Change Your Image
Poppycorn144
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
FBI: Most Wanted: Tough Love (2021)
Favourite episode so far.
Two judges were just (August 2022) fined $288 million for doing exactly what the judge in this episode did, so far from being "woke" it's reality.
The system is corrupt and a good police show should show the truth while giving us hope that there are people working to change the awful reality.
This isn't new - cop shows have done this for over 50 years, it's just that now some people feel personally attacked because they're not actively campaigning and/or more than happy with the status quo.
No one is asking you to do anything but sit and watch a story with a beginning, middle and satisfying end.
Taken as that, this episode was good.
Switched (2020)
I don't understand the high rated reviews but I do get the overall low rating
Poor acting, was expected the nonsensical plot and writing wasn't.
In all body swap movies they attempt to be the person they've swapped into - in this one they immediately act like themselves to the utter confusion of everybody.
Plus I didn't like either of the characters as they are both very confusing - Katie seems to have no self awareness even though she lives her life on social media and is herself a "brand" and Cassandra seems to have no concept of the perception of others even though the preoccupation of others perceptions is a hallmark of social anxiety which she says she has.
40 minutes in with over an hour to go and I gave up.
Chicago Fire: One More Shot (2014)
Funniest episode so far.
Obviously this is subjective, but I'm a new viewer during 2020 weird time.
There are so many funny scenes (do you want me to close the blinds?) and because I'm midst binge watch and am acutely aware of the heavy episodes that I've just watched. I hope the quality is maintained because these characters have me in deep with them.
I throughly recommend this show, I have yet to see how PD could be up to it's quality.
Chicago Fire: Joyriding (2013)
The level of incompetence displayed by Severide makes me angry
I'm a qualified first aider - the lowest rung of the ladder in medical qualifications, and I know never to begin first aid without calling for assistance and to never remove an object that is impaling someone unless it's placing them in more danger.
The kid's foot is trapped, why bother to exacerbate his injuries by ripping out the rebar?
It was so inexplicably stupid I had to vent in this review.
...Wtf Lt Severide, I'm now doubting he's even qualified.
Christmas in the Heartland (2018)
I used up ALL my WTFs in the last 15 minutes of this film.
This is called The Christmas Trap (no doubt a lazy reference to The Parent Trap) so I thought I knew the level of cheese I was in for.
I was wrong
The plot holes are canyonesque in size and the multiple revelations made to the audience and onscreen characters in the final scene are just too much.
So why have I given it an above average score?
The first 80% is exactly what I expected and satisfied my cheese quota, and the final denouement was just insane and made me laugh so hard I cried, so I had to give it extra stars for that.
Amazing Stories: The Heat (2020)
Just here to balance the crazy bigots
It wasn't a great episode, probably objectively a 5/6 but the really low reviews are basically dishonest to not just start with "I'm a bigot who's mad at representation".
Yes there's more poc and LBGTQ+ on tv and if it bothers you so much don't watch. What you shouldn't do is leave a review with the sole purpose of tanking a production.
The acting and directing wasn't poor by any standard, however, the plot was a little unfocused and too many threads for one episode to resolve fully, but it was enjoyable viewing.
Tbh I felt the same about episode 1 which dealt with one of my favourite themes - time travel, again great acting, direction and story idea but not enough resolution for me.
And if you're confused by the ending you shouldn't be watching a fantasy serial - I'd also stay away from Groundhog Day as it'll baffle you completely.
Burn Notice: Enemies Closer (2010)
I hate Larry, Tim Matheson does an excellent job portraying this nutbag
As opposed to the other reviewer I think Tim Matheson is brilliant in this role as the gleefully psychotic ex spy Larry. The fact that I hate Larry so much, bears this out.
This is another great episode ramping up to season three's climax.
Warehouse 13 (2009)
This WAS an 9 but they had to change their dynamic.
I loved this show along with it's universe mate Eureka, but it plummeted in my estimation by pairing up Pete and Myka in the final season.
I can't even watch those episodes because they're so wrong. They had a solid brainy sister, annoying yet intuitive brother relationship and they torpedoed it. I still don't understand why they thought that was a good idea.
In my mind that bit of crazy never happened.
Killjoys: Heist, Heist Baby (2017)
Obviously written by someone channeling a 12 year old
Like Gucek I'm astounded by all the weird sexual innuendo. It was akin to watching a 70s "Carry On" film.
I'll preface this review by saying that it is a good episode, but the sexual references are jarring. It's just baffling to have so much barely smirk-able smutty "jokes" in such quick succession outside of soft core.
I wanted to leave this here to reassure people who happen upon this episode that this is not standard Killjoys fare, and it usually has a broader spectrum of humour.
Isn't It Romantic (2019)
Enchanted did it better, much better.
This film was too long, not funny and not very likeable.
I liked the cast, and wouldn't say anyone in this was a "bad actor". I also liked the Devine/Wilson pairing. However the material they were given wasn't up to it at all.
This film was only 88 minutes and in this age of movies regularly clocking in at over 130 minutes, for me to say it's too long gives you an idea of how boring this movie was for me.
Burn Notice: Odd Man Out (2012)
I hate the Patton Oswald episodes...
The crew are so rude to him and even though he's annoying he doesn't deserve to lose his business AND home. Also their plans are terrible!
Spoiler-
Mike plans on 'making things right' yet forces his mother to destroy the address book she began before she got married; surely he could've stashed it somewhere? Hate, hate, hate!
Lucifer: The Angel of San Bernardino (2018)
Please let this be the episode that turns the corner.
A couple of episodes ago I was about to throw the towel in, but this episode is definitely moving in the right direction and I'm back to looking forward to new episodes again. I'm still not liking where Maze is heading and more needs to be done with the supporting characters; there was only one scene with Dr Linda, who I think has the best attitude of all the characters, but if the show continues in this vein I'll remain a viewer.
Lucifer: The Last Heartbreak (2018)
What is happening?!
Lucifer is becoming a very hard programme to watch. He is now a whiny crybaby man child, 'boo hoo, Chloe doesn't like me' 'waahh how can I be as unhelpful as possible so she notices me'.
Nothing worthy of a fantasy show happens. No magic or wonder.
Even bada$$ Maze is behaving like a lovelorn lunatic, as opposed to the angry violent lunatic we know and love.
I'm about done with this show. If it doesn't turn a corner soon I'll have to give up.