Change Your Image
MemorEase
Reviews
Whitney, a Look Back (2022)
Nothing new
Nothing really new here. This is in the shadow of the big documentaries about Whitney, though it still feels personal due to interviews with mostly Monica and Kelly Price. The rest is all archive material.
Winter Song (2019)
Finally not a predictable love story
I think this one was very cute. Not so predictable and it was a relieve it's not a love story, like all the rest usually is. Ashanti's not the best actress, but Stan Shaw is excellent! Very nice little christmas gem.
Dossier Verhulst (1986)
Great Dutch series from the eighties
I finally own this on DVD, after years of wanting to see this all over again very bad. I was eight when i watched it in 1986. It made this big impression on me. I especially "liked" the car-incident, in which Lucy Verhulst and Eric Hoogland (Liz Snoyink and Derek De Lint) drive into a lake, with big consequences. I uploaded some material on YouTube. I've seen the whole series again (12 episodes) and still think it's great, although it does look very 80-ish and the plot doesn't really work that well. But memories all over, so to me, it's great. Other fans around here?
The comment that LauGuy wrote earlier is not about this series.
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Wow...
I had a great rush seeing this film. It was creepy, funny and i really loved the zombie's! Very, very exciting! I didn't see the original, so it was a big surprise for me. I first saw the trailer, which made me very curious. So i just saw it and had a blast. The film immediately begins, after a small intro. I like that. Most films try to explain way to much about causes and all. Dawn of the Dead did not do that; Great!
TEASER: It's a shame that the killings of the main characters are so predictable. The ones we meet (and like) in the beginning of the film all stick together... I wish there could be at least one or two surprises. Liked the chainsaw by the way... :)
Grease 2 (1982)
Like, like, like
I don't care what everyone says about this one. I think it's great. There are fansites, so i'm not the only one... I saw Grease 2 when i was 14 or so and i even saw it more often than Grease. Me, being a fan of Michelle Pfeiffer, was mad about it. I sang along all the songs (still do) and couldn't wait to finally own the soundtrack (which now, i do, after searching for years). I recognized Maxwell Caulfield from Dynasty, so i loved him at first sight too. I can honestly say it's one of my favorite films. Because of Michelle, Maxwell, the songs, the memory. I own it on DVD now and seeing it still gives me this surtain feeling. Some people get that at watching Grease, i get it when i'm enjoying Grease 2. Over and over again!