Change Your Image
vitariz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Hideous tribute
Painfully boring. Overacted puppeteered and dull. Only wanted to stop watching in order to go listen to the original music. Those 2 hours are too long a yawn.
The Crown: Hyde Park Corner (2016)
queen Mary bows to her granddaughter
as soon as newly proclaimed Queen Elizabeth II arrives to Sandringham house to see her fathers corpse and join back to her family, queen Mary of Teck -80+- meets her in a corridor of the palace and BOWS as deep as she can. right there her fragile stumbling body tells clearly how important this young person has become. standing ovation to that detailed moment.
several insights show juicy details about the royal family so one can perceive somewhat accurately what must have been like to be part of that time in history. most royals quite well portrayed. the resemblance of actors and real characters seems an issue for the first ten minutes. then you may go along into the plot pretty easily thanks to the good acting, directing and production.
August: Osage County (2013)
vulgar
wasted cast for such a bore. too neurotic a mother-daughter relationship worthless of showing. vulgar language and shouted insults are totally unnecessary and irritating. highly disengaging and unattractive. overall it is slower than a tortoise, dropping attention instead of building momentum.
it must have been a pretty good magnet to work with miss Meryl, especially for the Brits (i.e. Ewan Mcgregor and Benedict Cumberbatch), otherwise they should have stayed home doing some gardening.
overall, this is another movie with dark blue lighting, a lot of car rides only because gas is cheap and plenty of door slamming and furniture banging. skip it and you will be just fine.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
great story but...
it never gets to real emotions due to, in my opinion, bad casting choices.
Jim Carrey seems to know too much about making movies and this really prevents him to become the character. He can play the shy guy, he can play the little infant. However he's still not playing the man in love. He looks anxious but yet not passionate, not moved deep inside. He just knows how to look good and that's it. To the Academy members, please don't nominate Mr Carrey. He's got a long way to go before he reaches a convincing drama role.
Kauffman's screenplay is amazing. At times it reaches the same level of complexity and absurdity than Woody Allen's stories. And this should be taken as a compliment. I wish him lots of his books produced.
Great story, if only Lacuna Inc exists...
Angels in America (2003)
go and walk around the block instead
I'll tell you whom I love: Mike Nichols for great comedies; Meryl Streep for 99% of her work; Al Pacino at some pictures; actor playing Belize, hey! great job! Justin: hope to see you along a lot! Thomas Newman, delicious.
Now, Emma? With all my respect I never liked you, except in Love Actually.
A mini like this cannot be seen at home all the way. It's not a movie. It was designed to be delivered in small edible chapters week after week.
Too much text -esp. on Louis- that drove me off.
All in all, I'm very disappointed.
El abrazo partido (2004)
multi-racial, multi-ethnic and surrealistic
do you think your town is the only cosmopolitan place on earth? do you have issues with your mom? has your dad been absent for some time? is your brother a loser?
this portrait of a man in crisis is funnily descriptive, sharply accurate and surprisingly moving. I just loved it! excellent camera, screenplay, direction and acting. the leads are outstanding and the secondaries superb.
Daniel Burman and Daniel Hendler have reached the perfect timing to expose contemporary idiosyncrasy in the finest shape.
hats off!
Felicidades (2000)
little movie about bizarre Xmas Eve in the middle of nowhere
so many odd characters make it impossible not to recognize one at least. or even get identified with your own darkest moments, especially when nothing happens as it is supposed to. to enjoy this delightful movie, it is advised to open up one's mind and strive to see the bright side in this one too.
Antonia (1995)
five generations of women giving life lessons
when everything seems lost, when life is too challenging, when standards are far away, these wise women show us there is always a way. and they not only enjoy it but makes us enojy it too. surrealism helps the viewer to ease the struggling and improve creativity about lifestyles.
close to an inner-trip. a timeless movie to recall forever.
All That Jazz (1979)
show business just as it is!
don't miss this movie! you are going to love the lead so much that you will long for the story not to end, ever. beautiful x-ray picture about backstage and on-stage life. desire, passion, lust, envy, jealousy... all so humane.
best musical on screen. Bob Fosse's tribute to himself. deserved.