Change Your Image
daredevilu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Shinseiki Evangelion: Otoko no Tatakai (1996)
Mind Blowing
This series way ahead of its time . "Pacific Rim" is inspired from this series , can't believe they did this 27 years ago .
Especially this episode is mind blowing . Shinji emotions & awakening of Eva unit 01 is shown amazingly . It's Raw and brutal . The show is crisp & screenplay is perfect without any unwanted scenes or drag .
Akka Mogudu (1992)
Best performance by lead actors Rajasekhar and Suhasini
Even you like Rajasekhar or not , in this movie you will definitely like him . His characterization is amazing , and so is the story . Director did a great job , he is also same director of telugu hit movie "seetharamaiah gari manavaralu , starring meena & Nageswara rao (ANR)
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
GOD vs KING . Epic Action . Best of new Godzilla Series . I'm so Godzilled & King Konged 😊😍😁
GODzilla Vs KINGkong . It's a feast to eyes for action lovers . It's the movie all the fans of Godzilla & King kong are waiting for . The script , direction and visual effects are done wonderfully . There is not even one dull moment in the film , unlike previous two Godzilla movies . There are some goosebumps moments which makes people scream . Millie brown , Brian , Julian made some funny moments .
This movie being released first in India , one week before USA release Is a smart move . Result of which most of the people in India can watch this epic in theaters . This is not a movie to be watched in OTT or pirated print or DVD . Experience this epic in
nearest theatres , take all precautions of covid .
Rajathandhiram (2015)
Best Tamil Thriller of 2015
This is the best Tamil thriller movie of 2015 . It somewhat resembles Telugu movie " Swami rara " , but different story though . Plot is that "Small-time criminals plan a big-time heist" . Overall a clever heist movie with a nice twist in the end. Story Screenplay and Direction is great , managing well with low budget. Casting and Performances are natural & good , takes some time to adjust with the lead actor but as movie goes on he too done great . Background score and Camera are good. It is good mix of love , comedy , redemption ,heist and twist . A perfect heist thriller . P.S : A clever Heist-thriller with a twist , not be missed
Gokseong (2016)
Best Korean Horror I Ever Saw
Very few horrors movies stays on your mind after days of watching . "The wailing" is one such few movies . i'm excited by this piece of art. It is directed by "Hong-jin" Na who previously have made best Korean movies like "yellow sea" and "chaser" ( Watch these masterpieces too , if you didn't watch yet ) .It is one of the best horror movies i have seen in long time, it doesn't have jump scares. But what this movie does, it slowly grows on you, you will be confused, conflicted, disgusted while watching this. Somewhere you will make a choice, a perspective to the way things are going and possibly will be wrong. So i strongly suggest you to watch this movie if possible in a secluded environment and if possible alone. I gave 9 , because movie is lengthy 2:30 Hours if its 2:00 Hours movie i would have given 10/10 P.S.- Don't miss because its Korean ,watch it with subtitles . If you are true horror movie fan , you will love it <3
Kabali (2016)
"Kabali" is great gangster classic with roller coast of emotions , revenge & love . Misunderstood by most people
Kabali, Guns & roses in a gangster life with roller coast of emotions , love & action . Purely OneManShow of rajinikanth, with his evergreen style,smile , screen presence & his emotional side. If you are expecting "basha" or "narasimha" with commercial elements you might be disappointed . But if watch with fresh mind of watching realistic gangster movie , you will love it. I loved the way rajini acted in interval . climax & pain he feels for death of his wife. BGM by santhosh narayan is big asset & Rajini acting & screen presence is highlight of movie. You will witness a new rajinikanth you never seen before . slow pace of movie is drawback . Radhika & Dhanshika acted splendidly . Few scenes in first half will be slow . I personally loved the movie for rajini & ranjith for making a Hollywood type of gangster drama. Rajinikanth's career best performance , a movie not be missed . Kabali is movie of old aged gangster who is sensitive when it comes for love , bad ass for goons , man who waged war against drugs.
The Invitation (2015)
Great Thriller that keeps you engaging from starting to end
A great thriller that keeps you engaging and guessing all the way till the end. When you think you know whats happenings , its takes a different turn. Even the pace of movie is bit slow , it never leaves u bored , that's what makes the movie more likable . All the characters had their own importance & gave good performances . Especially the lead character Logan Marshall-Green did a great acting and looks like twin brother of Tom Hardy , that shocked me . Even i liked some philosophical touch about pain , grief . The climax is highlight of the movie , it leaves you good impact on you. Finally i want to say "The invitation" is the best thriller of 2015, that keeps you engaging from starting to end .
Stranger: Mukô hadan (2007)
Great sword fights , haunting music ,unique anime
This is Masahiro Ando's first and only animated feature . The movie is great with good sword fights with tons of blood. The animation is stunning and voice & acting are very good. The music is outstanding especially in the beginning fight of tittles . The colors, music, story, effects and sword fights are top class. This animation made me look for more action animations. This movie has deep characterization. Exceptional music, astounding cinematography. This is the greatest Samurai animation that i ever seen. I felt ending fight could have been better. A must-watch movie for anime and action movie lovers . this is time-less classic .
Ed Wood (1994)
Wonderful Biopic of worlds most underrated best director
This is the biopic of worlds underrated best director "ed wood Jr" Wonderfully portrayed by johnny deep and splendidly directed by "Tim Burton . Martin Landau as "Bela Lugosi" did a stunning job as a 74 year-old, who once a great star ,lost his fame, gets drug addicted. Ed wood convinces Bela to work with him to get his previous fame .Lugosi as Martin Landau, boosts the script.You would love the bond between "Ed Wood" & "Bela". Johnny deep as "Ed wood" kept his soul in the character . Need these type of movies from him more. Johnny deep & Tim Burton combo is always magical & i loved this one as the others.Remaining characters are very natural. Wonderful movie about how a Hollywood director struggled to make his films.