Change Your Image
housebeast
Mensaje: https://www.instagram.com/digeof/
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Blindado (2019)
Nice enough
Watch this movie. Good performances, nice settings. But the greatest thing is that this movie is honest, and not constantly reminding you that this is an argentinian movie. It's short and intriguing, give it a try.
GLOW: Outward Bound (2019)
Forgettable. Easily avoidable episode.
This episode has everything you did not want to see when you decided to watch the show. Blatantly forced drama, actors dragging the lines. You can literally feel their exaggerated expressions just to remind the viewer that they too jump on the train of current politics agenda.
Horrible episode, skip it whole, nothing is redemable.
Historia de lo Oculto (2020)
Amazing but ...
This movie is a complete rework of the argentinian horror genre. Still this movie fails to completely detach itself from the local industry. This movie lacks the amazing climax it built throught. This behavior is textbook argentinian cinema: conceited storytelling and open endings. However, watching this movie will refresh you on the genre and, if you are argentinian as I am, this will elevate your hopes (in the industry, and the kirlian universe)
Matar al dragon (2019)
Avoid if possible.
So yeah. Don't watch it. It's boring, nonsensical and poorly executed. This kind of movies expose the uncuestionable money loundering machine the INCAA is.
Soulless confusing shots, boring overreacted drama, confusing time period... all this mixed and presented to you in this movie.
Avoid, don't pay ANY pesos to watch this. Do not be intrigued by the plot or the "horror" genre.
La Fiesta Silenciosa (2019)
Splendid
Amazing movie, don't miss it if you cross paths with it. For real. It's very difficult to find a good argentinian film and this blew my mind.
All their resourced played perfectly and couldn't been made better. Acting, setting are superb, you really won't find this quality in other indie argentinian films.
Then the tension... it's very good. Normally these movies slow down in the second act, but this is not the case. It's perfectly crafted so your attention it's always on the point. It's really to celebrate this movie because believe me when I repeat, you will NOT find this quality filmmaking in any other argentinian production. Congratulations on everyone involved, your passion while doing this was transmitted to viewers, keep doing it this great.
Alma Pura (2020)
The description tricked me
I read waht this was about and got interested. Bad for me.
The acting is the worst I've seen in a very long time, just dull, and soulless. Why can't they just put a little bit of effort in this? They are just reading lines and that's it.
The director has a few cool shots and has an idea overall, but how frustrating must have been to him to have this actors. A simple scene could be so much better with enthusiasm and focus on mind, not just for doing it.
Yet still, this does NOT surprises me in any aspect coming for an INCAA release. It is what it is. This is what they do. If searching for argentinian movies, look at all the international ones, from warner,fox or others. While popular, they are better.
Swamp Thing: Long Walk Home (2019)
Yes! This keeps getting better.
And then everything in this episode is so perfectly balanced for the show. The thing, Avery and Woodrue, all making great performances here.
What We Do in the Shadows: Ancestry (2019)
Great finale
One of the funniest one. And the part where the vampires go to the church, very funny. Even Nadja turns on fire, hilarious.
What We Do in the Shadows: The Orgy (2019)
one of the bests
Full of funny momens, missing in previous episodes. Also Lazlo's references to cinema and it's changes over the years are great. Nadja was goo in this.
What We Do in the Shadows: Citizenship (2019)
very common
Just another episode of this show, nothing remarkable and there is little humor. And also is full of parody of America's regulations and stuff.
NOS4A2: Scissors for the Drifter (2019)
nice enough
Vic finally opens to her father, after they went bike shopping. Manx transformation was really dope, we can understand a little more about his unregular appearance changes.
Swamp Thing: Brilliant Disguise (2019)
Very good and pivotal
The green is stablished now, but we are seing from bits to bits. And the twist involving Avery was totally not expected. The action is great, and the pacing was perfect. Very fine episode, and reaching final moments on the show.
Swamp Thing: The Price You Pay (2019)
good and intense
The swamp thing action scenes are great, and the gore looks nice. Also we start to see a little of his powers and "the green". Also woodrue and Avery's part is getting very intense and the dreamy sequence in interesting.
