Change Your Image
ogfw
Reviews
Täällä Pohjantähden alla II (2010)
Fast forward the book
It's ok if you have read the book before watching it.
Cannon Busters (2019)
Good entertainment
As someone who is not a huge fan of anime I find this show much more entertaining than most other anime. Most anime often tends to have some themes I find a bit odd but this show avoids those flaws making it really fun to watch. 8,5/10.
Black Mirror: Shut Up and Dance (2016)
Mostly an entertaining episode
I don't understand why everyone is calling it 'haunting' or 'scarring'. I thought it was mostly a funny episode, to see the lengths these men would go just to not get caught. It was unrealistic and that was the fun part of it. Didn't like the ending though, seemed like it tried to take itself a bit too seriously. With a more clever ending could've been 9/10 now I give it 7/10.
Steamboat Willie (1928)
the most nostalgic 7 minutes in a cartoon history
just can't watch this bit too many times, it's full of true enthusiasm and cleverness Mickey Mouse had in his first 30 years. Nowadays' Mickey is an smart ass little whiner when compared this. Steamboat Willie always makes me smile, at least the ending where Mickey laughs after hitting a parrot with a potato. Animation is very nice and although steamboat Willie has no dialog, the music is enough for it.
IMHO if this bit doesn't deserve 10/10 then any cartoon doesn't not only because it's a true classic, but also because it's so full of joy and it's always fun to watch.