Read all the reviews and still went ahead and watched it, f/f. I had the best laugh on 3 to 4 instances, seeing the acting and CGI. Those scenes were not intentional. Must watch for a good laugh.
Reviews
28 Reviews
90 Minutes in Heaven
(2015)
Boring, boring.
2 September 2021
Warning: Spoilers
At 1:45 the victim says, I was leaving the hospital after 45 days and yet, I hadn't grown a beard, despite a mangled face. No hair growth either. That's it. There are no miracles or a beautiful heaven, no virgins, no rivers, nothing.
In the end he says, Dick was with me, in the car. Dick held my hand. No padre, Dick did not hold your hand. It was Jesus, whom you did not see in Heaven.
Then he questions, why did god take away the heaven from me and sent me back after 90 minutes to endure this pain. Yeah dude, Tell me about it. I experienced it too. And don't you know why God sent you back? Like Jesus, He, sent you back to suffer for the pain of the sinners. You lived for the sinners.
In the end he says, Dick was with me, in the car. Dick held my hand. No padre, Dick did not hold your hand. It was Jesus, whom you did not see in Heaven.
Then he questions, why did god take away the heaven from me and sent me back after 90 minutes to endure this pain. Yeah dude, Tell me about it. I experienced it too. And don't you know why God sent you back? Like Jesus, He, sent you back to suffer for the pain of the sinners. You lived for the sinners.
Death in Texas
(2020)
Worth a watch.
31 August 2021
Warning: Spoilers
This movie at times does feel slow at times, but gets better and better as the story progresses. One can connect with the characters. Wonderful performances all around. Steven Lang and Lara F Boyle look distinguished and regal. The main lead gives a very restrained and sober performance. A line spoken by the Detective towards the ending shocked me, creeped me and freaked me out. You are left aghast with the question, How could any human?
The Killer
(2017)
Too long and extremely boring.
25 July 2021
Warning: Spoilers
I saw the movie with subtitles. So you have a narrator, and then you have the characters. Except for the Frenchman, I could not keep tabs on who's who? Cabeleria, Carcini, Monkeys, Seven ears, they all looked alike. By the end of the movie, had no idea, who's who and who killed whom for what purpose.
Way too long.
25 April 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Had they to chop off all the scenes of the characters drinking, all the time, the whole show could have fit into a 2 hr. Movie. The intelligent reporter instead of going home with the police, goes home solo to eat the poisoned food and willingly drink the poisoned doses given by her mother. She's arrested and the story ends. Credits roll and before you can blink, the scene sowing Amma and her friends commiting murder is gone. What were they thinking?
Grant Ward.
22 March 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Half of the series until the end of the 3rd season, I kept on saying, enough already with Grant. Then breathed a sigh of relief, after Coulson kills him and leaves him dead on the other planet. But no, he's back within a few minutes, and I said, enough is enough, hence decided to discontinue watching Shield, any further. A month later started again and this time seems like, Grant is gone for sure. Yet, in doubts about watching Season 4. What if Grant has ejected himself out of the jet before the explosion, and somehow touches the Sun rays, and comes back AGAIN, with more stupid powers. Should I, should I not.
Army of One
(2020)
Joan Rambi
9 February 2021
Joan is all things an action hero should be. Only thing she lacked in was brains. Leaves, guns, knives and axe to avenge the death of a loved one. No, wait a minute, she does use the axe. Not to kill, but to sharpen a stick to kill the bad guys. It's a comedy passed off as action.
Legion
(2017–2019)
It's a never-ending yawn fest.
14 October 2020
Warning: Spoilers
I came here seeing the above 8 rating and the description that said Action. By the end of episode 5, nothing had happened except a question as to What the heck is going on. Is it a man with schizo or is he or she dreaming, because one moment a person is dead and a few minutes later that person is a doctor. Boring would be an understatement.
The Umbrella Academy
(2019–2024)
A never ending yawn fest.
8 July 2020
Warning: Spoilers
I started watching it as it said, Action Adventure and Comedy. I'm half way thru to episode 5 and I was yet to see any action or adventure or comedy. Ellen Page is her normal morose self throughout, we have a robot mother, an ape for a family butler and a gay brother. Nothing and I say absolutely nothing has happened so far and I'm done with it. I don't expect for it to get any better.
Tensed through out.
2 April 2020
Warning: Spoilers
There is one scene in the last episode, where Wyatt (sleeping with a woman old enough to be his grandmother. His words exactly) and Ruth (extraordinary) are sitting at a table, discussing about the Langmore curse.
Then out of nowhere he looks at Ruth and says, She wants me to meet her mother.
Boy I was rolling on the floor laughing my guts off. Even Ruth bursts out laughing. This has to be the only time I laughed during the whole 30 episodes.
The boy Three is a star in the making. His transformation from the first episode to the last is amazing. Boyishly handsome, looks tall on screen and has a magnetic presence on screen.
Abstruse
(I) (2019)
Should win a few awards.
23 March 2020
Warning: Spoilers
A 12 year old's dad gifts a camera to his kid. Kid says, dad can you ask uncle Tom and the other uncles to act in my movie? My classmate has a story and we can shoot this movie in our flat. We'll make them read the dialogues from the cards and finish making the movie in about 5 hrs. Dad says OK kiddo, go ahead.
StartUp
(2016–2018)
Crime Thriller or Porn.
25 August 2019
Warning: Spoilers
I have just started the first episode of season one. It's 15 minutes and so far has 5 minutes of porn, which I hate watching in series and movies that say Action or Crime or Adventure. Not sure whether I should continue, not knowing whether every episode will have 15 minutes of porn.
The End of the F***ing World
(2017–2019)
Required a Himalayan effort to finish it despite FF to 8 mins per episode.
22 August 2019
Quarry
(2016)
Crime, Drama, Thriller. Seriously?
9 August 2019
I have no idea how this series is rated 8 plus. It's painfully slow and boring and has no action or thrills to it.None of them fit the bill. Don't feel connected to any character at all. I finished watching episode 4 and I'm going to call it quits.
Buffalo Boys
(2018)
After Raid like movies?
22 February 2019
Warning: Spoilers
Unbelievable and illogical. They just watch all the injustice happening and after killing an extra, leave the bad guys for a final showdown. They saunter into the villain's den as VIP guests and after a few shots fired, they finish all that ammunition they brought to fight of an army. Dead brother comes back to life to save his brother.
Tell Your Friends