Change Your Image
bigjrowe
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The First 48 Presents: Homicide Squad Atlanta (2019)
Super star cop show.
If you like the first 48 this is right up your street. On second episode and we have all the usual characters. Awesome work. These guys are super stars, brings an appreciation for law and enforcement back.
Small Fortune (2019)
Is this a joke?
I just came across this and am in utter disbelief! Who green lit this show on a Saturday night needs sacking. It's embarrassing. Whatever next? Large Fortune will get go ahead at itv HQ think they've been on the super sk-unk?
Escape Room (2017)
Killer acting.
I watched this by mistake but didn't think it was bad! Some shocking acting and dislikable characters but I stuck with it till the end it had some interesting means of disposal of bad acting which left me feeling quite satisfied. Keep up the good work dude.
The First 48 (2004)
Top cop show.
Out of all of the cop shows out there is by far and away the best. Investigating real life murders with the cops as the case unfolds. Follows the case usually to its conclusion.
Hereditary (2018)
I wanted my Mammy.
This one is a real horror. When you are sat in fear and dreading happening what you think is going to happen but what happens is even worse. Very tense my anxiety was on through the roof. One complaint is the son was a fully grown man cast as a 15 year old.
The Drop (2014)
Slow burner.
I have this movie on dvd I can watch it every few months. It's pretty slow paced thriller with great performances from one hell of a cast. James Galdofini last. I would definitely recommend it.
Red Sparrow (2018)
Hankachiefs at the ready!
Wow! This one don't leave much to the imagination. Practically soft porn. Great performance by Lawrence.x
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
No more please.
I saw Denzel interviewed talking about this movie and he was asked if there would be a number 3? He said if the people want it, meaning if it makes enough money at the box office. Did you not watch the movie mate? Utter garbage the script could of been written on the back of a match box. The last 30 minutes I was just wanting it all to end before I fell asleep in the cinema. Zzzzz.
Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017)
Strange one!
What's it all about? This one is a bit of a head scratcher. I get that Denzel likes to diversify his roles but what him choose this one? I think there's a movie in there somewhere but the director couldn't find it. I said to a friend I'd watch Denzel reading the telephone directory and he was the only reason I stuck it out until the end.
Life (2017)
Bad decisions!
I initially give this movie a low mark. I have just re watched it and it's not all bad. Some silly stuff goes down and some god awful decisions made by some supposedly super intelligent people? I see people complaining about such tings on here but if they didn't were would the movie go? Over all it's worth a watch if your not a hugely critical type. Just let it go and enjoy.
The Sweeney (2012)
Unlikable lead character.
I unfortunately watched about 45mins of this autrocity! Possibly makes the top 10 most cringeworthy films of all time. I used to like Ray Winston but after seeing him slaver all over a young gorgeous actress I felt sick! A bunch of vile villains mascarading as cops hugely over doing the cockney accent. Very unlikeable characters. Aviod at all costs pathetic excuse who comes up with this drivel.
Snowden (2016)
Big balls
Decent movie new very little about this story and it seems to me the guy did the right thing! Living a dream life in Hawaii with lots of money and chose to blow the whistle. Good on him I say can't say I would of had the balls.
StartUp (2016)
Best show on tv
Wow! I'm half way through season 2 and it gets better and better. Amazing story and fantastic acting! Look forward to seeing new episodes weekly. I actually get excited about watching this show. Keep it up. Big love big Ronnie.
The First (2018)
Pen needs a day off the juice
Stuck with this for the whole 6 episodes left feeling confused and disappointed tbh. Ok character building but by the time next season comes round I will have forgotten all about them and their tribulations. Needed more adventure and less boring story plots.
Child 44 (2015)
To long and drawn out!
Absolutely no reason this movie needed to go on for over 2hr 17m! Fantastic cast with huge potential. Btw Paddy Constantine should never attempt another accent ever again especially Russian/Yorkshire.. becomes pretty predictable in the end with to many worthless scenes I myself was willing it to end. Poorly edited means by the end I was to bored to care.
David Brent: Life on the Road (2016)
Cringfest with laughs
I was actually worried about watching this film as the cringe factor is high with gervais! And rightly so.. several times I thought about turning it off but I persisted and was pleased that I did. I was surprised by the ending and overall pleased with a happy ending!
Condor (2018)
Gets a like from me.
4 episodes in and big thumbs up! How refreshing that characters whom are quite rounded are taken bullets and being wiped out when normally they avoid certain death and dodge thousands of bullets at close range! Good acting and sharp writing. Good job!
Dark Heart (2016)
Pole axed by staff!
Good show with a good cop with a bad past whom don't mind bending the rules!
Last Knights (2015)
Turned off with 10mins to go absolute rubbish!
