Change Your Image
Tinytinusje
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Haunt (2019)
not bad at all!
For this genre film this is not a bad attempt at all. This is not the usual "annoying teenagers go on a spontaneous road trip and stumble upon..." The character development is a little bit better than average. The actors are okay, my personal favorite is Andrew Caldwell, he overshadows all other actors in the "victim" group and I was kind of rooting for him to come out as the hero of the day. There is still some work to be done for choosing less cliche types.
If you've ever been to a Haunt you'll recognize the awkward tension of trying to interact with the Haunt actors (it never works) and the tension only builds from that. The feeling of "Why did I go in? and How the hell can I go out?" is very palpable. Jay for Halloween movie night lovers! Great make-up and art direction.
I miss some interactions like the nervous laughter bursts every one knows when going trough one of these things. You'll sit in pure gut wrenching terror right until the end. A bit more effort into casting and developing a heroes journey for a more unlikely and relatable character would have made this halloween flick even stronger. You'll have a good time especially viewing with palls!
Suspiria (2018)
visual and symbolic feast
I'm never too much into remakes, however this film stands on its own quite well and can be considered as an art house film. Luca Guadagnino and David Kajganich did a great job, they extended the original storyline with more context and added another parallel storyline that gave the whole a bit more body. Allthough this sometimes feels forced and makes the film a bit thick like overstuffed soup. So is this a film for everyone? No, it will be quite a slow-burner for those who are into simple strong plots, quick gratification and action. It is layered, theatrical and heavy with symbolism, female mystique, motherhood and drama. Besides that the art direction is stunning and a visual feast, camerawork and composition are both very strong. Casting is surprising but works, impressive role by Dakota Johnsson who studied modern dance a year for this role, Tilda Swinton as Dr. Josef is less convincing but as Madame Blanc and Mother Helena Markos excels. Choreography by Damien Jalet is over-all strong but not spectacular. The musical score composed by Radiohead singer Thom Yorke feels often somewhat misplaced and counterintuitive to the scenes, but as a record by itself a must-have. So if you are into all of the above go and see it.
Flower (2017)
Fresh and devious
While this is a sort of coming of age film it is not very realistic but that should not be a negative. It is more a "what if?" movie. When taking on the typical teen, these are not so average, this film is full of moral and sexual implications that are brought as lighthearted as eating candy. In a sense it has a youthful feminism and is not for the conservative American viewer. There are some influences from Harmony Corine mixed with a slight hint of Wes Anderson in color scheme. All in all a fresh film with a fresh soundtrack, worth a watch for multiple reasons.
Revelator (2017)
poor attempt to a horror flick
Over-all this is just a bad film, the script is amateurish, the acting is laughable and not credible, but that is mostly due to a really poorly written storyline and ridiculous scenes and conversations. The characters are flat and suffer from a drama school play feel, there is no easing in to the story, just straight into some mediocre effects. The soundtrack feels dated and just plain lazy. The idea has something, but it suffers from all above. Nowadays we can expect more from low budget horror, just look at It Follows and the Blair Witch Project. A little more contemporary and better script writing and this could be something fun.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
great tension, fantastic CGI
We went to see this film with very low expectations because of the trailers, thinking it to be a vehicle for 3D effects and that the storyline might fall flat. Partly that is true, but although the storyline is simple it does have a few unexpected moments. This film is like a rollercoaster, lots of adrenaline and great tension, too many action scenes can become boring, but in no way that happened here. It took us a while to come down from the rush. Good humor in the right moments. Also lots of cheesy moments and a lot of unbelievable jumps from scene to scene. But all in all a nice addition to the other films. If you love dinos you will love this film, the CGI is better than ever. We saw it with Dolby Atmos and that made it even better.
Soupçons (2004)
simply intriguing
We watched this 13 episode series in 1 full Sunday sitting.
It is a fascinating reflection from the point a view of a crew following the accused and his legal team. Because of that angle and the music and empathetic shots you feel inclined to root for the defendant. And although you are emotionally sympathetic there remains a lingering doubt; "but what if...?"
