Change Your Image
Kino26TV5
Reviews
Prey (2022)
Well worth the watch
I enjoyed the original, which was basically a shallow fun cartoon movie. Prey is a much better film-- beautifully shot with an absolutely wonderful actress in the leading role. I actually cared about the main characters in Prey. This film has an almost unique knack for mixing great action scenes with genuine emotion. The look between the lead and the little girl at the end---wow.
Some reviewers here dump on the film for not being realistic, which tends to overlook the wildly unrealistic premise that a solo alien would randomly decide to hunt on Earth. I was totally fine with said alien taking a beating after many combat sequences. If you're not ok with a fierce, smart young woman giving the final coup de grace, then this probably isn't the film for you.
Inventing Anna (2022)
She who yells loudest is apparently right
I soooo wanted to really like this series. And it did hook me after the first two episodes, even knowing what happened in real life. Julie Garner makes the best of often juvenile writing. Anthony Edwards, Laverne Cox, and a couple others also rise above what ends up being an increasingly hackneyed presentation.
But it's 6 hours of material stretched into 9. The actress who plays the reporter is at times laughably over the top. And over time, episodes devolve into various characters being portrayed sympathetically while they scream and yell. You could almost make a drinking game out of it given the number of meltdowns and/or bullying tirades. Much of this behavior is presented as being ok, as are Anna's various and numerous misdeeds, because men have gotten aware with worse. Or something. Misogyny is a real and terrible thing, but that does not excuse or explain the actions of a serial con artist.
Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
Yes, it's that good
Didn't want to believe the hype. After all, how good could a bunch of self-filmed, self-indulgent songs be? Well the songs are fantastic and Bo is astoundingly good.
The film itself is simply amazing. Drop it in a time capsule because it totally captures the feeling of being alone and inside that was unique to life in the time of COVID.
But it goes beyond that too. Bravely and powerfully honest, while shining harsh but fair insight on where we are today, this was one of the most moving and thought provoking films I've seen in some time.
Changing the Game (2019)
Powerful, moving, and eye opening
This powerful documentary focuses on transgender children who are simply trying to live their lives as their genuine selves. All come from different family structures, and all are blessed with families who love and support them. Some of the most powerful moments in the film for me was learning about the journey their parents/guardians followed to reach a point of support and understanding, always grounded in unconditional love.
The film also unflinchingly presents the corrosive and destructive impact of the hate, fear, and misinformation these children have to navigate simply trying to compete in a sport. Regardless of your own personal views on transgender participation in sports, I'd hope we can all agree that screaming at children, misgendering children, telling them they are flawed or sick or should commit suicide is simply horrible and wrong.
Perhaps a little more context would have made this even more compelling and impactful. One could come away from the film thinking transgender kids are taking over sports, which is far from the case. For instance, some 3.4 million girls participate in high school sports in the United States. The number of openly transgender girls competing in high school sports is a tiny fraction of that, likely in the dozens nationwide--and those who are consistently winning is a fraction of that fraction. Girls sports are not at risk from transgender athletes. But as this film powerfully shows, transgender children who try to play sports as themselves, are targeted and at risk.
Army of the Dead (2021)
It's dumb. It makes no sense. But it's fun.
Anyone who has seen the trailer should not expect nuance, character development, or even much common sense in this film. And you won't be disappointed. It's basically a video game turned into a movie, complete with gear selection, character skills, a killer boss, and paper thin back stories.
It was still fun to watch. Yes, the plot holes are mammoth. And yes, the daughter gives the daughter from 24 a run for her money in the jaw droppingly dumb decisions realm. But as pure mindless escapism it was a total blast. Explosions! Head shots! A count down! Ridiculous gore! If you can turn off your brain, it's a hoot.
Unhinged (2020)
Ridiculous nonsense
This wildly nonsensical movie could possibly have been entertaining or frightening if Russell Crowe's character had been more than one dimensional. At times the film borders on misogyny for the absolute basket case female lead. Annoying and frustrating to watch, it's not even unintentionally funny, just mean.
A Private War (2018)
Scattered with a truly unredeeming character at the center
I really, really wanted to enjoy this film. A strong woman as the main character, insights into the bloody chaos of modern warfare, plus perspectives on media's efforts to cover it all. A lot there to potentially enjoy!
Alas, the lead character is a human train wreck, with few redeeming qualities. In part she's clearly a victim of her addiction to alcohol, blood, mayhem, and action. But she's also plain awful-- horrible to the people around her, horrible to herself to the point that it was just hard to watch. The constant type A portrayal-- always the smartest, always the bravest, always in charge, always the last word, bordered on hagiography.
I did not know the back story of the film, so the ending was sort of a surprise. It was just so difficult to identify with her that it drained the emotional impact.
6 Underground (2019)
Explosions. Mayhem. Beautiful people. No brain required.
This movie was just what I needed after a hard, long, brain crunching work week. The action is over the top, the plot is wildly unrealistic, and the characters are pretty one dimensional. But so what! There are some amazing action sequences; good laughs from Ryan Reynolds snark; and a joy ride of explosions, gunfire, and a dozen ways to die (for the bad guys of course). If you are looking for a film with consequences, character development, or concern about the piles of dead bodies, steer clear. But if you're in the mood for hi-def bloody mayhem and don't want to think, then this hits the spot.
Rim of the World (2019)
Silly mindless fun
A throwback to other mindless race against time to save the world movies, this also features mammoth plot holes, cliched characters, and seemingly invulnerable heros. But so what? It was fun to watch-- a welcome break for my brain. Have fun keeping track of all the references to other movies.
American Crime Story: House by the Lake (2018)
Terrifying and heartbreaking
I found this episode to be absolutely gripping and among the most memorable dramas I've ever seen. It's not a spoiler to reveal that this episode is focused on Andrew Cunanan; in fact the entire season is much more about him than Gianni Versace. But don't let that throw you. Without giving anything away, this episode is simply amazing, and nearly unparalleled in it's ability to bring both the criminal and the victims to life.
Far too many crime dramas overly focus on the criminal, or almost glorify the violence they commit. Here, the victims are fleshed out; the violence is brutal, messy, and devastating on many levels. In later episodes we learn more about everything that led up to it. In this episode though, one is face to face with the fear, sadness, horror. and tragedy stemming from a violent crime. Interwoven painfully and powerfully throughout this episode (and the entire season) are the stark realities of being gay in America in the 1990s. Add to that a bravo performance by all the main players--this is one to watch; and one to remember.
Maniac (2018)
Original and utterly engrossing
Just finished watching the final episode and the word that comes to mind is "Bravo!" This is an absolute gem of a mini-series. Do yourself a favor and don't read about it ahead of time-- just sit back, watch it, and enjoy the engrossing, original, and entertaining ride.
Counterfeiting in Suburbia (2018)
Unintended hilarity
In a moment of weakness I watched this fluffy, unbelievable, wreck of a movie. The basic premise could work: teenage counterfeiters use their criminal skills to buy a bunch of expensive swag with phoney money. But the execution is often unintentionally laughable. The last time I watched a movie where I thought "that would never happen!" so often was Sharknado. Tweens may enjoy this, if only because every adult in the film is clueless, inept, or both.