Avoid this one at all costs. I love Morgan Freeman but how many terrible films is he going to make me watch on the strength of Shawshank!? I don't even know what to say about it as is instantly forgettable. Owen vows revenge but to trick his nemesis he fake's the fact hes given up on life and is now a drunken bum. hey hoe and here we go just when the bad guy lets his guard down Owen springs back to life as bad ass as ever and endless battles ensue.. This is when i turned off so no spoilers here. Do yourself a favour and go one better than me and don't even turn it on! Unless you are sadomasochistic and enjoy self harm.
The Browning Version (1994)
Finnay master class!
It has taken me 20 years to come across this movie, what can i say.. The wait was worth while! What a performance by Finney, In the year of Forrest Gump, Pulp Fiction and The Shawshank Redemption i can only imagine these were the reasons this movie never received more awards. The story is simplistic and flows along nicely, as you root for Finney to wake up from the ridicule from his wife (Scacchi) and students whom have named him The Hitler of The Fifth Grade. A headmaster (Gambon) brilliant as ever, takes liberty's with his pension and roll as grandmaster, after 20 years of loyal, although sometimes disconnected service, Finnay slowly but surely starts to realise that his presence will not be missed nor noticed! Will we now see see his Human side? Yes which will break a statue to tears. I cannot stress enough how brilliant Finnay was! No special effects or backward twists here. Just good old fashioned brilliant performances, beautiful backdrops and happy endings.
Kill List (2011)
Worst ending EVER! Low budget=No idea ending!! (GET A GRIP)
What was this all about? Acting good! Emotions good! First hour OK! Then... I watched with open mind thinking that after the huge mixture of reviews it would stir some opinion in me! It did not! (Anyone Rating this above 3 OMG..What where you thinking) Was eagerly awaiting the climax after a slow but interesting first hour..Which i rated 6/5! Then the last 20mins happened!! SPOILER ALERT!! What a pile of c==p.. Please do not judge British movies on this! I wanted it to be a success and maybe with a bit Hollywood sprinkle it may have been average!! But if i had a movie Kill List never to be viewed by intelligent life forms...This would be Top 10!
Chronicle (2012)
Not impressed at all.
Well another disappointing day out at the cinema.. For all though's people that on reading their review... and myself quite fancying the look of this movie, I'm certain i will not pay to see a film at the cinema again for a long while! After The Grey(which i reviewed last week) was as poor as this but in a different way! my cinema trips have went down hill somewhat drastically.
Anyone that has seen Cloverfield, Quarenteen or any other cam held by the actors style movies this one will only encourage you to avoid future viewings (though i did enjoy Quarenteen) this one has an old premise of superman powers that fall into the wrong hands and gets darker as it goes along, only to end up with you hating the supposed hero's and having no sympathy for what happens to them.
If you've seen Heroes on TV you've seen this movie only with less character building and more enthusiasm for the credits. The money making machine rolls on and the bad movies keep rolling out!!
The Grey (2011)
pretty Grey plot
Well imagine my excitement after visiting this site and reading reviews for this movie and found it hard to find a reviewer with a negative thing to say, most critics scoring an average 8-9 i rushed to my local cinema with excitement and took along a friend almost guaranteeing them a thrill a minute with Liam Neeson cast i was ready for the same buzz delivered from his previous titles, Taken sprung to mind. Unfortunately i largely disagreed with the average IMDb reviewer, and my friend did to i felt guilty for my over enthusiastic rantings. The Grey;s plot was if anything straight forward a plane goes down in Alaska with temperatures of -30 not being their main concern! A pack of wolves aren't over welcoming and fancy the oil workers as their main course, of course Neeson is gonna kick some ass, but the others aren't so fortunate mainly being cast to indulge the viewers need for blood. With Tony Scott involved once again i expected my pulse to be beating uncontrollably constantly, not the case, the best thing about it was the scenery. My advice give this one a miss.
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (2010)
Be afraid to watch this movie!
Total waste of some stunningly set scenes with background shots that were atmospheric and idyllic. The disappointing thing was the tail had promise, and i felt the knot in my stomach tighten and the pace of my heart fasten, until we see what looms in the dark!! The little girl acted well and the rest of the cast played their part, but i cant understand why well established actors take on such roles having read the script surely then they'd realise it lacked a true storyline and and an ending that had no ambition! my advice to anyone who is going to watch this movie is.. Turn it off half way go to the video shop and rent an old copy of Gremlins, much more fun and actually better effects and thats a movie thats 25 years old.!!
Haywire (2011)
Ex-female Marine Kicks Arse Jason Bourne style.
I watched this movie only hours ago and feel it was well worthy of my admission fee, although it was strong on the fight scenes with Gina Caron who was fantastic the plot leaves you guessing and wondering weather we have missed something along the way! only to be explained later on felt some what left down and bewildered at the choice of soundtrack, at times this added to the tension and the action scenes where no score was heard only the smashing of bottles and the breaking of limbs was very impressive! on the other hand i felt an up-beat tempo with the music would have been better rather than the jazzy 1930's type atmosphere!(although very original) in reflection great action movie, great cast, was a bit disappointed with the ending!