Change Your Image
jessica_eaton_1959
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nobody (2021)
Nobody
Thankful I didn't pay to see this complete waste of a film. If it wasn't for being bedridden with the stomach flu I doubt I would have ever seen this....much preferred the flu.
Dogma (1999)
Awful
Worst film I have EVER seen, bar none. Absolute waste of time.
Dark Waters (2019)
Deja Vu
Wasn't there a film covering the same topic a few years ago starring John Travolta? Yeah, if memory serves me...and it was MUCH better than this . Ruffalo can't act worth beans.
BUtterfield 8 (1960)
Awful
Talk about mailing in a performance. Good grief, Liz Taylor was awful. Could barely get through the first 15 mins of her aimless meandering. The book was 100% better than this dog of a flick. Taylor was much better in Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolf.
The Little Things (2021)
The killer.
So...Rami Malek ended up being the killer. So why did Denzel let him get away with it?
Pretty Ugly People (2008)
Insomnia
Bored me to heavy eye lid action within the first 15 mins.
Brian's Song (1971)
Wonderful film
Really enjoyed this film back in the day. R.I.P. Gale Sayers.
Unhinged (2020)
Falling Down.
This reminded me of Falling Down with Mike Douglas but not nearly as good. Very disappointed that this was a movie Crowe decided to make. Must need the money.
The War with Grandpa (2020)
Groundhog Day Redux
Good grief...how many of these pathetic flicks is DeNiro going to make. Seems like light years since he was in anything decent....Raging Bull...what was that, 40 years ago?
Grown Ups (2010)
Guilty Pleasure
I realize a lot of pretentious folks will complain about "character development", "cohesive plot lines" and no character that one "can root for" (whatever the heck THAT means) but that only leads me to believe those folks take themselves and life too seriously. This movie made me laugh out loud a couple times. It also reminded me of things I did as a kid as well. Not being ignorant to the type of movies A.S. makes I fully knew what to expect. I wasn't looking for Citizen Kane, Casa Blanca or Network but something light and funny and this movie fit that bill for me. Now next time I want to watch a movie that makes me feel angry, depressed or hateful I'll watch Schindler's List, Sophie's Choice or Taxi Driver. And should I want to relieve my high school days I'll watch Fast Times at Ridgemont High, Breakfast Club or Dazed and Confused.
Dazed and Confused (1993)
1976? Don't think so.
I'm a 1977 graduate so this would have depicted the years I went to HS...not even close. Incredibly boring...waiting for something, anything to happen but next thing I knew...it was over, roll credits. IMHO Fast Times is far superior and not that Breakfast Club is all that and a bag of chips I'd still rather watch that then this stinker. Least BC has John Bender.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Grass growing
Thank God I didn't pay to see this at a theater. It, in a word, sucked. Boring and what the heck did Pitt do to warrant an Oscar? Real snoozefest.
Major Crimes (2012)
ughhhhh .... speak UP, McDonnell !
Good grief. Enjoy the show but Mary McDonnell and that barely audible whisper drives me crazy....Does she do it to appear more in charge...cooler than a cucumber or did some acting coach tell her if she speaks in a soft voice regardless of the story line and scene she'll appear introspective or something. I DREAD any scene she is in. Captain ...we have 20 children murdered at a daycare...McDonnell in a soft , quiet voice as to not wake up a sleeping baby..."Well, that is terrible....." And that Rusty character....how the hell does he rate walking through a police station, sitting in on briefs and being privy to confidential information and data. That guy irritates me also. Love Julio and the other detectives.