Change Your Image
pederhastrup
Reviews
Madame Web (2024)
A lot of hate.
There is a lot of hate for this movie but in reality is not that bad.
But 35% giving it 1 star is just stupid or so lucky they only watch great movies before.
The story is pretty good trying to do something new, but it never really hit the right note to take it to any place great or interesting and it fall flat.
If one of the girls had been on the bad guys site it cut have made a twist so the story did not become so predictable.
Something to make anything happen would have been a good idea.
The 2 thing people keep hitting on is. The 3 teens going to get something to eat, kinda make sense if you did not know the one who says she saved you.
And the fight on the Pepsi sign was kinda boring but not as bad a marketing stunt as there are in most american movies.
Ahsoka (2023)
Just stop the CGI people all ready...
The utilization of AI-generated faces to de-age actors, while a promising technology, often falls short in achieving a seamless and convincing appearance. This is primarily due to the Uncanny Valley phenomenon, where digital representations that closely mimic reality can elicit discomfort. The constraints of budget and time can also limit the quality of de-aging effects. Moreover, viewer perception is subjective, with varying tolerance for imperfections in CGI. These factors contribute to the subpar and sometimes unsettling results of age reduction in films. To uphold the authenticity of storytelling and enhance viewer immersion, it's essential for filmmakers to exercise caution and explore alternatives to excessive de-aging effects.
Blacktalon (2023)
øhhhh not sure
So I love the warhammer pc games and played over a 1000 hours of total warhammer games. Played the table top a bit and PnP warhammer. But I must say that I got no idea what is going on.
Never head about the series before I watched it and thought at first it was 30-40k.
It starts with flashback or flash forward with a group that you know nothing about, fighting aginst them self as nurgle infected?
I fell like a missed the first episode and I'm watching one of the last ones.
If you're not a hard core book read of warhammer fantasy then I don't think you will get anything out of it.
I only watch the first but don't really fell like watching more of something that makes less sense the LOST did :S
Might look into it if a youtuber can explain wtf is going on and why I should care about the charterers :S.
The Last of Us (2023)
Nah
You can literately watch the last 10 min of every episode after episode 2 and not miss a single story beat.
The great rating this show got is from people who only watch the first 3 ep. I guess because there is not really any story in their travel its mostly watching back and talking about who they are there are not really any showing.
Hear a lot say the game was action packed but this is so slow. Most episode consist of people just talking about the same: the world has ended" crap we have seen a 100 times.
The acting is ok not great, story not really there, the sets are ruin down houses after the first 2 ep. And look just like every other show. The Monsters look awesome but does not really have any screen time per ep. 7.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
zzzZZZzzz
You Really really have to love the old old OLD star trek to find any joy in this is so boring show. The acting is just bland and I never get a reason to care about any of the charters I'm just expected to care because of the old series? Nah
Not the best Star Trek out there but there are like 4-5 running right now and The Orville is still the best "star trek" show out there.
Wish someone would try harder this is clearly a series for the OLD OLD OLD fans.
The Orville (2017)
Better then new Star Trek
The are 5 Star Trek shows running at the moment... And Orville is still the best "Star Trek" series out there. :D
Great humor, Sci-fy and people you can relate to.
And unlike Star Trek it got aliens on the crew not only humans.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
So its a Disney show with Green Lantern?
So I don't know a lot about the hero other then whats been in animated series but is this really the same Ms. Marvel?
Power wise its Green Lantern pretty straight up not the Mr. Fantastic done right at it is in the animated :S
Story seems pretty straight forward and when you seen the first episode you know whats going to happen
So over all it fells like a high budget Disney show, hoping for Hannah Montana to show up in post credit ;)
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Lets be honest you all ready know if you are going to watch it
We are only a few episodes in but this really feels like Star Wars BUT the costumes are so new a clean, no wear and tear, dust or so on, even on Tatooine that it just looks fake and out of place for Star Wars and a dessert.
The inquisitors acting is just off, only the black woman is acting great.
Love the story line they took so far.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
zzzz
For all the Rich Atmosphere, Gothic horror and so on that seems to make people go crazy, this movie never gets scary. Not even once.
It just drags on without ever getting to anything scary, one kids gets "possessed" and I just laughed it was so comically bad.
