Change Your Image
fin-123-472581
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tulsa King: Stable (2022)
Falls between several stools but ultimately, it's a steaming stool.
The high rating and reviews for this show are both an absurdity & a tragic hilarity.
For those that like to compare this to the likes of The Sopranos or Goodfellas: I would suggest you re-watch those series.
It borders on sacrilege to even mention this trite alone side such stellar productions - the proof of which can be clearly seen in the accolades/awards/nominations they garnered juxtaposed v the void, apt maybe a raspberry, this vapid series will 'achieve'.
The acting in this series is only match by the pedestrian dialogue - Stallone is just terrible, the guy cannot act, and he's badly cast in this role. But in fairness, he isn't alone, the actress that plays his daughter and the ridiculous cliche-biker-boss are equally stealing a living as actors.
It saddens me to see Dana Delany and Martin Starr in this production, I hope their collective agents do better going forward, they deserve better.
I could go on pointing out numerous ridiculous sequences and tired contrived conveniences but what's the point. You are most probably a fan having made it this far in (unless you're a sucker such as I, for trying to give shows a fair run) and you may well be a Sly fanboy/girl. Give this your thumbs down, not helpful and go back to reading positive reviews that support your dissonance.
The Sinner: Part VIII (2018)
Carrie Coon Carried it
The downside to watching an inordinate amount of TV/Movies over the years, is that one can quite often 'see it coming' and unfortunately, the misdirection was ineffectual in this series, so the twist was, least for myself, transparent.
What a talented team of writers, producer & director need to do to offset an obvious ending, is to make the journey there an enjoyable one. To have multiple points of interest/subplots, build suspense & conclude these arcs in the tapestry whilst seamlessly flowing forward.
I don't believe they achieved anywhere near to the level I am espousing. Many of the red-herrings came and went without depth nor clarity. There was little in the way of tension nor foreboding.
Perhaps I am judging too harshly but season one set a high standard from which to critique.
There was so much to admire about S1; it was up there with True Detective in many regards & not least in a superb performance by Jessica Biel.
The saving grace in S2, for me, was Carrie Coon's performances. I found her to be magnificent, thoroughly captivating. She stole the scene in every scene & it was such a pleasure to behold.
Sophie: A Murder in West Cork (2021)
You did it!
Undoubtedly a much more balanced and more factually based presentation of events than Jim Sheridan's Murder at the Cottage, which is worth a watch more in the way of archival footage than any clinical investigative reporting.
Also, Audible have a good podcast series called West Cork.
And to egotist himself: Very few reporters are known for creative works and having listened to some of your poetic ramblings, well, there's no fear of you ever being accused of creativity, depth nor I suspect, of ever being taken seriously.
Ireland sees you for who you are.
The white lady will come for you soon enough.
Glitch: Quintessence (2019)
Who needs GPS when you're ruining your legacy
I really enjoyed S1 & S2 but this season has gone off the rails, 'bush' if you like.
It would have been so easy to follow on from S2 but for inexplicable reason the writers chose this lunacy?!?
IDK, surely it cannot be the same writers, I mean the ridiculousness of this episode is beyond belief, so much so that it is an insult to what was a sci fi series of some note but it is eroding that mantel faster than the a universe snapping-back from inflation.
I felt like Highlander was been plagiarized throughout this episode both in concept and in the spirit of just how awful those sequels became.
Nothing in this episode was plausible & the plot conveniences/backstory for Kate's BF's arc was idiotic. Not that he had a lot of character development to this point but this was completely counter to it.
The dying sister, who knew of his plans but still went along with 'not for herself but for him', asking Kate to be there for him after...! Hahha, come on, Jesus at least try guys (writers) have some freekn pride or some shame.
Everyone bumped into everyone (or found the clothes) with uncanny timing/accuracy that I guess Free Will really is an illusion.
James conveniently slipping and dying or was that too preordained? And for that matter coming across John on the road - John, I guess walked all night to that point...
Three women taking a nutter with them, with those marks on his back, buying him drinks... come on do better.
Ugh, sorry this is review/rant is a bit scattered, I had intended to keep it short & yet there's some much more that could be said...
Confronting a Serial Killer (2021)
Jillian's Shadow & Self Promotion
This was a very frustrating viewing experience if you are watching with an intent of finding out more about Samuel Little, his motivations and his victims.
Having read all the reviews to-date, all of which express the same frustration, I too am unfortunately left with the same disappointment.
One should be leaving a review discussing her relentless pursuit in uncovering Little's motivations, secrets, his victims and the details surrounding his evasion up to his incarceration.
Also, the systematic judicial/enforcement failings stemming from social indifference towards the victims, due to their social & economic backgrounds.
They were mere shadows and in the main, still remain so.
