Change Your Image
manonlemieux
Reviews
Exposed: The Ghost Train Fire (2021)
Very intense, sometimes hard to watch
This was a good docuseries, but like most today, could have been a bit shorter. That being said, it was really good. I had a hard time watching it during some interviews of the family members. To see them still so heart broken after all this time is just so hard to watch.
I also had a hard time thinking of the bikers (bikkies) going in with their intentions, seeing the kids behind them. There's no way they didn't see them. What kind of psycho can do that. I know it was ordered, but for them it's easier when you don't have to do it, don't have to see it. They're scum too, but there's something that affects me to the core knowing those guys went in with the intention of burning the place down knowing kids were behind them. I can only hope they're tormented by what they did.
The Witcher (2019)
First two seasons are awesome
First two seasons are so good! I had to rewatch them before watching the third season, for a refresher, but also 'cause it was so good! But the third is meh. A couple cool things, but nothing like the first two seasons.
Spoilers*
For the finale for season 3, half the episode the Witcher is injured, bed ridden, with an annoying girl taking care of him, Ciri is pretty much absent, and it's full of political bs that I didn't really care for. It's too bad. The third season brought too much boring politics and new characters that I couldn't care less for. Hopefully the next season will be better.
The King's Man (2021)
Good if you like war movies
This is more of a war movie than a spy movie, unfortunately. I love spy movies, so I was quite disappointed with this one. I found myself bored a lot of the time. I finished it but only because I was able to distract myself with laundry, checking email and such.
Good if you like war movies, if not, it's pretty long and slow.
This is more of a war movie than a spy movie, unfortunately. I love spy movies, so I was quite disappointed with this one. I found myself bored a lot of the time. I finished it but only because I was able to distract myself with laundry, checking email and such.
Good if you like war movies, if not, it's pretty long and slow.
Jimmy Savile: A British Horror Story (2022)
No one believed him
Constantly saying he's a villain, a sinner, grabbing girls, that his credit needed to be more than his debit to get into heaven.. basically being a creep and no one believed him.
When someone tells you who they are, believe them.
Reminded me of Athlete A in the secrecy, the coverups, the denial and protection of a pedophile.
But as much as the content was important and disturbing, the way it was presented was horrible. 90% of this too long documentary was about how wonderful people thought he was. Not knowing who he was, I had no idea what he did, and didn't find out 'til almost the end of a too long first episode.
Ready or Not (2019)
Better than expected
I wasn't sure what to expect, just knew the commercials back when it came out made it look good, and it was. I love weird different movies like this! The gore was a bit much for my taste, but didn't distract. Would watch it again if someone wanted.
(IMDB wanting 600 characters now for some reason?)
Soooo. Not sure. What. Else to write
Here.
Anyone else have this problem now?
Like should I count them like in school now?
Seriously, I can get my point across under 600 characters.
I don't know what else you want from me
The acting was good, not really any annoying characters.
I seriously don't have anything else to add
I understand there's lots of bs on here sometimes but they should restrict those users, not punish the ones with legitimate reviews, don't you think.
Archive 81 (2022)
Love love love
After a disappointing last couple episodes of The Sandman, I was hoping for something to end on a high note and this didn't disappoint! Loved it! I love suspenseful movies and shows like this! All the characters were great. Weird and awesome! Too bad it was cancelled :(
The Sandman (2022)
Two writers??
There are 10 episodes, the first six are amazing and the last four seem to push an agenda. It's strange, like different writers. It's too bad because the first episode had me hooked! It was so good.
Tenet (2020)
Loved it! Needs rewatching to fully understand
I love when movies are different, even if they fail. For me this was a hit. But like other hard to understand the first time movies, like Mission Impossible, I know I'll watch it again and again and catch more things. I love The Gray Man but it's not super original, this is. Had me right out the gate.
The Gray Man (2022)
Cap's evil twin!
I felt it was like Bourne meets Mission Impossible with a different direction I wasn't expecting. Loved it and will definitely watch it multiple times.
Old (2021)
Loved it
I love weird and different movies like this. Only thing is we guessed the ending, but that didn't take away from it.
Worth a watch if you're into strange movies!
