Change Your Image
bjwing
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sawaari (2016)
Pass.
Low quality garbage. Our hero seems to possess absolutely zero traits that would make a good cop or a good husband besides a nice mustache. And yet here we are on a two hour journey for him to catch a psycho-killer and get to his wedding. Honestly, I don't think he really cared if he got to his wedding; at least the actor was incapable of expressing any sort of emotion. He'd have made a pretty good psycho-killer himself, hijacking a car from a civilian at gunpoint, and I mean, just geezus, everything Indian cops do in movies. There's also a murderous MLA, and the only thing that kept me watching was a slim hope that the movie would redeem itself by skewering corrupt politicians and inept cops by making the psycho come out looking better than them in the end and redeeming himself by purging these two from society, but it was not a smart movie, or even a slightly logical one. Sadly, ACP Mustache made it to his wedding with his cold heart and mushy brains intact-poor woman.
Tiempos Felices (2014)
Inconsistent
There are probably few better ways for a movie to ingratiate itself with me than to open with a Kinks song. So "Monica" was a good start. I had been expecting a dark acerbic comedy based on its premise, but was not let down at all by it's decidedly more absurdist bent. The overall premise of a clingy woman looking for marriage and a nerdy man looking for a newer hotter woman are tired and not in themselves funny, but the dialogues with his nitwit friends and small surprising details were. But then that all dried up at some point as it settled into being mildly quirky indie fare and pretended to care about the protagonist's feelings rather than eliciting laughs. It was very inconsistent in tone, style, and comic appeal, and a big let down in the end.