Change Your Image
lea-k
Reviews
Blackout (2022)
REALLLY Bad
Went in Blind.....walked out at the end wishing that I was blind.
Where do I start?
We have three fine actors (normally) straining to make a bad script into something worthy.
Nick Nolte should have stayed at home. He looked like a drunken & pale zombie.
Cliche, after cliche, stuttering around as if was impossible to even remember a six worded sentence.
He just crashed and burned the moment he appeared on screen.
Josh D.....out of the three big names, I think he was the only one trying to convince the audience that it's an "okay" movie. But he failed.
Abbie... miscasted in this role. Her wooden / blank portrayal is cringe worthy.
The movie:
1..WTF storyline! Zero understanding about the hell was going on besides good guy vs bad guy. Ending was just stupid.
2..GOD excessive music / soundtrack! Not one minute without a background music. UGH!!
3..Action looks SO c.a.r.e.f.u.l.l.y choreography.
AND not believable. One narrow corridor 2 baddies shooting 1x good, yet still misses. Yet when Good guy shoots. Well of course he able to kill. Duh!!
SO...3 stars was probably 3 stars too many.
The Ipcress File (2022)
Enjoyable classic style
The Ipcress File is quite enjoyable. In a classic style of way. One way is the fact is that it doesn't have the necessary action, booms and bangs that current movies have. More cerebral and dialogue driven. Multiple homages to the original movie and Michael Caine. Yet there are moments that "drag" on a tad too much.
The style of shooting of the "Dutch tilt" is effective and relevant for particular suspense moments. Unfortunately it is over used, and not necessarily required in literally 90% of the show.
Acting from the main cast is realistic and well portrayed for the relevant time / era.
Always enjoyable to see Tom Hollander excel as usual.
Where Hands Touch (2018)
Humanity, Love & War
In essence it's about a love story, but war and nazi idealism pushing them apart.
Storyline touches all aspects and perspectives from four different levels. Parent and child on opposite sides of the war.
Father & son trying to remain as loyal as humanely possible to the Nazi regime and Mother and daughter just trying to survive.
Unfortunately the young daughter is of a black race, and as such is frowned upon, cruelly treated.
I did take notice that the true horrors of Nazism wasn't fully portray...especially Judaism and the severity of the concentration camps.
On that note I have come to the conclusion that the movie is targeting all age groups.
I would definitely take 13yr too see....appropriately age where a honest post movie discussion can happen if questions are asked about WW2. And I believe they have the maturity to comprehend the severity and horrific nature of the war.
All actors did an excellent job, especially the lead Amandla.
Dialect coach definitely did an amazing job...no British nor Australian accent noted from the the parents!!
Deserves a high rating....not sure why several low scores? Good to see quite a few agree with me on a high end of scoring.
Overall I would recommend this movie to all.
Leonardo (2021)
Acting questionable
Barely reaches rating of 4/10.
The acting of several people caused me to roll my eyes, especially Freddie Highmore.
Aiden Turner's portrayal is of an earnest schoolboy and not of the accurate description known of strong, confident and arrogant artist.
However, as always the experience of Giancarlo Giannini (even in a small part) is evident.
I also found it frustrating with historical inaccuracies.