Eternals (2021)
I was not bored for 2m5 hour so :)
I think having this is being set in the MCU holds the movie back. There is a lot of talking but I was never bored and the action was great.
I cant really get into what i loved with out spoilers, but can say you don't need to have seen any MCU movie before to enjoy this, but it is still a superhero movie.
Its good, love to see more and where it goes from here :)
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
I don't get all the hate
I love the Matrix and in another way M2 M3 too for what they where trying to say, Matrix always tries to start a thought process , an OH boy does this movie has something to say if you like what it says is up to each person but i like the way she goes about pointing it out.
The only draw back for me was that they more or less shows you all the real world peoples reaction (the ones that don't get the matrix) to the first 3 movies AND this one and it so spot on! But also lays it on a little thick and draws out a little.
I liked it a lot, but its not Spider-home 3 or The Shawshank Redemption, but it keeps the spirit of the Matrix maybe even more then 2 and 3 did.
Star Trek: Prodigy (2021)
.... Idiots
34% think this is the best series ever with 10 stars and 14% the worst thing EVER! With 1 star after 1 episode....... Idiots
Its good, fun space adventure, and its Star Trek so ofc all Star Trek "Fans" hate it, like they hate all Star Trek newer then the year 2000.
Dune (2021)
Saw it yesterday and I still really wanna love it and see more, but.
Really short: If you are going to see it and think there where too much politics and board room meetings in Star Wars EP. 1 then prepare for around 1,5 hours more of it :(
Longer one: Its long, like really long and you can make a 2-1,5 hour movie out of it and not miss anything, same vision 3-5 times, also pretty boring to look at, I get dessert is a dessert but the city where also nothing to look at and all space ships where gray so who is attacking who is anyone's guess sadly.
Saved by great acting, the 1 real action scene, good music and the promise of SOMETHING exciting is going to happen in future movies.
What If...?: What If... T'Challa Became a Star-Lord? (2021)
WTF?
If its suppose to be a what if... it failed
As a short story it failed.
FBoy Island (2021)
Fun but.... (Micro spoiler)
UPDATED This is fun if you like the humor of the host Nikki Glaser you will like the rest. Until the final.
They don't explain the price rules before the last episode and after the competition !HAS ENDED! They change the rules to screw someone over... They go 100% PC/SJW in the last episode likely because the show is made by a woman and most audiences will be girls so "girl power", but it took away any lessens learned by the girl/girls.
Season 2 promise to hold up to the rules that are set but in last episode is changes the rules aging........ Hate the player not the game, these people hate their own game...
October Faction (2020)
Netflix and 1 season should say it all
Its netflix so don't watch unless there allready are 3 seasons... They allways leave s1-s2 unended.
Shingeki no Kyojin (2013)
A honest review for once
The show starts great a 10/10 but as the show goes on it quickly falls in quality, the timeline is explained in reversed for season 3 and 4 so you are watching the story in reverse and its just a mess.. If the show told a story about what is happening instead of what did happen it might have been able to make this a show people talk about like when it came out :S
Outside the Wire (2021)
Its not the worst but far from great. Anthony Mackie makes it allmost work
It has its problems for sure, writing, the "kids" acting and pacing.
Anthony Mackie is the saving grace for me, he knocks it out of the park, but he does not have much script to work with.
Save to say without spoiling anything that:
What really pissed me off is that the android was right in the end and the kid seems to have learned nothing, really makes you fell unfulfilled...
Deca-Dence (2020)
Such a great start!
The first episode is amazing!
Its beautiful, fast past and clearly took all the best things from Attack on Titan!
The episode 2. It's a completely other show. Very slow. The characters you know from ep. 1 does not matter, but now has badly designed aliens clearly made for small kids.
United We Fall (2020)
Just remember good shows don't need a laugh track
The fake laugh never stops!
Really thought that hollywood was over using it, but they just saved it all for this show. Its all the time i counted in the first 1 min of the show there are 10 fake laughter's its more or less every time someone stops speaking.
HAhahahaha.
The Imagineering Story (2019)
A Disney doc made by Disney.....
It is a Disney doc made by Disney.. Its has no credibility.
How can you trust anything in it if all if filtered by Disney them self.