Uncharted (2022)
Great for game lovers and non gamers
Hubby plays the game and loved it. I've never played it and I loved it. Hubby loved how similar to the game it was. Would watch it again. Good dynamic between the two main characters.
Just a great action movie.
Corner Gas (2004)
Favourite sitcom!
This is my favourite sitcom. All the characters stayed for the whole series, none of them get annoying. Just an all around great series that's easy and fun to watch!
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
Hard to watch.. Was she brainwashed?
I'm halfway in the third episode and it's hard to keep watching. "Go to Rome" "Ok" Like wtf? Can't you think for yourself? You have a business to run and you're letting this person physically control you and your money. "Money means nothing, now give me 100grand" "ok". Like wtf? I'm getting annoyed, like watching The Tinder Swindler.
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
Can't understand but I'm not in their shoes
There's lots here, as a woman, I can't understand. Maybe I've watched too many of these shows, but the "Hurry up, I need it now" is such a classic old school con. Especially after a month. Too many questions with answers that didn't exist or didn't make sense. Couldn't he just go to his family, for money and/or protection? And if he wasn't doing anything illegal, the police would have protected him. And the credit card statements would show what he was doing. I can see online things as they appear.
I do feel bad for the victimes, all of them, not just on the show. I know how the "be nice and help everyone" is sometimes ingrained in us.
Worst part of the show is the end. Five months in jail for 10 million dollar scams, that are still ongoing. Big deal.
The Orville (2017)
Happy surprise
I really didn't know what to expect except Star Trek spoofing. But it's so much more. A lot deeper, with developed characters, alongside the spoofing and crudeness. If you like Star Trek and Family Guy you'll probably like this.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Should have been better.
This has a lot of great scenes, but the Katy character was too much. The story was good enough without her "comedy relief". She bummed me out. Especially when she hit the monster in the throat. I know I'm supposed to suspend disbelief but there's a limit. And why did Wong need her? I was just getting annoyed at her. Most of the rest was really good.
Bikram: Yogi, Guru, Predator (2019)
Cult leader
My first thought towards the end of this documentary was that he's a cult leader. After watching other documentaries on cults a lot of what he does and says is the same, depriving people of food, sleep, having a super hot room while exercising. Makes the mind mush. The one girl said "brainwashing" and I think she's right. To kiss your rapist on the forehead after is not normal behaviour of a person who's of stable mind. I was sad at the end to see no charges brought up against him and he's still able to practice.
The Motive (2020)
Interesting but long
Like many other docuseries, they show things over and over, talk to people who aren't really relevant, try to make it a dramatic movie instead of just having it be what it is on its own. Could have been a 90 minute documentary. But still interesting.
Free Guy (2021)
Meh
Deadpool is my favourite movie despite Ryan Reynolds because he always plays the same annoying guy, like Guy.
Villains (2019)
Weird but good
A not too serious serious movie. Only thing I didn't like was the ending where she takes the little girl, basically rekidnapping her. She should have brought her to the police so her real parents could get her back. Or make her Gloria's biological daughter. Then taking her to Florida would make more sense.
WandaVision (2021)
Weird but wanting to see what happens
This is pretty weird, but once you get that something is off it gets more interesting. Left me with wanting to see what happens next. However, I wish the little weird nuggets were more frequent. It's a slow build up. But I'm sure it'll be worth it.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Such a disappointment as a WW fan
First ten minutes are awesome, only reason it got 2 stars, rest of the movie is horrible.
Cheesy movie that reminded me of Night at the Museum, if it sucked.
What a way to ruin Wonder Woman's franchise :(
Archer (2009)
I was hoping for a new Family Guy
I love Family Guy but I was looking for something new to watch, with Archer being referenced a couple times and the reviews being so good I thought I'd try it. But it's just Aisha Tylor yelling in every episode. I don't mind the silly rest, but the yelling got annoying fast. I gave it a fair try with 9 episodes. But I can't binge watch fighting and yelling.
Total Recall (2012)
One of my favourite movies!
Don't know why people hate on it. Great action, characters and storyline. No, it's not the original, but isn't that the point of a remake?
Insidious: The Last Key (2018)
The "side kicks" ruin it
Title says it all. They ruin it. These creepy unfunny losers ruin a movie that could be great.