There is one particulate section in the last episode when Jillian & her husband are going through some of her old storage boxes containing diaries that had nothing to do with anything other than to self-promote her previous book & simultaneously plug her husband's band/old album which 'happened' to be in one of the boxes...
That isn't a spoiler as it had nothing to do with Samuel Little nor his victims. Frankly, I found it to be in poor taste at best.
Someday I hope someone covers Samuel Little & the details behind his heinous deeds.
Space Force: The Launch (2020)
Inept
I had a great day today - out with friends after 2 months lock-down/segregation, on a glorious sunny summers day. So, I couldn't be coming to this series with a better disposition but man did this episode suck monster donkey nuts.
Malkovich... what are you doing? Pull the rip cord now, least you sully your legacy.
I laughed once - had I rubbed motor-oil on to my head and baked it in the sun today I might have damaged myself sufficiently to find this trite funny/entertaining. Ironically, I fear the very act of watching this may have inflicted irreparable damage.
And for ye 10 star guys/gals who ponder just what we are thinking: Right back at you & for the record, I haven't watched The Office (US) nor had I any expectations apt, foolishly, an expatiation of humor.
Designated Survivor: One Hundred Days (2017)
Devoide of nuance
This series was recommended to me so I gave it a shot and a fair one at that (15 episodes) but I just cannot watch anymore.
It's 24 with Canadian production values, some okay acting some not so much. It borrows heavily from 24's style & tricks (I suspect K.Sutherland has a lot to do with most of it) constantly trying to inject urgency & tension through corridor walking scenes, dramatic audio & fantastically contrived situations that spring from nowhere.
The problem with DS is that once you strip away the cheap parlor tricks, it doesn't hold-up as it lacks any semblance of depth & forget about nuance.
Basically, it's easy mind-numbing chill-out viewing & that's not for me, least not in this case.
The Walking Dead: We Are the End of the World (2019)
Worthy - 1%
I don't dish out many 10s, just 1% of over fifteen hundred ratings in fact but this episode was flawless. Utterly fantastic gripping viewing.
Samantha Morton was outstanding - what a fantastic actress playing a role of a lifetime, least making it so - one I'll never forget that's for sure.
She has single-handedly resurrected my love of this series/genre - Kudos.
Ozark: Once a Langmore... (2018)
Do better than you've been doing.
The whole series is like a poorly mixed Justified/Breaking Bad mash-up.
There's little depth & even less intelligence credited to the vast majority of the characters, coupled with fantastically contrived situations matched only by equally simplistic solutions.
Take last seasons whole Sam & his mom Dermondy family debacle: They need money - mom has money - obtain moms money - mom wants money back - mom hit by truck (ridiculous scene BTW) - son wants money back... horribly simplistic contrived writing & where's the son since... sure who cares it's on to the next tension-less scene.
The FBI agent who can go around bottling guys in bars & shooting TVs as one does, not to mention wrecking the motel room to convey how angry he was. The actor is either directed to overact or he just couldn't care less given the how much of a caricature he's playing and sure who could blame him considering the scenes he has to do. Drinking beer caused he's upset & tantrums cause he's angry is as basic/unoriginal as it comes.
And this season, whilst a vast improvement, there's the whole Union mobsters coming out of nowhere just to give us the shotgun scene at the truck which is solved by the convenience of Buddy knowing the main mobster - simplistic layer-less writing. There was no build-up, tension or nuance surrounding any of it, instead it all played out like: "let's create a problem" "add a few shades to Buddy" Please!
IMDb wanted more content to the review I had intended to post so the rant above is the byproduct and one that's merely scratching the surface of what's wrong with this series, a series I really want to like and see mature into something much better than is currently on show.
To the writers: Heed your own scripted advice & do better than you've been doing.
Absentia: Cover (2019)
Really guys - really?
Ah, guys, what were ye doing - shockingly bad writing.
There's just no depth & often tired, almost generic tropes/lines are used to supplement a lack of basic creativity.
S1 was decent and it did a really good job of tension building & whilst it was far from polished it was still gripping enough to hold the viewer.
The best I can say about this season is the opening segments up to the title & in particular, that frame, is very well done but this episode... pants!
Better Things: Shake the Cocktail (2019)
Brief muse on brilliance
This show often breaks my heart in whole manner of beautifully empathically moments.
I've always liked Pamela Adlon, both the characters she has played & the way she has played them but equally & increasingly evident is her artistic depth behind the lens.
As much as I love this show, I also cannot wait to see what Adlon creates next. Whatever it may be, I hope it challenges & fulfills her, so we may all muse on brilliance.
Star Trek: Discovery: New Eden (2019)
Separation of church and Star Trek.
Certainly an improvement on the seasonal opener but the whole religious undertones are driving me nuts - Seven (seals) sings - Angelic alien apparitions that are saviors - The church lights scene aggh, enough already.