This movie was a very good slow burn style project. Kelly Reilly was excellent and the leading man was believable also. A nice gem to get you through the day. Cheers.
Reviews
168 Reviews
The Anarchists
(2022)
The Anarchists
2 August 2022
Warning: Spoilers
Episode 4 shows what these people truly are. The Lily character is a cancer who gets people killed and injured and gets high with drug related sores all over her nasty frame. And the so called anarchists are not rebels at all. These are middle class non conformists hippies without courage. Too bad that Shane Cress met that Lily thing.
Ghoul
(2018)
Ghoul
30 July 2022
This series is the reason I subscribe to Netflix. I've never heard of this 3 episode series, but wow. The script, acting , fx and ambience are all amazing. I normally only watch English made shows, but the dubbing was great and I'm glad that I gave it a go. Check it out, you won't be disappointed. This was an imported gem !
Resident Evil (2021)
28 July 2022
This movie is a fitting tribute to the 90's playstation game . The key characters and landmarks are all present for this this wonderful stroll down Raccoon Lane. I hope that more of these are in the production pipeline.
The Oak Room
(2020)
The Oak Room
25 July 2022
This is the go to movie formula since covid began. Make a movie plot based on an interesting premise, get the watcher engrossed in it and present no definitive conclusion. I am now rating any and all of these time wasters 1 star for trickery .
Army of One
(2016)
Army of One
23 July 2022
This is why Nic Cage is a great actor. His portrayal of Gary is spirited, fun, genuine and the guy speaks and lives his truth. The way that this guy lives is how all free humans should live with reckless abandon. Awesome movie.
Resident Evil
(2022)
Resident Evil
22 July 2022
This series was awesome. It was action packed, and the special effects were spot on. I can't wait for the next season. The episodes were just the right length to keep your attention, and have you longing for the next episode.
100 Streets
(2016)
100 Streets
11 July 2022
This movie 100 Streets is the tales of 3 cuckolds whose lives spiral out of control because of their wimpy dispositions. The movie was worth a watch, because I recognize these behaviors in men that I encounter in my life. Cheers !
Here Comes the Devil
(2012)
Here comes the devil
27 June 2022
This movie has pretty good pacing. The parents are very realistic and the kids are effective as well. A pretty good small production foreign film. The subtitles in English and Spanish audio was a problem. English audio is necessary in 2022 in the states.
Shot Caller
(2017)
Shot Caller
24 May 2022
Warning: Spoilers
This movie is a grim depiction of a man arrested for d.u.i. Manslaughter charges of his friend and spirals out of control in a prison white supremacy gang. The prison system can't break everybody, especially the "Shot Caller" .
Dark Forces
(2020)
Fuego Negro
19 April 2022
This was a good, Mexican noir type movie. The ambience was similar to Sin City and the characters were each stuck in their own hellish conditions. The fight scenes were done well, and the protagonist played his role well.
The Guardians of Justice
18 April 2022
This awesome full motion/animated series starts of slowly but by the 3rd episode this is fun until the conclusion. Diamond Dallas page is the man in this series. If you enjoy unorthodox entertainment, give this a try. A show like this will save us !
The Bye Bye Man
(2017)
The Bye Bye Man
12 April 2022
Warning: Spoilers
This was a good horror/thriller about 3 friends who move into a rental house with a dark history. As many strange things happen to the trio, they investigate the legacy of the former occupants and try to escape the Bye Bye man.
Hillbilly Elegy
(2020)
Hillbilly Elegy
30 March 2022
The movie started off slowly with a lack of direction and cohesion. But the second half of the story was robust with energy, enthusiasm and will. America is the embodiment of prodigal sons and daughters, and this is one of those brilliantly crafted tales.
Down a Dark Hall
(2018)
Down a Dark Hall
29 March 2022
This was a movie about mastering mathematics, painting, literature and music. Five wayward young women were selected to excel in these practices if possible. Sometimes in order to be the best, you must travel - Down a Dark Hall.
The Shadow in My Eye
(2021)
The Bombardment
25 March 2022
This biopic was a sad commentary on mans endless pursuit of power through war. The character development was rich, and the soundtrack was stirring. Always looking for a new foe, when the enemy is within. 9 stars for poignancy.
Tell Your Friends