Change Your Image
dhoebeck
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tell Me Who I Am (2019)
So some of you find this story to be implausable?
Yes, I need to first address those that believe this story to be wholly or in part fictional. They bring up the various rare circumstances (not all of which might be that rare at all btw) and seem to have a lack of understanding in general about probability.
The story does boggle the mind, I do think there is more of a story to be revealed about the nature of his recovery from retrograde amnesia but this wasn't about that and it was about the story of 2 men. Abuse by it's very nature in the retelling will bring about inconsistencies, I am sure therefore that some details that were revealed by the one whose memory was (more) intact are not 100% accurate. That does not mean however that the key incidents and circumstances were fabricated. No, all of this is to be expected from an abuse victim revealing the truth as they remember it.
Some of you even implied these men were actors? Really? Why don't you want to accept this really happened? Some of the reviews here really do reveal more about the reviewer than the documentary.
I have now researched this and I have found nothing that makes me doubt the core of the story and I feel the way it was told was powerful and authentic.
I will leave it at that, just to say this was a powerful and moving documentary that I would recommend to anyone.
For those naysayers, how about you walk up to those men who had this experience and call them liars to their face. You are cowards.
Watchmen (2019)
My favourite critic ripped this apart on YouTube.
Yes, I won't mention their name or channel but a critic I respect the opinion of a great deal ripped this a new one. Admittedly that was just based on the first episode but they then said they would not be watching any other episodes. This I have a huge problem with. TV shows need to be given a chance and although the change of location and jump forward in time to the present day were jarring, for me they were not at all impossible to overcome. I was intrigued and kept coming back for more and now after watching the 4th episode I am hooked. Point out for me a bad performance? You won't find one and it strikes the perfect gritty and slightly surreal tone. This folks is the sequel to the comics/graphic novel we deserve and I personally couldn't care less if Alan Moore and my favourite critic aren't going to give it a chance. Their loss.
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Did you love Smokey And The Bandit?
Yeah I know but just stick with me here. I honestly haven't experience such road movie escapist charm since the above classic. The chemistry between all players was perfection. I'd like to believe they knew what they had hence the appearance of a period Trans Am. A ridiculous goal, picking up a beautiful brunette along the way, an outlaw with an illegal cargo. Yep it's all there. Sort of. Look just let this movie in, you'll have a blast. Tremendous fun.
The Angry Birds Movie 2 (2019)
Better than the first movie by some margin.
With now much better realised characters this movie capitalises on the groundwork and failures of the first. You're now much more able to empathise with the major players on screen and from that you get a much more heartfelt movie. Gags a plenty for the whole family and a decent moral and story too. Nearly gave this a wide berth, now glad I didn't. Recommended.
The InBetween: Made of Stone (2019)
Bland propaganda for psychics.
Now I love a bit of escapist nonsense, especially when it has a supernatural twist. It is important though the tone something like this strikes. Every now and then something like this show pops up and within the writing you can tell there is a definite agenda to convince the viewer they should take real life psychic phenomenon and the supernatural seriously. While watching this I started to feel preached at as if psychics were real and that ridiculing them is some sort of prejudice. This could have been a fun bit of escapism, instead it seems to lecture us all about the poor misunderstood mediums out there. Hard pass.
Captain Marvel (2019)
So Brie Larson is an idiot but...
I enjoyed this movie, it's not on the level of something like Guardians Of The Galaxy but nevertheless it was a pretty decent bit of escapist fun. Brie was a little underwhelming at times and maybe wasn't the best person to don a superhero suit. However her supporting cast largely made up for this and as with all Marvel movies it looked beautiful and moved along at a fair pace.
I think a lot of people gave this one star because they are easily swayed and brainwashed by other people's political ideologies. Stop voting other people's political views, it reveals you to be the sheep you're trying way too hard to prove that you're not. Start thinking for yourself and making your own choices. You know who you are.
Captain Hagen's Bed & Breakfast (2018)
Beware of misleading reviews.
I attempted to watch this shambolic, amateur effort because of the glowing reviews and at the time 8.5 rating here on IMDb. Don't make the same error. The reviews currently showing 10/10 are obviously uploaded by those trying to promote the movie. It's an objectively bad movie. Maybe not the 1/10 I gave it but post misleading reviews on your own movie and I'm going to mark you down. Let you work be judged on it's own merits.
PEN15 (2019)
An error in judgement.
I understand the concept here, i understand everyone on set are actors and professionals and are hopefully advised it's a safe space. The thing is this still has adults fully emerged in an adolescent fantasy with actual adolescents. So beyond it feeling uncomfortable and unsettling from the start (and yes partly because of this) it is inappropriate. Parents and other responsible adults spend a great deal of time worrying about the potential of sexual predators manipulating children into thinking it's okay for them to be sexual around them. I'm not saying content like this could make it easier for predators to manipulate younger viewers of this content (although I think this is possible) but that is surely part of why this feels unsettling to many. Perhaps it is a significant error in judgement not casting people of a more appropriate age. This is a period in life that requires humour and various unique perspectives but it's been done better before without the creepy central concept.
Encounter (2018)
Enjoyable nonsense.
I wasn't expecting much from this, so the stilted dialogue and intermittent ham acting didn't bother me. Frankly if you look past all that it wove a pretty good yarn. Add a fairly charismatic Hemsworth and a couple of half decent experienced actors and you get a nice little story. I've found it harder to sit through some Hollywood blockbusters recently so lets not be too hard on this low budget effort.
Charmed (2018)
Lose the feminist political propaganda.
The first 5 or 6 reviews all gave this 1 star and citing poor chemistry, acting and the political agenda. They certainly have a point about the painfully clumsy message of feminism seeping from every pore of the script. However for a pilot the acting and chemistry wasn't terrible and I'm sure with time we could grow to like our new Charmed Ones. No one likes being preached to while trying to watch some escapist fantasy TV though so please drop the political message.
The Tick (2016)
Misses the point.
The Tick is supposed to be funny, that's not too much to ask when rebooting something hilarious is it? This is pitched so badly, not knowing what it wants to be and what tone it is going for that it misses every mark. It of course can't be a super hero show that takes itself seriously. I'm guessing the dark tone was supposed to contrast with the ridiculous characters and script in a funny way? It just goes too far and starts to feel like it's trying to be dramatic. Peter Serafinowicz is a pale strange shadow of the perfectly cast Patrick Warburton from the original.
I guess when rebooting you should do something different to separate yourself from the original but it seems to me what they kept from the original does not fit with the tonal changes.
This didn't make me laugh, it made me pretty bored and very sad.