Change Your Image
cowgirlcath
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
For the cast alone was worth at least a 6+ rating
Great cast of top notch actors and a storyline that is timely and makes you think; Especially about the possibility of a cyberattack on our power grid. Good special effects, also. I like how it makes you wonder would you do, and how it would affect us all. Are we way too dependent on cell phones and electricity? I wish this had been a mini series, though, as the ending left a little too much to be desired. There wasn't much Kevin Bacon in it, sad to say. But seeing Julia Roberts and Ethan Hawke together was fun and getting to know Mahershala Ali more was a great experience and I'm glad to have seen it. I believe it deserved better of a rating.
Obliterated (2023)
I'm opposite
The other reviewers I've read said it gets better as you go. I found that to be so wrong. Yet I kept giving this show a shot. To me it started out ok and I wanted to see where it was going, mostly because everyone said "you gotta stick with it, it gets good". Nah, it gets worse. I made it to episode 3 and can't take anymore. Seems a waste of possibly decent actors/actresses time and talent. I hope they do better in the future. For future reference to filmmakers, leave some things to the imagination. I don't need to see peoples dicks or watch them having sex. I'm not sure why anybody would want that.
No Hard Feelings (2023)
Great-For a good laugh and cuteness too
This movie was so fun to watch and get away from news and all the bad things happening in the world today. Jennifer Lawrence is so cute and at the top of her acting game right now and you just fall in love with "Percy" just as she does. Lots of laughs and hardly any slow moments. I loved it and my rom-com hating husband loved it too!
I think anyone who just wants to sneak away from the news and craziness going on in the world is gonna be happy for this little comedy break!
It starts out like many of us women who've had fun with guys and some coming back for more but we've already moved on.
Clever banter, the script and acting are well done. The scenery is gorgeous and the fight scenes were hilarious. If you want an escape and some real belly laughs with even a few changes of heart, you'll appreciate this movie.
Oh also, I loved the end part where she goes back to her broken hearted ex and hugs him. I wanted to do it myself throughout the whole movie. He's a sweetheart.
The Enforcer (2022)
Better than most 6's
People reviewed this at an average of 5 something but other than a little bit of a contrived storyline it's still fun and you get to listen to Antonio Banderas' beautiful voice and all the bad guys get it in this movie, not like most these days where the good guys die and there's never any justice or even karma. I liked it and there was plenty of street fighting. I think it deserves a better review but I'm not good at this so I hope more people who enjoyed it will review this and give it a decent rating. There are so many terrible movies out there getting good reviews so give a decent review to a decent movie! Thanks!
Strange Weather (2016)
A wonderful movie so underrated
The lesson in Louisiana culture alone would have been worth it to watch this movie. We all know the immense difficulties in grieving a loved, but losing a son to suicide is unspeakable. This movie hits all the chords and pulls on almost all the broken heart strings addressing the issue like a hammer hitting a nail. Yet you barely know it, you just notice Holly Hunter stepping into a role making it 100% hers the way she does, and some top notch co-stars like Glenne Headly and Carrie Coon just made this a marvelous moving movie. Even Kim Coates has gone up a notch in my book. I'm so surprised it's only listed as a 6 something but probably kids watching didn't get it. Those of us older folks having experienced losses like that, we do.
The Northman (2022)
I was just expecting a half decent film, didn't get it.
With this caliber of actors/actresses you'd expect that to take you through a movie alone but they made them unlikable, the filming production was so-so at best. I feel like I've wasted this two hours I'll never get back. Now I'm even beginning to question Skaarsgard and Kidman's choices of jobs. This could have been so much better in a hundred different ways.
Downsizing (2017)
People have lost their moral compass
Seems to me nobody understood the actual reason why less is more and that when you do get rid of all your earthly possessions you have less to worry about. Idk but I think Matt Damon knows what message he meant to get across in this flick but nobody got it. God bless those who did. Their lives will be better for it.
Jesus (1999)
Not too bad
Follows the Bible well and not too poorly delivered. I'm impressed with the acting and ability to stick with scripture mostly but the part where Peter hears the cock crow the third time and Jesus gives a look like "see I told you so" Was kinda weird. Jesus wouldn't have done that. Our consciences would convict us and He already told Peter that would happen, he would have realized. Other than that, I think Debra Messing was underutilized but otherwise a pretty good rendition.