Monzón: Volver (2019)
Still outstanding
The quality of this show still remains untouched. I liked the minimal pop culture references, and the anticipation of future celebrity cameos. The relation between the prosecutor and his assistant may be a bit cliche, and his problems with the "mob" felt basic and out of sinthony with the rest.
What We Do in the Shadows: The Trial (2019)
Very nice, amazing cameos
Seing all our favourite actors, interacting with each other and making fun of themselves was refreshing and hilarious. I like the micro-universe of vampires that they created.
What We Do in the Shadows: Animal Control (2019)
borderline boring
Petja is so boring in this episode, and a little stupid and repetitive. The whole ep made me laugh once, only in the end with the cat.
The Spanish Princess: The Battle for Harry (2019)
good build up + twist
Margaret Beaufort does an excelent job, In this episode she gets full control of the situation in the castle and wont hide her disgut with Catherine no more. but still, all the scenes with Oviedo and Lina drags a lot, they are cheesy and the dialogue looks like written by a 15 yo girl. Why won't she go with him after all? It's stupid and the apparent "planed marriages" agenda get too forced.
Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
Ok,left with a good taste nontheless
The movie has it's moments, the build up is not hard to digest and one may say it's kinda straigh-forward. But follows the saga's way to make horror, with little jumpscares and disturbing lenghty horror sequences.
If not for some ocations, where the scene is cut in the most shocking moment and then jump's to the start of suspense in another, this movie would have Conjuring 2's level of quality.
I recommend this movie, is by far the best of all the spin-offs in the saga. Greetings.
NOS4A2: The Gas Mask Man (2019)
get'em wraith
The wraith is coming! But I still can't connect with the girl's drama about getting to college. And it too will be to non-americans, who basically have free univerisities. And I hate how she still doesn't want to help that medium girl, after all she have seen...
Zachary steals every scene he is in, al always. And the fatty is doing a great work.
The Spanish Princess: An Audacious Plan (2019)
intriguing, but still a bit still drags
Well, this episode was not boring at all, but I still get the feeling of watching a well funded soap opera. And the dialogue seems targeted at teenager girls. Yet, its getting better, but at a very very slow pace.
Too Old to Die Young: Volume 2: The Lovers (2019)
borderline boring
Peaceful episode, regular cartel stuff and a bit of mexican culture and stuff. Yet technically perfect, the music is exhilirating. And the "heteros - maricones" reference was terrific
Swamp Thing: He Speaks (2019)
Holy damn he speaks!
Great episode, the tension when the thing appears is very intense. And even though he doesn't show up so often, the whole episode feels worthy.
The prostetics are borderline perfect.
Monzón: Paloma o gavilan (2019)
Pain and gain.
Great episode, full of content, you can not miss this. Altough the scenes in each timeline are still very short, they are solid and easy to follow.
I liked the performance of Jorge Roman, he has achieved Monzon's attitude very naturally and totally believable.The boxing is very little, but good and it creates hype to see its debut in the next episodes.
Monzón: Primer round (2019)
Little boxing, much real life.
In the pilot, timelines are oftenly mixed between young Carlos Monzón, a teenager who he and his friend's attitude got both of them a serious problem, and prosecutor Parisi, who has just arrived at a crime scene, involving the people's champion.
This episode is very good, highly superior to other latin american products, it will definitively hook you up.
I'm Not Ashamed (2016)
Absolute gem.
Even though the target audience is very limited, this movie will work with anyone who genuinely wants to watch it. It's very inspirational, promotes forgiveness and compassion. It's not a hard watch, with the setting being very relatable and the personal growth message, this movie wont be easy to forget.
And those 2 things are the most shiny things you will find in this movie. The level of inspirational content this movie has, it's not easy to find in another popular movie this days. Personally I didn't know a thing about Rachel, but with this movie I get how important she became to all the people who felt her presence in their lives. She was love itself, and definitively wanted you to become love to other's too.
if you feel watching this, don't miss it please. And if you cassually want to show this to a youth group or family, it's a must-watch!