Change Your Image
greg-berg
Reviews
Devotion (2022)
Mediocre movie
I read a lot of war books and watch a lot of war movies. This movie, since it had a possibly great story, missed a great opportunity to tell it. The action was limited, and they missed bonding between the two men. There was so much more to story that was missed. More background on both Jesse Brown and Thomas Hudner would have filled in the holes but it didn't. There definitely could have been more background on Hudner, since he won the Congressional Medal of Honor trying to save Brown. I'm glad I went to the movie, but it's one I don't feel that I need to see again. The visual effects were great, just needed more added to the story.
Escape to Athena (1979)
Laughable attempt at a WWII Drama
One of the first things that you'll notice is Elliot Gould wearing a 1970's Yankee's hat backwards. I doubt if you saw that in the 1940's. The story was a joke and considering there were so many stars in this film. The acting and directing was like a cheap B movie.
Don't bother.
Surrender - Hell! (1959)
low budget
Not a great movie at all. Philipino's played by Mexican and White actors. Blackburn's uniform was always clean and non-warn. His hair was always in place and never needed it cut. He never needed a shave.
American Underdog (2021)
Very good movie
My wife and I went and saw this movie! I as a football fan and my wife not so much. We both totally enjoyed this movie. I was totally surprised how good it was. It is good for date night, or for anyone to see on their own.
West Side Story (2021)
An action movie fan who thought this movie was great
I'm not a big fan of Musicals. My favorite movies are War Movies, Action Movies and over the top Comedies.
I brought my wife to see this movie and I actually thought it was outstanding. The two leads were great, Rita Moreno's role was well inserted into the movie, the fight scenes were more realistic than the original and the sets were outstanding.
Guys, it's not a bad datenight movie to bring your lady friend.
It was also great to see racially correct actors in the proper roles.
The Liberator (2020)
Enjoyable
I am not a big animation movie fan. For that reason I am surprised that I totally enjoyed this series. The animation wasn't over the top so much to take away from the very good story. I have watched it multiple times.
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989)
Terrible
This movie should not have been made. Worst of Star Wars or Star Trek movies ever made. Terrible storyline, acting and for even a Star Trek movie bad special effects. Don't waste your time. Some bad movies are fun to watch, NOT THIS ONE.
Resistance (2020)
Important Historical Movie with flaws
I just can't past the age difference of Eisenberg and the person he's portraying Marcel Marceau. Eisenberg being 35/36 during the filming of this movie did not look believable playing a 16-22 year old Marceau in this movie. If the movie portrayed Marceau in his middle 30's Eisenberg did an ok job. I am glad this movie was made so Marceau interesting story could be told, that was long over due.
P2 (2007)
Possibly the worst movie I ever saw at a theatre
So bad, including the acting. Usually a movie that is rated 1 star is so bad it turns into a cult classic. This is just a poorly made bore.
D-Day (2019)
Laughable
Boy am I glad I only paid $3 for this movie. Possibly the worst war movie made in the past 20 years.
Lethal Weapon (2016)
Clayne Crawford didn't make it as Riggs
I couldn't get past what an annoying version of Riggs that was played by Clayne Crawford. Wayans did a great job playing Murtaugh. The story lines were fine, action seens were filmed fine, but Crawford didn't make it enjoyable for me.
Joker (2019)
Disappointed
Possibly the most overrated film I've seen in a longtime. I thought Joaquin Phoenix wasn't nearly as good as Jack Nicholson's or Heath Ledgers. It took too long to get to the Joker part and then he wasn't nearly as creepy as either Ledger or Nicholsons. I wasn't impressed.
Kill Chain (2019)
Really
Really Terrible Movie
Really Bad Acting
Really Waist of Time
CHIPS (2017)
Strickly Terrible
My wife doesn't go to movies often. I am so glad she did not attend this garbage with me. This might have been the least funny comedy I ever seen.
Parents, it's vulgar and non-funny. Don't bring the kids.
Do not waste your time .
Luckily I saw it during the day at a discount theater.