Change Your Image
jakeface
Reviews
Wednesday (2022)
Thoroughly Enjoyable
I really enjoyed this and it's so much more reflective of the original cartoon/comic by Charles Addams.
Gomez was originally depicted as having a somewhat grotesque appearance, with a tubby body, a snub-nose, a crooked tooth and a receding chin. Luiz Guzman portrays this so well.
Catherine Zeta Jones is so beautiful and elegant, I think she plays Morticia well, although Angelica Houston is a hard one to beat!
Jenna Ortega is brilliant as Wednesday and was pleased to see Christina Ricci in the show too as one of the teachers.
Loved all the other characters in the school.
Really hope this is renewed for further seasons.
And Just Like That...: Hello It's Me (2021)
Disappointing
Two elements of this really irritated me:
1) they are talking like they are one foot from the coffin, I mean FFS being in your fifties is not old.
2) why would you not call an ambulance?
House of the Witch (2017)
Annoying Characters, especially Rachel
I thought I'd give this a go and hadn't read any reviews. I have to agree the acting is terrible.
Rachel's attempt at playing scared resulted in constant heavy breathing that drove me up the wall. Everyone else is talking completely normally and she sounds like she's freezing to death in Antarctica.
Thunder Force (2021)
Funny and Entertaining
I loved this movie. These two bounce off each other really well and I laughed all the way through.
Thoroughly enjoyable film.
Wrong Turn (2021)
Enjoyable and Good Story
I really enjoyed this. I liked the story line and the lead character Jen is kick ass.
Although I enjoyed the original wrong turn, I preferred the story line of this one. I liked the fact they were not mutated cannibal freaks and were ordinary people.
Reminded me in some parts of The Village in so much as a colony of people living outside of the conventional way.
All in all an enjoyable movie.
365 dni (2020)
Hot hot hot
Don't get all the negative reviews. Not the best film ever but still enjoyed it and it does not deserve the current 2.9 rating.
Hot sex scenes and Michele Morrone is damn fine. Not sure it's the best film to watch when you're stuck indoors on lockdown though lol.
The Predator (2018)
Thoroughly Enjoyable
Really enjoyed the movie. Action was good, loved the new additions e.g. predator dogs and loved the one liners. Really hope they make more.
Hereditary (2018)
What the hell have I just watched?
I have just come from the cinema after this pile of rubbish and will never get those two hours back. The first hour is slow and boring, then a few things happen which make you think finally there is a story and a point. Alas no, the second hour is laughable at times and so completely awful.
I am so disappointed and was so looking forward to watching it.
Insidious: The Last Key (2018)
Brilliant
Love this franchise, and my favourite character is Elise. Thoroughly enjoyed this film, loads of good scares.