Change Your Image
Reebiebaby64
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Six Weeks (1982)
I love this movie
I don't know why people are so hard on this movie. I really enjoyed it. The story is touching, funny yet bittersweet. The acting isn't bad. I've seen a lot worse.
The ingenue is sweet and a lovely dancer. Mary Tyler-Moore is wonderful, as always, and Dudley Moore is fantastic. Different roles for both, and shows their versatility. And Dudley's score for the soundtrack is amazing.
The Waltons' Homecoming (2021)
Mediocre
I grew up with John-Boy, Mary Ellen, and the rest. It was hard to get into this version. The children didn't act like siblings. Mary Ellen was too sedate. There was no Ben.
Some things just DON'T need to be remade.
And Just Like That...: Little Black Dress (2021)
Sad
I just lost my husband in August, so I really felt Carrie's pain. I cried when Carrie opened the note and it was from Samantha. I miss her. But I totally understand Kim Cantrell decision to stay away.
And Just Like That...: Hello It's Me (2021)
Hm.
Like the other reviewers, why are they all acting like they are on the way to the old peoples home? And why didn't. Carrie call 911? I miss Samantha. I can tell they are trying to insert Lisa into Samantha's place.
A Star Is Born (1976)
Meh
I finally watched this on TCM. I've always loved the song "Evergreen" so I decided to see where it fits in the movie. It doesn't seem to fit anywhere! I was more distracted by Barbras bad perm. I won't be watching this again. I found it boring.
The Blue Lagoon (1980)
A pretty Island but...
Absolutely the worse acting I'd ever seen, until "Endless Love" and the Shields version of "Saraha." Why they chose the worst actress in the galaxy to act in this teenage skin flick is beyond me. Atkins isn't much better, but he does show a bit more emotion that Shields, who I christened "the stick" many years ago.
I saw this turkey when it first came out. I was sixteen. I knew then that my dog could fart better dialogue.
The most positive thing I can say is that the scenery was very lush and lovely.
Oh, by the way, the best scene is when they show the sea turtles mating.
Bad Grandpa (2013)
Not at all what I expected
I didn't know what "Jackass" movies were all about. We took our son to see "Bad Grandpa" for his 20th birthday.
I expected to see a lame movie full of gross gags, like a Ben Stiller movie. I fully intended to be bored and disgusted.
I had no idea that it was a "hidden camera" movie, playing pranks on real, average folks. Once my son told me that was the way the movie was made, I sat back and enjoyed myself.
I laughed harder at this movie than I have since I first watched "A League of Their Own." I'm not saying that this movie didn't have it's tacky moments, but I had a good time watching people react to the practical jokes in this film. I have a rather wicked sense of humor, and this was right up my ally.
If you want to laugh, see this movie. Don't expect any great plots, but you will see some great acting by the kid who played the grandson. How that boy kept in character is amazing. That little guy is going places.