Change Your Image
Goldenage6
"When Hollywood Twinkled with more Stars than in the Heavens."
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Boyhood (2014)
Absolutely a waste of time.
This is why I no longer watch the Oscars.
Nominating this trainwreck of a movie, and Patricia Arquette, winning, supporting actress just goes to show that Hollywood is a popularity contest.
This movie had no substance, a lame and boring storyline, with no creativity. Along with an untalented young young cast.
Three hours of my life that I will never get back.
This is why I don't trust critics. They are a dime a dozen.
I cannot, and will not in good faith recommend this movie.
It's a shame that it's receiving so many high marks.
In my opinion. The 10 stars must be coming from the people who worked on the film.
The X Files: Babylon (2016)
This is why I love the X-Files.
The episodes which made me laugh, smile and giggle. EX: Humbug, Syzygy, Bad Blood, Jose Chung's From Outer Space, Triangle, Dreamland 1 & 2, X-Cops, Arcadia, Hollywood A.D. Just to name a few. These are the ones I still cherish to this day and what makes the X-Files, "The X-Files." With this said. Babylon gets 2 enthusiastic thumbs up.
Thank you Chris Carter for never disappointing and keeping it fun.
Piranha (1978)
This Movie Rocks!!!!
This movie rocks! One of the very best B movies of the 70's. OK I did see this movie on TV when I was a small child and yes I was scared for very good reasons. It wasn't safe to swim in the ocean and now rivers weren't safe. What next pools? This horror classic is fun to watch with friends just for laughs. OK you can see the strings on the piranhas, and yes the fins don't move? It is a little unbelievable. Or is it??? Unfortunately this movie is a hard to find which I find very disappointing. I would love to carry this title on DVD and purchase this as a great gag gifts for a few of my friends whom also love classic B movies! I myself highly recommend this movie especially if you enjoy B movies such as Day of the Animals, SSSSSS, and Alligator. I promise you a good time
Just beware of fresh water!
Halloween (2007)
Finally A Decent Re-Make Of A True Horror Classic
I have to say I was extremely pleasantly surprised with Rob Zombies masterful work on his re-make of the horror classic Halloween. I have never been a fan of Rob Zombies movies so I went to the theater with doubt. Maybe this was a good thing, because was I surprised and entertained beyond belief. The back-story of Michael Myers was genius, and his dark larger then life appearance made me very quiver. I know it's virtually impossible to re-make classic movies, such as the Omen, When a Stranger Calls, The Fog, the list goes on and on. But, I have to say Mr. Zombie hit the nail on the head. Bravo!! I read a few critic reviews, and they were harsh and very unfair. All I know is that on this particular evening the theater was full, and a lot of screaming and squawking went on. When the movie was finished the audience did clap. Doesn't that count for something? Who are the critics anyway, it's we the people that matter! This may be the kind of movie that has a bigger influenced impact on a larger screen, so I don't know how well it will do on DVD? Sort of like War of the Worlds, great in the theater but missed something on the small screen. All I have to say to Mr. Rob Zombie is this, keep up the great work, I loved your movie, and less is more. Meaning, less blood and violence please.
The 'Burbs (1989)
"The Burbs" is a cult classic of my generation.
This movie will have you rolling on the floor laughing with tears streaming down your face. Absolutely one of Tom Hanks most comical movies to date. All the characters are fresh, original and hilarious. The best lines to remember and quote are in this movie. Ray it's a femur, Ahhhh!!!!", "Hey Pinocchio!", "I love my neighborhood" You have Corey Feldman the deliciously hot bad boy that every good girl wants to date. I cannot stress it enough what a fun movie this is to watch. This movie became a drinking game for my 20 something generation, you'll understand why if you see it enough times. If you grew up in the burbs, please see this movie.
The Haunting (1963)
Thrills and Chills
The movie which will give you the most chills and thrills with eerie dark hallways, door knobs that turn, walls and door's that breath, thundering sound effects is the 1963 "The Haunting" This movie was magnificently made to scare the heck out of you with out all the cheap gag's of blood and guts. A classic good old time ghost story filmed in black & white. From the house which is stunningly dark, mysterious and creepy, to the story line of the visitors which come to investigate the paranormal for a weekend. This movie I promise you will not only keep you on the edge of your seat, but will also have you asking for more. Superbly done great film for Halloween viewing. Turn down the lights, get a blanket with some popcorn and sit back and let the hair stand up on the back of your neck! Watch it alone if you dare?!!!
Phantasm (1979)
A 1979 classic, which the new generation may think dated.
I was 12 back in 1979 and being a horror nut, which continued into the great 80-slasher movie era. My girlfriend and I walked to our local theater to see a double feature. Prophecy, and Phantasm. Very atmospheric, from the chilling graveyard, to the creepy music. From the opening graveyard scene to middle to end this movie will not only spook you out, but also creep you out. (The flying silver ball?) I was so terrified that I had to sleep with my parents for several days. And, cemeteries were out of the question! Still to this day when I walk into a mausoleum I get an eerie feeling. This movie still puts shivers up my spin I highly recommend this classic to all horror fans young and old. You need to give it a chance. Turn down the lights, make some popcorn and sit back and beware of THE TALLMAN