Maniac: Larger Structural Issues (2018)
Had some promise until now
I was intrigued for the first 4 episodes but you all took a left turn and lost it, but because I hate investing my time in something and not seeing it thru I forced myself to keep watching. That was a mistake. And poor Sally Fields, you've got so many decent actor and actresses, you've just flushed down the toilet because you all didn't know what to do next with your show. I haven't watched the last episode yet but I can't even imagine anything causing this grueling last 3-4 episodes to be made worth it. If by some miracle it turns out I'm wrong and the show all makes sense and is totally genius, I'll come back delete this review and do a good one. But..not likely.
Concrete Cowboy (2020)
For once; a movie better than it's ratings.
This was a very well acted, produced, written and directed movie. I was so surprised at how even the storyline flowed with unexpected pleasure and of course, horses always makes things better.
The Little Things (2021)
Unfortunately this is poorly written, acted and directed
To have top ranked actors like Denzel Washington, Mali Remik and Jared Leto cast in the same movie, you automatically think, it just can not be bad, right? But time after time I found myself thinking, why would a supposed well known, experienced detective do such sloppy detecting? And I waited for some explanation but then both Denzel and Rami's parts got worse. If I were in my first year on the job I wouldn't have made so many mistakes. Maybe I missed something because these are some of my favorite actors so I'll reserve my worst criticisms after I've had time to think about it more.
The Equalizer (2021)
Queen Latifah deserves better writing
This show has lots of promise and could get some much better if you quit the hokey and follow the "equalizer" formula. Quit trying to get so deep and let the characters grow into their potential. Queen Latifah deserves this show to work out and be better.
The Informer (2019)
Didn't expect a lot, got less
With such well known actors and actresses I just didn't think they could go too wrong. Before the end even the actors seem to have given up. Maybe it's there was no where to go with the story line so it got too absurd or maybe they just got tired of pretending they could save the movie at all. I really felt like every actor in it, save Joel Kinnaman, gave up halfway through. Still I did watch until the end.
Midsommar (2019)
Wasted a chance at doing good horror
This had all the possibilities of creating something good and exciting and a decent horror flick but noooo.. it was very hard to even keep watching until the end. Plus I never ever want to visit Sweden now. Shot that right off my bucket list. Thanks!
Spenser Confidential (2020)
A lot of fun to watch
There's a few moments and acting you can criticize in this movie but..why? It's fun, it's exciting, the characters are likable and you've got nearly non-stop action and your proverbial good versus bad scenario and good wins. What's not to love?
Hereditary (2018)
This movie sucked.
Don't waste your time. I'm sorry I did. A waste of good talent too.
The Revenant (2015)
Did not need the same modeling of other films
I'm thinking this is one of the best films I've seen in years. Acting, production, scenery (of course), and camera work were all top notch. I know people wanted better character development and not such long stretches of quiet but the way it was filmed brings you back to that date and time, makes you know what it must have really been like trying to make a living hunting and trapping amongst tribes of Indians whom we were impinging on their way of life and ruining what was always their land, their animals and especially their ways.
The bear attack was phenomenal and so real I nearly screamed out loud and I've never done that at any movie, ever.
The attempts to save each other, when to run, when to not attempt to save others, all these things caused you to put yourself in their shoes and that's what I love in a story. Not how it's contrived or how it stands up to other contrived stories. It was a story that needed to be told, was extremely well acted, the scenery was worth the whole thing then you get so much more. Emotionally moving and stunningly delivered.
Roseanne: Twenty Years to Life (2018)
All are back and in top form!
Good writing and fine familiar refined acting by our regular cast. I'm so glad everyone could be on good terms with each other and bounce jokes and lines off each other as well, if not better then you did long ago. Not many people work that close for so long and then be apart and still come back like no time past at all. You guys make me feel good about life in general
Your show is smart and engaging and I welcome it back in the midst of the many heart and soul lacking television as of late.
If I had to complain about something it would be the too loud canned laughs. Unless maybe it's live, I should have checked. If it's live then sorry no problems at all
Kevin (Probably) Saves the World: The Right Thing (2018)
Please keep it going
This is such a cute show. Great theme and their comedic timing is perfect, All of the characters seem to get along so well and they really feed off each other really well. My whole family finally gets together and sits down and laughs through a whole show that is wholesome and family friendly. Thanks for a good show and hope it goes on and on.