Change Your Image
dcs-993-764166
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Coming 2 America (2021)
What happened?!
Really wanted to enjoy the sequel as the first movie was brilliant.
The best part was seeing some of the original cast reappear in this.
It's such a shame this didn't work this time round.. It tried too hard for humour so it missed the mark. The storyline could have been better.. so could the script.. the acting just wasn't great either..
So disappointed!
Interrogation (2020)
A little slow sometimes.
Definitely advisable watch the episodes in number order.
Apparently based on the real murder of Dorka Lister. Bruce Lister is who Kyle Gallners character is based on.
Although I enjoy seeing Kyle on screen and he really is a talented actor i found this series to be quite slow and Kyle just wasn't enough to keep me glued to the screen this time.
Freaks (2018)
Great movie
It's difficult in this era to find a film that can keep me interested beyond the first 5 or 10 minutes. This one did, although we may have seen similar storylines previously in others movies, this movie approached things differently and it worked well. Emile Hirsch and Bruce Dern are talented actors with great range. Enjoyed watching them in Freaks. Lexi Kolker is definitely one to watch!
Hinsdale House (2019)
Utter rubbish
I read the reviews and looked at the rating and hoped for a half decent film... I so wanted to like it.. it's just terrible! I can't find anything positive to say.. sorry...
Insidious (2010)
over rated and a bit tacky for me.. :/
i have given this 5 out of 10 as the start of the movie i thought was quite well done, i kept having to pause it and come back to it when i had calmed down! (something i have to do for really scary parts!)
by the half way mark, for me it morphed into a really cheap 90s movie. i thought the music was a little too much at times.. the acting was OK but i have seen better from these actors.. some things during the movie i, personally, found no explanation for, it just didn't seem to fit. maybe i expected too much out of it. maybe i am too fussy.. just wasn't what i had hoped so a bit of a let down for me.. :( i would say its worth a watch if you have nothing better to do with your time. sorry, but this movie just wasn't for me..