Change Your Image
milt-reynolds-19-608533
Reviews
Facing Monsters (2021)
Strong 10, gripping and intense
I don't rate movies a 10...at least until I watched this one. I could not think of a single reason to downgrade this from a perfect score. I'm not a surfer, I'm not a very good swimmer...in fact, I'm not anything close to an athlete at all! But this feature film gripped my attention all the way through. Real footage, combined with a dramatic effect at the start and end...well done! I resonated deeply with the theme of seeking ever bigger waves, seeking to touch something more powerful and untouchable than anything experienced before...seeking, I think, to touch the face of God. The cinematography is incredibly beautiful, the unscripted dialogue is honest and meaningful. I think my favorite part was the music played at the end...so nicely brought it all to an end. Well done!
Lost River: Lincoln's Secret Weapon (2010)
Stilted and Slow, Painfully So
Could endure only 15 minutes of this. Poor dialogue, sloppy acting, careless editing. For stars only because it pointed me to search for the historical story.
Coming Through the Rye (2015)
Yep!
This is a winner. Believable acting, tight script, fine camera work. I've not read the book... This film makes me want to. Best parts were when Jamie speaks directly to us, and when he spoke directly to me. Reminded me of things I've not even now have had sorted out concerning my own high school experience.