Change Your Image
HenryEg
Reviews
Monster (2018)
Good story, mediocre execution
Interesting story about a good kid getting caught up in a bad situation. The voiceover was a bit heavy handed at times. I didn't understand the decision to have Kelvin Harrison Jr tell us how tough he was finding prison but barely show it. I didn't feel as strong a connection to Harrison Jr's character as I should have. There were good performances from the entire cast. The best scenes were when the actors got a chance to show emotion. The aspiring filmmaker plot didn't really deliver. The girlfriend's scenes with Harrison Jr were good but she doesn't have much to do post arrest. Ultimately the film tells a realistic story but leaves a lot to be desired.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Really Fun!
The movie is never boring. Characters are bad people but definitely found places in the story to route for both Dinklage and Pike's characters. Movie manages to be fast paced and have a ton of suspense. The director manages to make what could have been a boring court drama feel like a heist film. The score sounds great. I would definitely recommend.
Pieces of a Woman (2020)
Give Vanessa Kirby an Oscar!
My favourite movie I've seen so far this year. I don't remember ever being so on edge during the first act of a film. Vanessa Kirby gives a moving and unforgiving performance that builds to her speech at the end. The cinematography manages to capture the nuance of Kirby's movements and facial expressions using long takes that primarily focus on her. Shia Labeouf excels at showing us the true nature of his character. Ellen Burstyn shines among good performances of the rest of the cast. The dialogue remains on point whether it's front and center or taking a back seat to the action on screen. Overall director Kornél Mundruczó put together a moving film that is sure to be a contender of many awards this year.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
Great writing, acting, and directing!
Aaron Sorkin's second feature gives us a spectacular film that is bound to be up for numerous awards. The movie starts slows but as it gains momentum the drama becomes more intriguing and exciting. Before going into a Sorkin movie you expect great dialogue but that does not make it any less impressive. The movie really shines when the trial is cut together with scenes from the streets of Chicago. The entire ensemble cast shines as more of their character is revealed as the story goes on. Overall the film packs the punch with political messaging needed in the divisive time of today. It is another great achievement for the esteemed writer.
The Broken Hearts Gallery (2020)
Solid rom-com
Pretty good romantic comedy that follows the classic beats of the genre. The humour definitely elevates the film. Fans of the genre will like this.
Dating Amber (2020)
A Coming of Age Movie The Irish
Dating Amber explores what it was like to be a gay teenager in Ireland in the mid-90s. While the movie is most relatable to the LGBT community, it captures the feelings many had during adolescence. The feeling of being different. The fear of being judged. The story takes you through the journey of Eddie and Amber, and how their relationship blossoms, as they both begin to accept who they are. Though the movie tries to be original, it is the setting that makes it stand out. David Freyne does a great job in bringing the social trials and tribulations of the lives of teenagers living in rural Ireland to the screen.