Change Your Image
CinnabonLatte
Reviews
Secret Diary of a Call Girl (2007)
Intriguing to say the least
When I first ran into this show, I watched the first few episodes out of curiosity. I wanted to know if a show like this could be executed tastefully. Surprise, surprise—it can be. This show is not about what most of us would expect, adult scenes wrapped in with dialogue to make the entire phenomena more acceptable. Rather it is a real psychological journey through the minds of everyday people. The therapist/philosophers? Our resident whore: Belle. The show opens the minds and hearts of the audience to her lifestyle. The problems she faces are more human than we may realize. This show is worth watching if enjoy shows that explore the idiosyncrasies of humanity. A warning, there is a bit of flesh and odd scenarios portrayed—but nothing that people don't do, apparently.
The show is risqué (but isn't that what sells?), so watch at your discretion.
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
The Big Bang Theory under question.
I first saw this show in a flight to LA in 2008. I am very glad that I did. Since then, I have watched this show as if my life depended on it. The dialogue is intelligent, filled with physics theories and application. Some of the pun and jokes may not be entirely understood by someone who has not taken intro to physics in college. However, even for those of us less scientifically inclined, the show has much to offer. The dynamics between the highly intellectual vs. the socially developed, this show sheds light on the small, but highly influential, nerd population in the states.
One thing, I've noticed is that the band of four physicists are less friends than one might think at first. But why exactly do they stay together? Perhaps, because there have no other friends, or maybe they just don't understand social protocol. Penny, our average girl next door, brings some "normalcy" to the show. But often her responses to the extravagant physics are a bit too stupid. Nonetheless, the show is entertaining.
The jokes are getting a bit cheap over time, and the plot is starting to drag. The writers need to either add more characters and some new serious scenario if they want to make another successful season.
Limitless (2011)
Limitlessly possible?
Bradley Cooper really surprised me in this movie. He plays a character that is different than his mainstream role of the good looking, but funny guy. He convinced me that he had brains, which are usually missing from a great deal of his other roles. Good job, Mr. Cooper.
This movie's plot is pretty intriguing, and its possibility really excites the audience. But the plot has so many holes, that it does not take a genius to offer alternate ways to respond to the various crisis in the movie. The visual effects and color alterations effectively take the audience into "an alternate state of mind", which really adds to the plot of the movie. Over all, this movie is worth watching because it is visually and intellectually enjoyable. However, the plot and writing could have been better.
Spartacus: Blood and Sand (2010)
KILL THEM ALL! -- Spartacus
This show appeals to the base desire of all audience, but that does not mean that this is a bad thing. The writers and directors have taken what attracts most audience (action, sex, and emotion) and crafted it in a serious and graceful way.
I am a bit of a latecomer to the Spartacus fan base, but I must say this series is brilliant! The camera work and the story development are incredible. Two thumbs up to the director and writers, amazing work. As for the content of show, its wraps you into Roman society as if you were living within it. Sometimes, the sexuality is overwhelming, but apparently the show puts up disclaimers that this is done to portray a realistic depiction of the Romans. The characters are introduced quickly, but in such a manner that the audience begins to draw connections with them. The emotions of the characters communicate very strongly—because both the dialogue and actors are amazing. I must note that the gore is at times unnecessary and is more humorous than serious, but perhaps it was the intention of the creators? The way the blood runs in this show, it reminded me a bit of Kill Bill.
If you're looking for great story, amazing fighting scenes, sensuality, and escaping into the world of ancient Rome—you should watch this show.
Thor (2011)
Thor could have been SO MUCH MORE!
This movie had the potential to be, for lack of better word, epic. But it was not. The movie was good, but it could have been extraordinary. The story moves along much too quickly for the audience to develop any real connection with the characters. But there are a great deal of action shots, especially towards the first half of the movie that most people are going to really enjoy. The use of storyline from Asgard and the nine worlds is brilliant. This movie has the potential to make so many different categories of viewers happy because of the choice of story and actors, but I don't know why the director and writers failed to develop it fully? If you're going to spend that kind of money on the movie, why not push for serious completion? The movie felt seriously rushed. Frankly, I'm a bit disappointed, because I had high hopes. Nonetheless, I would watch it again for sheer brute fighting scenes. The movie does manage to get your heart pumping with adrenaline, which is a good sign. The 3D was well incorporated into majestic and powerful scenes, so kudos to the digital artists for that one! THIS COULD HAVE BEEN SO MUCH MORE!
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
How many times can you tell the same story?
Like the Pirate's movies before it, this movie is entertaining feel-good, action packed comedy, but how many times can you tell the same story? While, Captain Jack sparrow still manages to amuse the audience with his dazed intelligence, the story and screen shots lacked freshness and ingenuity. Surely, Mermaids and Blackbeard add new twists, but plot is identical to the first movie. On top of it all, Penelope Cruz and Johnny Depp had next to no chemistry on screen. The days of the movie "Blow" are behind them, its too bad. The 3D is more of a headache than an entertainment. The lighting of the movie is dim and smoky, and through the 3D glasses there are moments the audience sees very little. It is time to quit making these movies before they lose their appeal entirely.