDB score of 7.2. At the time of writing this review "The Brave One" stands at 6.8.
This is a very good movie. It has a beginning, middle and end which is not as predictable as the viewer might think. So why has "Southern Comfort" got a higher rating. I suggest when you've got around 4 hours (two to waste) you watch these back to back. Just for fun you understand.
Southern Comfort (1981)
Unwatchable
Couldn't watch it. Suffered 20 minutes of awful acting with the characters performing like 8 years olds. For whatever reason returned the next day to give it another go, lasted another ten minutes. How anyone can give this a mediocre let alone a high score is beyond my comprehension.