Change Your Image
stevenaldous
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Joe Kidd (1972)
Underrated Eastwood western
This may be a more traditional western than Eastwood is normally associated with, but it remains highly entertaining. Eastwood and Duvall are both in good form and the location photography in the High Sierras is breathtaking at times. The plot may be slight and familiar but the movie has a sense of fun, not least in the rousing finale, and is better than its reputation.
The Dead Pool (1988)
Entertaining but insubstantial.
The fifth and final entry in the DIRTY HARRY series sees Eastwood coasting on auto-pilot. The plot is larger than life, the characters one-dimensional and the film almost descends into self-parody. That said it is still an enjoyable ride with a number of witty one-liners for Eastwood and some effective action scenes. The chase involving a remote-control car wired with explosives sums up the movie with its affecting absurdity.
Blood Work (2002)
Efficient Crime Thriller
A well made thriller which for the three quarters of its length is riveting entertainment. Unfortunately its impact is lessened by a typical Hollywood action thriller climax. Eastwood is in good form and is on screen throughout whilst Daniels provides good support. Although some of the cop characters are a little cliched and two-dimensional in their stubborness and stupidity there is a depth here absent in most big cop thrillers of the day. Elements of two of Eastwood's best nineties films (IN THE LINE OF FIRE and TRUE CRIME)are present here and the star is still a major presence.
Alias Smith and Jones: Alias Smith and Jones (1971)
Underrated early 70s TV gem
Although there is a quite obvious influence from BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID, this TV pilot has an energy and humour that made it thoroughly entertaining in its own right. Duel and Murphy (as Hannibal Heyes and Kid Curry) establish a quick rapport and Duel in particular delivers some priceless lines. Holliman is also deliciously funny as gang member Wheat, who challenges Duel's Heyes for leadership of the gang. The opening twenty minutes provide the set-up for Duel and Murphy to seek amnesty for their crimes. Drury is suitably deadpan as an old-friend, now a sheriff, who is their spokesperson with the governor and there is much fun with how the pair cope with temptation as they are hired as guard and teller at a bank run by Susan Saint James. Forrest Tucker also shines as a dozy deputy in an excellent supporting cast. The following series was the last in a run of classic TV westerns and was the best of its lightly-comic style since "Maverick".
The Spy with My Face (1965)
Average UNCLE movie.
The second big screen outing for "The Man from UNCLE" is a notch down from the first. It is made up primarily of the first season episode "The Double Affair" and contains additional footage from "The Four Steps Affair". The doppelganger plot is never fully exploited and there is an excessive amount of padding centred around Vaughn's romantic dalliances. Sharon Farrell delivers a feisty turn as Vaughn's put-upon air hostess girlfriend and McCallum has a bigger role than in the first film (TO TRAP A SPY), but overall this is a routine mission.