Change Your Image
ludwig-f-369
Reviews
Back to Black (2024)
Great actor performance.
When i saw the trailer I jumped straight away to get my ticket. Only a few knows the real Amy, this bio pic describes pretty well what happens to an artist. Some react differently, sadly four most the pressure and fame got them lots of brain thinking and behave the way they do. Like the Elvis movie, the acting is remarkable. IT's all about the music and it flows gently you didn't even think this is the end of the movie. It can even bring a tear to your eyes thinking as sad this girl was. It shows how some people like to destroy everything 'til their own self. A must see!
Fans or not, but music lovers for sure.
In the Dark (2019)
I like it
Nice serie including disabled blind girl showing they are just normal people , the story is like most with odd things happening but you stick to it.
I would recommend anyone watching this , it's' fun and addictive and well done.
I love the principal actors and Murphy is a cool character.
Really appreciate something different and for any person no matter the difficulties encounters.
It also has pets so you can't not watch this if you love them.
A nice discovery. At least unusual story we don't have most of the time so it's great!
You will fall in love in a second then the rest is history , you're addicted before knowing it.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Beautiful picture and great making
Millie is an extraordinary gifted actress. She gets you addicted but the movie in seconds. The color, univers .. everything is well done in this movie. Bringing back into history makes it a very good movie as its sets the story into the past with a way back into Sherlock Holmes life.
Creativity and imagination mixed with history facts , makes it a very entertaining movie you'd watch several times.
For those who don't know Millie outside of Stranger things, you'll discover an amazing young lady who can dive into many characters. She will be a great actress and I can't wait to see more movies with her.
Super 8 (2011)
A movie stuck in your mind
I recently bought this blue ray disc as i remembered it clearly and i loved it. It's with pleasure i watch it after so many years. Didn't remember it was made by JJabrahams (fringe my all time fav show) . The spirit of kids embarrassing life as friends for life and things happening suddenly changing their course in the future , it is a must.
I'll rewatch many times, a beautiful film such as ET , the goonies... a lovely movie full of love and passion with the seventies touch. Keeping memories of the past is a must.
A must have.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
The kids will love it
Well, i was interested by the trailer but the movie itself lost my love. Very teens oriented , baby jokes ..thx the actors are good and we love em. More special effects that give a wow for the work done. Strangely they play Guns'n roses 88! The only good thing in this movie, I'm just amazed they are using the music i listened to in my youth to the new kids who listen to crap tunes those s days...
I read they cut out the big part to be accepted by the biz when netflix does much better series with horror n terrible stuff... it must be better with those important evil parts...
A movie to play once on tv.. waste of money really.
We miss u Stan!
Stranger Things (2016)
When Netflix follows the numbers of views...
When my 14 yd nephew told me to watch this i was a bit sceptical since i hate what comes from the nineties... since fringe i have hard time to find a show i love that much.
I started to watch the show and understood it is made for teenagers. What let me watch it further is that is based in the eighties with eighties music! Didn't think kids would enjoy that but strangely they seem to love the music!
A. Mix of all tv series and movies all in one, makes it enjoyable even if at some point like many streaming series , script is often changed and it's hard to keep up with the story. (11 killed all the kids then she meet one of them...etc) I was ok when they killed the monster that reminds when they killed IT at the end of the two movies. (Stephen king eighties awesome movie)
I was surprised they continue to the 4 th season bring another vilain as a new long hair metal head ... like a deja vu! Even bringing the police man who didn't dies with the radiation that killed them all...
So I just wished they stopped at the third season.
Elvis (2022)
A must seen
Amazing tremendous actor. Great movie, you are living with the king . I just regret his childhood wasn't longer. Damn it takes you deep into the heart and gut.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
When memory comes back. Knocking on your door.
Wow it's wasn't something i expected , even though we know they love to bring back memories. It really does the job to get it present with other actors and very good acting. I'm happy to see Val Kilmer played his role with his pains. Sadly he dies at the end which it is Hollywood but can't stop thinking of his courage, and if you have a chance to see his movie check it out!
Blasting images and strong scenes in the aircraft gives you goose bumps. Amazing film with seventies music as the eighties one to remind the first movie.
I am happy I saw this one and thank these guys to give us that brilliant movie.
Just wow.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Do we need another dr strange?
I went to see this movie as i wanted to get into the marvel universe again. I must say I didn't like the first movie. I wasn't expecting anything but something that would eventually link all previous movies...sadly like Spider-Man this is becoming ridiculously Disney movies. Lots of effects stupid horrible monsters and no story. At the end you just wonder what was actually the script. Whil they want us to dive into the parallel univers 'mul;inverse' i prefer the idea from the avengers than a book in a middle of universes with dark powers that made Wanda a bad mother ahah .
Anyways like any marvels since the death of Lee and Disney's leading the movie world. There is nothing to expect than just hoping to have a good time.
Can't wait the new Thor in which I will laugh while in Dr strange it's just deadly boring.
Málmhaus (2013)
Dram for the musicians
I must say as a movie lover, this is a very good one! Picture , Color's, scenes .. For sure the pic makes you wonder for a while where it will lead to. I guess they wanted to bring metal heads to the film but her face without make up would make the same impact. A great way to show how it affects a whole family of a dead one. It also get back to the eighties greatest music n reminds me my youth in those great years, it csan explain to those who aren't connected to Metal why people gets into the extreme.
Just an excellent movie!
The Dead of Night (2021)
Thriller in it's good way
Reminding me the movie The Village, in the same way with always the USA thing in a small town... a good movie to watch once. Good acting helping the viewer enjoying the film.
I Wish I'd Known (2012)
Strong and powerful video
My favorite song of the album, even though I love the album I can't stop listening to such it is amazingly composed. This song has a powerful vibe with lyrics about real stories some people are going through. Mackenzie is such a good singer and actress and also plays violon. A beautiful and powerful video giving credit to this awesome lady that deserves all the fame she got. Wish they would release a dvd with all the videos from that album.
MacKenzie Porter: These Days (2020)
Happy living and dreams
This video is like giving the perfect image of a love relationship, a shining lovely image and beautiful video.
MacKenzie Porter: Seeing Other People (2020)
How turn a song into a small movie
Mackenzie writes about relationship and broken heart , turning the video into memorable memories and great feeling. This video is amazing and so emotional. Excellent and shows once again how a good actress as singer she is.
MacKenzie Porter: Drinkin' Songs (2021)
A lifetime in a short movie song
Mackenzie is amazing, a great actress and singer. She makes songs about relationship and turn it into fun and nice videos getting a very good feeling and memory in your mind with the music. Perfect, follow her and watch as listen to her talent.
Travelers (2016)
An awesome sci-fi serie
I came across this serie on Netflix , watched it several times. My fav after fringe!!! Even though they are three seasons , it is very complete and well written as acting which is amazing. The fact they are talking about the AI and the futur makes it more interesting as it goes towards reality. Making an épisode about what will be our futur is crazy! Covid is so unreal but yet shows they made a fiction of what became reality few years later.
Actors are amazing and you really get bounded by the team. Mackenzie is such an awesome actress you fall in love with Marcy her character. It brought me to her musical career I wish I knew long time ago.
Very happy this serie brought happy feelings and great discoveries.
I just can't understand why the third season is not on DVD yet!!! Yearn for a box set of the seasons in full with bonuses like fringe did.
I recommend this to everybody!!!