Change Your Image
shivaverma90
Reviews
How I Met Your Father (2022)
Funny, actual laughter.
This show is most funny show of present time. I mean it is so funny that we even hear the laughter from background on their hugely funny stuff. I mean i didn't laughed but i can hear many people laughing in background. Most of other shows doesn't have those people who laugh so much entire show behind the scene because those show know that they aren't funny so people won't be laughing. Its not like those people are paid to laugh or something. They laugh in real. Something must be wrong with me because i am the only one who didn't laughed while watching this show while many people from background was laughing.
Dealer (2018)
Great in terms of Indie movies
Well this movie is certainly very much enjoyable. The thing about this movie is that it's interesting and entertaining rather then being funny. Many people are surprised by good reviews in this movie. Many people who are criticising it are saying that this movie is not funny and are surprised by good reviews and wonder why people love this movie even though its not funny. There is difference between movie being funny and movie being entertaining or interesting. Obviously good funny movie can be both entertaining and interesting but it is not necessary that the every good entertaining and interesting movie will be funny. This movie is not funny that much but it certainly is very much entertaining. Yes this movie have some minutes where u will feel bored and sleepy but rest of the minutes are super enjoyable and entertaining and interesting. The boring minutes are just approx 5 minutes or so. Also if you watch this movie with keeping in mind that this is actually an indie movie then you will enjoy movie more. I wanted to give this movie 8 rating tbh but I gave it 10 because it is indie but still so much enjoyable.
Corporate Animals (2019)
Good time pass
I had only watched this movie because of Ed Helms and I was very disappointed that he was just a guest actor in that movie and disappeared after some minutes of the movie opening. So I was feeling pretty cheated that they promote Ed Helms like it is his movie but i found out that its not. Its the movie of a group of people while focusing little bit more on few characters. Although I enjoyed it completely to give 10 stars because that's all matters to me that if a movie was enjoyable for me or not, but I cut 2 points because of Ed Helms fraud if I dare say.
Hot Pursuit (1987)
Skip first 17 minutes
*Mild spoilers*
After skipping first 17 minutes you probably will enjoy this movie. I only got bored in its first 17 minutes and after that movie started to get interesting. Characters are incredibly good and funny. Forgive Ben Stiller because it was his first film and he wasn't doing comedy which he do best. You should start movie watching after the lead actor get to airport i.e. 16 minutes 45 seconds. Because after that movie get into top gear and it goes with good pace while maintaining its entertainment and fun level. Some scenes will definitely make you laugh but not many but other scenes are interesting.
Say My Name (2018)
Incredible
Well well well.... If this isn't one of the best low budget light weighted comedy movie ever. If you want larger then life type of movie then this isn't for you. But if you are ok with light weighted comedy then this is surely a must pick for you. Also the acting is just above par of every actors which features in this film.
The Great American Snuff Film (2004)
Bad graphic and acting
Spoiler Alert!! I watched this movie thinking of seeing some graphic scenes like they shown in some movies like Hostel, Neighbor by Robert A. Masciantonio or martyrs etc. but as movie goes on it clearly seems that they ain't gonna show any graphic scenes in this film, when they put ciggerattes on girls its clear that the cigerattes were not burning! no horror or anything in that, and they didn't even show the rape part of the movie, and they actually didn't show nothing, and those headshots scenes were shooted stupidly, when gun fires little = light shown on gun and person dies without even a drop of blood. If u wanna watch snuff type of film and u doesn't care about much graphic scenes then u should watch "the human centipede"