Change Your Image
CharbelRahme
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Mirror: Mazey Day (2023)
Hungry Paparazzi
I liked this episode because it shows how filthy is the work of paprazzi. They could do anything just to ruin people's lives even if this might cost them their lives! Although It is a bit out of black mirror's main line, this episode has a great message to deliver: Famous people's lives is not theirs, it is owned by the paprazzis, who can make it a true hell on earth. The female photographer showed some sympathy with Mazey, but in the end she too got the camera and took a 1 billion dollars worth photograph. This season, black mirror is a bit out of its usual stream, but the message the wpisodes hold are priceless.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Amazing start... disastrous ending
Well, the start was a blast! What a beautiful start to attract the audience attention! BUT, once the things get clearer, the story becomes dull and "deja vu" with some horror scenes!
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
I have another point of view
Some people may have issues with youtubers appearance on the show, but what made me give it a high grade, is the amount of responsibility i felt towards people who may be suffering of this disorder! A responsibility to love them and show them care and try to understand them. This story made me thankful for not having a similar issue, and on another level, it led me to reconsider my judgmental side against the hotel and its staff.
We should see all angles to take part in every story.
RIP Elisa Lam....
Unsolved Mysteries: Tsunami Spirits (2020)
A weak episode for the series
This episode does mot match the identity of the show.
Mercy (2016)
Wait until it turns upside down
At some point i thought "mercy" is not different than any other cheap-ideas movie, but when the things turned upside down to reveal the truth behind this family, i found out that this movie deserve a good rating!
Left Behind (2014)
Good idea, very bad movie!
Although the idea of the movies is interesting and stating the start of the Apocalypse according to Luke's Bible: "Two men will be in the field; one will be taken and the other will be left." (luke 17:36), but the unprofessional movie script and acting made it unclear, unorganized, and hard to understand.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Avatar wanna-b
This movie is literally a kind of a replica of avatar, but with differnet scenario! And that what makes it weak!
Capharnaüm (2018)
Based on true situations
This movie shows how hard is the lofe of the very poor people in the world, especiallh in the third world countries!
The Predator (2018)
Disappointing
The movie is less than expected. The story has nothing new to offer, it reminded me somehow of the first episodes of the series.
The Devil Inside (2012)
Weak movie
This film has many weak points:
1. The shooting style is not convincing
2. It wants to put the blame on the Church in an inconvenient way.
3. Its nothing more than a bad try to do a powerful exorcism movie...
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Well done
Better than the first. The story behind this chapter, is impressive! What would we do if dinosaur come back, knowing tgat it is our fault at rhe first place!
Enter the Wild (2018)
Slow but with horrific idea
One thing i say to those who are criticizing the movie... would you leave your friend out there to die? It is a slow movie with a very deep idea that some peole won't be able to catch it if they are just hoping to shout from horror! The idea is horrific, they lost the map, no food, a friend got lost, another one injured... it's a good movie if we see it in another angle, not the one the reviewers above wanted to.
Cold Skin (2017)
A good emotional movie
Despite everything you might read before, this movie is a true emotional masterpiece. The "cold skin" creature knows very well how to capture our hearts with the way she looks to her master and her new friend, and she gives us chill when she wants to help humans but they don't seem to get help from her.
This creature is all what the movie is about. She shows how much she can be differnet than her own species, no matter how aggressive they might seem, she showed us the other face of their "culture", the face of a kind being, even better than humans.
Friend was very like all humans, he wants to be good but he is controlled by some desperate man who wants to proclaim himself owner of the island, even though he admits being the invader, the enemy, the new comer, the strange one.
A movie that deserves a second thought from who gave it low rating. And btw, it has nothing to do with the shape of water, i didn't see any resemblance expect for the color of the skin and the human-like physique of the creatures in both movies.
Extinction (2018)
Wait til the end
The movie has a deep message, which won't be revealed until the end of it. Sometimes human can be the monsters, not anyone else!
Mary Magdalene (2018)
It could have been better
It could have been simply better, especially Mary of Magdalene was transformed from a prostitute to an apostle! And this did not appear in the
Movie. Why the director skipped their first meeting when everyone was bullying? This scene is the bery best passage almost in the whole bible. In many scenes, there are many mistakes according to the biblical texts, which are both historical and religious references.
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
Nothing
There is nothing special about this movie. It is almost a copy of every space movie. The idea is a bit complicated and this dis not help the movie at all.
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018)
Disaster
I don't know why this sequels are getting worse! This movie is literally a disaster, the story is not interesting, the romance is useless and so commercial.
One only thing i liked about the movie, is the cracan and his interaction with the DJ battle.
Paul, Apostle of Christ (2018)
A great christian movie
As a christian, I totally recommend this movie for people who read Paul's letter and know about his life with the early christians communities.
The screenplay was well written and was faithful to the scripture, which makes the movie a great witness to the life of Paul who changed after the apparition of Christ to him when he was on the way to persecute believers in the middle east.
The Promise (2016)
Could have been better, but still a must see one!
It's definitely something huge what Hollywood launched lately; #ThePromise, though could have been better as a movie piece, portrays the terror and grief that people suffered during the Armenian Genocide. We should all watch it, whether Armenians or not, because it shows a little part of what really happened.
Hidden Figures (2016)
One of the greatest
This movie is a masterpiece, not because of being based on true events, but also because of the huge amount of motivation in it. I found it so deep and real.
We as people of the same globe, must come to a realization that we are special in our differences. These three colored women changed the fate of NASA and its reputation in 1961 or so.
I loved the storyboard, it's full of emotion and real feeling! The acting was superb, no exaggeration at all! I think it deserved to win the best movie of the year in the Oscars. It reflects the truth, and pushes us to act against the discrimination.
THUMBS UP!
The Prophet (2014)
Phenomenal Project
The man who inspired my first lines, brought me to tears yesterday! My spirit was flying. I enjoyed every single moment. The Prophet, my favorite book, has also become my favorite movie of all time. Thank you Salma Hayek Pinault.
I read the book many times and I am sure that I will watch the movie over and over again. It is very hard to accomplish such a project in the way it was done, but Salma, Roger, Liam and all the crew made it to history.
I loved all scenes especially the "children" chapter. I loved the costumes, dances, churches, cities, characters ... this ambiance reflects the Lebanese identity.
The music was a masterpiece... No words can ever describe it.
Here in Bsharri, we all love Gibran, He is a phenomena. We are very proud of him.
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
On Purpose for the sake of the upcoming Extended Version
Well. I was eagerly waiting for this movie. I am a huge fan of LOTR and The Hobbit. The third Hobbit film is a little underwhelming because we needed to see more BUT I believe that Peter Jackson has done all this on purpose to awaken in us another yearlong waiting for the extended version... PETERE JACKSON is a LEGEND.
I loved the battle scene but still, they were cut I think and some of the trailers scenes did not appear in the theatrical version, which gives my guess a chance.
The love of gold and money was so powerful and true especially while showing how mad Thorin had gone.
The music is amazing and I loved how he linked the hobbit to the LOTR using just Legolas and Aragorn but I think that there will be something surprising in the extended version completely like the Desolation Of Smaug
Last thing, I enjoyed it a lot and can't wait to watch again in the few coming days and I eagerly wait for the extended version.