Change Your Image
dhimas_YS
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fury (2014)
Detailed and Real
I love War Movie. And i always liked Brad Pitt.
Therefore i have very high expectations in this movie, and it was paid off.
I love their decision to show details about Tank, and also the situations in Germany after D-day. I think this is the only movie that show brief scene about tank in war. The end is rather unfortunate, but in war, the end supposed to be unfortunate. Plus Allied forces is behind German in tank technology.
i even re-watch this movie since i liked it very much.
Kamen raidâ Kabuto (2006)
Best Kamen Rider Since Kuuga
This Series is great! i watched all the Kamen Rider Series, and Mizushima Hiro tops all of them. He acts cool and ruthless. Even the fighting and the finishing moves is cool. no doubt he got some major series after this one. even played as Sebastian on the Black Butler.
28 Weeks Later (2007)
Good Sequel
I watched the prequel, "28 days later", and i think it have a good story and scenario. I'm hoping the sequel is as good. While i thought that 6 months after an epidemic is too early for the epidemic to end, but the story is getting rich, with some people getting immune from the disease.
But i feel kind of concerned with the end of this movie, which shows paris is getting impacted, therefore i'm waiting for another episode from this movie. maybe a trilogy.
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009)
As Expected From Animations Movie
I was expecting a movie with much added value from this one,, and the movie duly delivered it. This is a movie that told you to believe in yourself, that you have what it takes. And also a movie about fatherly love.
The story itself is good, with "from zero to hero" plot which clearly suit to be watched by children.
Oh,, and Anna Faris's voice is undoubtedly fit for the lovely but nerd Sam.
The Hangover Part III (2013)
A Little too Much
The 3rd episode of The Hangover got a little bit too much and bizarre... It's a little too much nudity for my taste... my favorite is the 1st hangover, the 2nd is still funny, but this one is the most boring... (i'm sorry to say)
The Prestige (2006)
Another one of Nolan's Masterpiece
I always loved Christoper Nolan's movies. This one is the example of that.
He chose the character wisely, and nicely came up with Hugh Jackman and Christian Bale. Great!!
The twist is unexpected, nobody will guess a real twin. I think most of them who watched this movie will be fooled.
I did not rate 9 because the fact about Edison and Tesla. I'm hoping for bigger part for Edison. Lol
Great movie!! A Must Watch!
Gone Girl (2014)
Brilliant but Unsatisfying
The Story is brilliant,, as Gillian Flynn does with the novel,, and to make it a movie is also a fantastic work worth two thumbs up.
But i really think the ending is unsatisfying.
who on earth want to live that kind of life??
Still it's worth at least 7, and should be higher, maybe someone else, not me though.
Goodfellas (1990)
Very True
Well,, i'm not a fan of Ray Liotta,, but i'm De Niro's Die Hard fan. the story is very scorsese style. and i loved it. no too much but still hint of a massive mafioso ruling American - Italian.
Technically i loved mafia movie, this movie story is in the same class with all the mario puzzo's work.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Best of Tarantino
I love almost all of Tarantino's work, this is much better then django unchained and even i still think this one is better than the hateful eight.
The melodrama end of Shoshanna, dramatic swindling from aldo, and the humiliating ending of the jew hunter.
The story is rich, the effect is great, and the ending is epic.
Great work, work of masterpiece
Ôdishon (1999)
Too Sadistic for my Taste
It's actually a great movie if you love Saw or Final Destination or Hatchet Series. But it's not my cup of coffee. And the story sequence is kinda confusing, LOL
Somehow it get better, like only a dream, but the sadistic continues. Maybe i'm not smart enough to understand, but that's the way it is. Then here goes my review.
Zootopia (2016)
Example of a Good Movie to Kids
We knows all along that Disney is great with story-rich movies packed with advice for children. But this one is great! It teaches us to try, to strive, to never give up under any circumstances. And it also teach us to rely on our friend, that friendship can happen anywhere and between anyone.
I will ask my Kid to watch this movie when they come of age.
Cast Away (2000)
Brilliant
This movie is proof that Robert Zemeckis is a great writer, brilliantly crafted and written so that the people who watch the movie is moved. it is a sad story, but also encouraging. and it brought good influence the people, that they shouldn't give up over any hardships, because we don't know what the tide could bring.
Tom Hanks as usual also brilliant. he can look desperate and strong-willed at the same time. His scene with wilson at the raft is very moving, though wilson is only a volleyball. LOL
Overall,, Great Movie! a Must-See!!
Ratatouille (2007)
Rats??
At first i feel skeptic with this movie, because i don't like rats! LOL
But after i finished watching it, turns out the story is really touching... the main idea is simple, that you can't just judge a book by it's cover...
And Linguini's decision to acknowledge and admit that he got no talent is great... such an example for young generations...
A must see movie!
Heat (1995)
Legendary Actors!!!
This movie is one of my favorite, because i love all Pacino's and De Niro's movies. Plus they also add Val Kilmer in this movie and also brand new Natalie Portman.
This movie explore very detail of human character from the two main actors, Neil's loner character and Vincent's work-addict side. I believe only two legendary actors like Pacino and De Niro can represent character of two side of a coin like Neil and VIncent. A must see movie!
Kamen Raidâ Burakku (1987)
My Hero as a Child
I was in Elementary school when masked rider first aired here in Indonesia,, And at that time it was awesome...
Kotaro Minami will always be my hero... LOL I even still have this rider action figure now.
Well for TV series in 1987,, the visual effect is worth a dime... The monsters costume is not good enough,, still,, it was 1987 for God sake... That's just great...
The story is not too lame for a children series. and also got a lot of twist. i even cried myself when the rider died...
Hope they make more great rider like this one!