Change Your Image
oneagain
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Older Gods (2023)
Watch it if you enjoy the lovecraft genre
Come on that gem deserves more than an average 5.
I almost skipped this one, after some reviews bashing the supposed fake - which i dont really think they are - what a shame. I, like a lot of us, have plenty of movies to watch everywhere but i really enjoy a good sci fi or horror movie. I liked this one a lot. Yes of course this is about Lovecraft but quite well executed.
If you liked The Void and In the mouth of madness (that one is really a must see), you may enjoy this one.
Small budget, and the credits... almost 4-5 talented guys that did this gem. Kudos to you.
I give it a 8/10 and i think it deserves it.
Ils (2006)
An average frightening movie ... SCi-Fi or Reality ? I recommend it
An average frightening movie ... SCi-Fi or Reality ?
I saw this movie during an "avant-premiere" in the Ciné Club de L'étoile, near Les Champs Elysées (08 July 2006). I recommend it. I think it's the director who ask us not to tell anyone the end because it's very surprising. In a kind of way, yes.
It's the story of Lucas and Clementine, who lives peacefully in their house in Romania, she's a French teacher and he's a writer.
At the beginning, we can wonder if it is about sci-fi/horror or something that can really happen to you. Just after the first scene (i let you imagine what happened), we see Lucas and Clementine living peacefully. Then, one night, they first begin to hear strange noise at the phone, and then some events will happen. They are not alone .. because "THEY" are here ...
It's not a slasher movie because they are not 5 or more in the house to be killed by a serial killer ... it's between Sci-fi and Horror. Sounds and noises are good enough to have a very dark atmosphere and ambient, as well as the picture in itself.
It's not the better movie in this genre that i've seen, but when you reach the end, it's pretty well done. and the movie takes place in Romania, so it's more creepy than a location like France, for example.
To compare to others movies, i've heard it is the French equivalent of Blair Witch, and that's true that i cannot find (not right now for instance) other movies like that, to compare with ... some people living in their house and disturbed by something outside.
I hope you will like it ! =)
L'ours Maturin et la famille Wallace (1993)
Super Fun !
Super Fun ! Honestly, it was one of the show during the French program "Coucou c'est nous", and I didn't remember it was so fun !
Maturin the Bear (reference to an old french evening program for children, "Bonne nuit les enfants"), Bob and Renate the parents and Greg - their son - are the protagonists of this short show (just 1/2 minutes per day).
Full of acid humour, big gags and some old special effects, this show succeed to make you laugh without almost any word of sex or stuff like this.
Don't miss the DVD, especially for French audience, if you liked this show.
The DVD contains about 100 minutes of non stop show.
Paris dernière (1995)
A good way to discover Paris by night ! A Great TV-Show !
The concept is quite simple and very fun : during 1 hour, Frédéric Taddei (a famous journalist in France) is invited in various parties and rendez-vous with famous people (sometimes, not famous) during the night in Paris. He drives his own car and showes us through his handycam the "dark" sides of Paris, interviewing famous and strange people in various places like restaurants, nightclubs, parties, or even during porno movies or SM clubs ! By the way, every time the show is going to end, we can see "through" Frédéric Taddei "camera-Eye" the beginning of a strip-tease or a porno sequence ... A GREAT SHOW ! The funny thing is the way how it is filmed : you feel like you are Fred Taddei !
How to discover others sides of Paris !
Granturismo (2000)
Gerard Darmon and Jamel Debbouzze in a weird short movie ..
Gerard Darmon is driving on a wild and quiet road in the middle of fields when he sees a young blond haired funky man (played by j.debbouze) hitch-hiking on the roadside. He avoids him once, and keeps driving on the road ... until he mets him again (the hitch-hiker - J.Debbouze) a second time !
This is a kind of fantastic short story (like sci-fi movies) with a lot of humour ! I really enjoyed it, especially for Gerard Darmon.