Change Your Image
redevil01
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Beautiful Disaster
The first hour or so was pretty solid but it just got gradually worse until eventually I came to the realization, during the climax no less, that it just wasn't a good film. The music and cinematography were incredible, along with the acting of certain characters. Everything else was incredible for all the wrong reasons...
- The lead duo have no chemistry
- Pacing is jarring across the whole runtime and scenes look stitched together rather than flowing into each other
- Paul is basically Jon Snow for the first hour, which comes across as whiny
- Unlike the first movie where Chani has this mysterious, exotic feel about her, she's just whiny the entire time now
- The climax is laughable and everyone looks incompetent
- There's a dual to decide the fate of the Emperor for no good reason other than to introduce one last bit of tension after a lackluster battle scene
- Paul loses the dual but the bad guy does the typical movie villain speech and gets killed for it
- There is never once any real tension
I really loved the first movie and this was my most anticipated movie of the year. What a huge disappointment.
Old Dads (2023)
Confused
It's all fun and games laughing at the craziness surrounding Bill for the first 2/3 of the movie. The principal, his wife, his friends wife, his boss are all absolute lunatics, as are almost everyone he interacts with and its hilarious. And then, both he and the audience are abruptly smacked in the face with reality that we just have to change and act as if its all normal.
It's just a mortifying ending and apparent social commentary that they are trying to preach. Couldn't even finish to the very end because of how unnatural it was to watch the once great Bill Burr go on his own, unironic, apology tour. He's actually tapped out.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Nolan Doesn't Disappoint
I'll start off by saying I was a little disappointed. But only because my expectations were 10/10 high. I had no issues with the performances, cinematography, pacing, music or length. In fact, those were all near perfect.
I think the fallout or weight of the climactic moment could have been felt more though. Obviously as a viewer with a shred of historical knowledge you understand, but it's not because of the movie. That's what I wish was presented a little better - the gravity of the creation and entering of a new age. Instead we sort of devolve into a political/courtroom drama. I don't mind that being included since I understand this is about his life, but the source of his internal conflict didn't quite hit the right emotional notes.
So we have pure perfection in all regards for 80% of the movie, and I'm just left wishing the direction of the last 20% was a little different.
Hijack: Not Responding (2023)
Reaching
The series started off well but somehow they've managed to waste an entire hour here. That's wild considering the in-universe timeline. Everything that happened is by pure dumb luck.
We're supposed to believe that the only reason the plane wasn't shot down is because one of the hijackers got life threatening injuries and attempted to get treatment in the same place that our protagonist is tied up... and then allowed the protagonist to use his phone crucially in the moments preceding the order to shoot?
They tried to manufacture tension and wrote their way out of it using crayons. It's all starting to feel amateurish.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Meh
I love Tom Cruise movies, but this one feels pretty contrived. Beyond the plot, Grace was the biggest detriment to the movie. The character started out amusing but her shtick became insufferable and Ethan's infatuation idiotic. How they handled Ilsa feels both rushed and cheap, with no emotional weight felt. The biggest stunt was spoiled beforehand which I suppose did its job in getting me in the seat, but totally ruins the moment in film. The final act also lacked any tension and was honestly a little boring - there wasn't any real cleverness.
Still, it was humorous throughout, had a good amount of charm and the production value is evident. That's enough for me to be above average but it's unlikely I'll watch the followup in theater.
Revolution (2012)
Had promise, but...
The main character Charlie rivals Lori, from the Walking Dead, as one of the most annoying things to ever utter words. The "Militia" can never be taken seriously because apparently 10 armed men are no match for Charlie's uncle with a sword. They can't even engage Charlie, a teenage girl with no training, in combat. Every other threat to the group is laughable, but somehow manages to embody an entire episode. The outcome is always predictable, but never believable. The supposed twists in each episode lack imagination to the point where you start to tune out. When you become conscious of the fact that it is still playing, it is likely that you'll forget why you wanted to watch this in the first place. I did. That is why I am here now typing instead of watching the next episode.
For full disclosure, I stopped right when Charlie got grazed in the head with a bullet after exiting the subway, and her uncle kept saying "Open your eyes." That episode was retarded, that scene was dumb, and that line made me cringe. Good Day.