Change Your Image
infernoguyrules
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
Went from fun to very boring very quick in season 2
The first season was pretty cool, it wasn't my favorite show by any means and i thought it had a lot of problems as far as just kinda odd cartoonish character moments, but thats the thing is some of its best moments could have been described that way too, but when that applied to the drama rather than the action and horror, it took me out of certain moments, where things just seemed a bit childish and melodramatic. Darkness for its own sake. Still, i thought it had a unique world and i like the weird noticeable CG monsters that don't try to hard to look perfectly real, i find them more visually interesting than monsters in plenty of other series or movies i'd consider better overall. So season 1 got a 6 from me, and im a rather harsh reviewer. Season 2 however, went down the drain VERY quickly. I can't even describe how much happened in this season that i didn't care about. I made it through 3-4 episodes because there were some interesting monsters that held my interest and a few interesting moments with main characters. Around there i realized there was suddenly just a LOT going on that i did not care about at all, and i just felt i had to skip some scenes to get through, it was all these military guys just being dicks to eachother, very boring. I basically fast forwarded through the last half and the end seemed frankly stupid to me. Other reviews i checked out agreed that this was mostly just chaotic pointless filler, its wild to me they filmed a whole other season already as well, because this is BAD. Skip this one.
Psycho: The Lost Tapes of Ed Gein (2023)
Really poorly done
This is the most pointlessly over-long thing i've ever tried to watch. The details of the story take about an hour to tell on their own, absolute max, but the whole first episode is just the same 4 people repeating in different ways "Was this guy nuts? In my opinion yeah, guy was totally absolutely nuts to the max that you can be nuts, if there was ever a guy more nuts than Gein I'd still only have Ed Gein as a frame of reference and I'd exclaim 'thats guys ED-GEIN-NUTS' and he'd reply "No, I'm actually more nuts" and I'd say "Prove it" and if he tried, it'd take his whole life,I'd never really believe him. Thats what i think about Ed Geins level of crazy" Its literally that stupid. I skipped most of this and i wish i'd skipped more, I regret everything about this being made. They literally got 3 guys from a podcast to sit down and give their opinions about the guy. Why?
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
This is the worst show.
It really doesn't get any worse. Loved the first few seasons of the walking dead, then it slowly declined and become truly laughable in my opinion. I'll leave that there, because i could talk for a day straight about how many mistakes that show made. Fear the walking dead initially seemed like a good counterpoint to the main show, i figured it might breathe some new life into the world and they'd meet up at some point. Turns out they just occasionally take on an actor who mysteriously disappeared or otherwise left the original show, and there's no real interesting crossover between the 2. Instead we get 9 stories told over 7 seasons, the first 3 of which are at least somewhat entertaining. It starts as a family drama set in california, which could have been very interesting, but it wastes that plot almost entirely and ends up in mexico before we see much of cali. Then we get a few episodes of what could have been a very interesting look at what is going on out on the water. Then it beelines away after one short plot, turns into pseudo-spiritual drama set in mexico that teases at a bunch of mystical elements for some reason before... you guessed it, moving on and forgetting entirely. Theres a plot about an indigenous tribe not long after which has some very interesting stuff to it, i think that was season 3 and it was probably the best one. Then things just spiralled like crazy, a few new characters show up, totally take over the show for no real reason, and we rehash some plots from the original show. From here it jsut gets worse and worse pulling b-movie "o u thot he was dedd?" moments and teasing out plots as long as possible. The characters morals shift so many times that they are not believable as real people at all. Later it takes on a wild west tone... and then they do a half season of found footage that was truly one of the most egregious failures i have ever seen come out of the entertainment industry. I'm told that now everyone has survived a nuclear apocalypse of some sort... The idea that someone is out there getting paid to make this garbage makes me ashamed of being a human being.
The Walking Dead (2010)
A few good seasons with a rotting, long-dead, back half.
The walking dead started as a show that I couldn't stop talking about, one that i felt had real thematic weight to it and characters that interested me. Then it started to make a lot of poor decisions and get bogged down ion some very dumb storylines. Then it got hacked apart so thoroughly by attempts to grow the universe that it fell apart like stew meat. Sadly this stew is mostly water, and when you get a chunk, its entirely unwholesome. The show has no center in my opinion, the showrunners kept changing and plotlines kept getting stretched to breaking. After the 5th season i slowly felt even seasons i had liked before slipping away, the later seasons being so poor that they dismantled the good bits and turned the whole show sour for me. If you absolutely have to watch this show, I suggest dipping out as soon as you catch word of Negan, and never going back. Don't bother with FTWD or any other nonsense they toss at you, its just desiccated corpses stumbling around.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
I don't get it.
I watched the whole movie thinking that they would address at some point that this is a movie about a 25 year old woman who is attracted to a 15 year old boy. The performances were likable and funny, but ultimately the movie didnt feel like it had much to say other than "Wouldn't it be cool if you were 15 and dated a 25 year old?"
A Glitch in the Matrix (2021)
Not really worth your time or money, watch the directors other works instead, he is not untalented.
Poor. I came into this with high hopes having seen "Room 237" and "The Nightmare" previously, and harboring a strong interest in the simulation hypothesis. I get what he was trying to do, basically what he was doing in those last 2 movies, he wanted to center this less on the truth of the matter or convincing the viewer of anything, and more on the experiences of the subjects interviewed. The 3d animation is very enjoyable, but sadly the underlying interviews skew mostly towards random, often delusional, ruminations on experiences in which the subjects felt they percieved the titular "glitch inthe matrix", interspersed with only very few actual philosophers or scientists offering actual substantive thought on the idea of simulation theory. There are also, interspersed, archival footage sections in which phillip k. dick divulges his own experiences which in many ways align with those of the other subjects. About 40 minutes into the film i became rather disenchanted and started to scan through for more interesting sections, finding few. I think the time allotted would have been better served exploring more of what philosophers and scientists have to say about the possibility that we exist in a simulated universe, or could create one in the future, etc. Instead i got some folks ruminating on their experiences playing GTA, talking about how modern games suck, Reciting drowning pool lyrics, and talking about how much they love(hate?) the matrix. Just go read reddit or something, Google simulation theory and you'll have a better time.
Yojôhan shinwa taikei (2010)
Beautiful, and life-reaffirming
My first review here, just like the other person who's reviewed this so far. I'll make it short. This is one of the greatest series I've ever seen. Minute for minute this was one of the most worthwhile watching experiences I've ever had, anime or not. The animation as absolutely beautiful, often including multiple mediums and styles, the main style being very stark drawings with very subdued subtle coloring and great animation, but also including highly stylized film-work on occasion, the occasional splash of 3d, another very vividly colored style, and a really odd sort of chalk-board looking style of cg for particular scenes. The story is an adaptation of a novel, and the visuals tell it in a way that never could've come through in novel form, which are the best kind of adaptations in my opinion, I'm very curious about the original novel though. I'll just go ahead and not cover any parts of the story, as you can find that many places, including here, and I'd rather not spoil any more for you. Watch this now! These 4 hours of TV will not be ones you feel like you wasted, permitting you enjoy good art.