The series reflects the complicated judicial system, the danger of a jury being led by whatever is the moral standart, drama and so called experts testimony. And the scariest part being already guilty in the eyes of the media with made up facts being portrayed as the truth The "this could happen to you" feeling is tangible and the outcome unsatisfactory for all involved.
Worth a watch for sure.
Suicide Squad (2016)
worth an IMAX 3D visit
Plus: Good solid build up, nice main character introductions. Margot Robbie almost carries the film with her brilliant acting, making you wish there will be a Joker/Harley Quinn spin-off. The action doesn't become boring as in many other super hero flicks. Great styling, sets and casting. Some nice jokes. A nice attempt to try and get sympathy for the villains setting some kind of moral complexity, but it doesn't come off very strong. Minus: Of course the movie is full of cliche's and false sentiments, Will Smith get's way too much screen time as a less interesting character claiming the moral high ground, compared to Jared Leto as the Joker, who gets way to little screen time. Cara Delevinge is a horrid casting choice for the role of a professor, her acting is weak, she's way too young and unconvincing as the witch. The whole is pretty predictable, but will leave most Marvel fans happy to have seen it.
Cold Justice (2013)
Honest and systematic
+ Kelly Siegler & Yolanda McClary are exemplary women without any pretentious over dramatization as they take on their roles as hosts and investigators. They work well as hosts compared to many other crime programs. The fact that they are not always able to catch the perpetrator and being honest about it, plus showing the impact on the families, is a refreshingly real take on American crime shows. The systematic take on how evidence is gathered and reviewed, interviews are taken and suspects eliminated is very interesting for anyone that loves these types of crime series. Everything is very methodical and clearly put into view. - When handling real cases, showing real victims and suspects we as an audience will never know what is steered by editing and if that is morally acceptable to put on as a show which is in itself firstly for entertainment value.
Dark Minds (2012)
Dramatic but functional
- M. William Phelps as a writer is successful, but as a host doesn't work too well, he does create a dramatic stage for his own moral display, which doesn't to the series a lot of good. However you can imagine this dramatic tone appeals to a larger sensation seeking audience. His implying to solve these crimes at the start of each episode is a misleading suggestion since the series is just a linear dramatized sum up of known events that occurred and are suspect to be the work of uncaught serial killers. The addition of an anonymous serial killer as an adviser is completely obsolete, the questions are self answering and the answers are common knowledge. It seems to be added to the series as a sensational aspect and serves to thrill the audience. + The series does work for a larger audience and to bring the cases back under the attention of the public cannot be seen as a bad thing. Whether it actually has done anything for these cases is unknown.
Cool Air (2006)
why, oh why
The story in itself is good, but the script lacks any tension build up. Mostly because the acting is very animated and unrealistic. Just like the very, very bad voice over (voice overs in Horror movies do not work) The soundtrack makes the whole thing even worse, like a low quality 80's soft porn movie. There is not a flinch of tension, terror or horror in it. Even a 3th year old would be bored. Also the house interior lacks character just like the actors. No interesting camera angles, no special lighting effects. It is very bland. With the location, so much more could have been done. Because the exterior of the house does work. The whole does not do justice to the original story, Hopefully someone will make a good adaption more in the line of insidious.
V/H/S/2 (2013)
Yes!
Welcome to an original, truly gory and scary series of video's. VHS2 is a true strong attempt to that 80/90s feel of horror. Leaves you breathless at times and afraid to go to bed. Watch it at night with good friends, you'll have a blast. The use of hand-held cameras, smart phones etc makes this flick very creative. And the actors are good! There is no Shakespearean attempts to deep conversation (thank you) and there are some goofy elements in each story to lighten the mood and dry the sweat in your palms. Because it gets very freaky now and then.The soundtrack is masterful, it enhances the mood and is a delight for noise music lovers. This movie is not for the philosophers seeking explanations, the whole thing is like a blown up nightmare and anything can happen. Just step in and enjoy the ride. (And afterwards watch cute kitten videos on youtube to feel better.)