Change Your Image
sketaful
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Chapter Two: Curse of Forgiveness (2024)
Amazing! Just pure perfection!
The whole thing starts like a punch to the stomach, just letting you know in advance what to expect. It make you look forward to the rest.
It then continues perfectly describing the world, the characters and what really is happening. It's a written masterpiece that is really enjoyable experience and something I wish I could someday make. You can tell right away that this is made by someone that know what they're doing, this is not their first time.
I also love how you go from that first line building it up to immediately go through everything to then slow down some and focus much more on dialogue to then just rip it all apart into an amazing ending.
Well done! I can't remember the last time I enjoyed something as much as this. It was pure brilliance.
Oh well. That's all I had to say about the review from @b166er_ .
The movie on the other hand was pure garbage and should be left forgotten in a hole somewhere.
Halo (2022)
Only seen first episode so this might change.
First. My whole knowledge about the Halo universe is basically none. I was amazed at splitscreen fps with vehicles when the first halo came for the original Xbox. There wasn't really anything like it at the time.
I never played even one level of any halo in single player and know next to nothing about the story. I do know there is a story somewhat that seem to be intriguing and only because I watched a YouTube collection of all the Masterchief and his computer/woman/ai relationship. It made me actually want to play through the games to see the story but I never managed to work up the energy to start from the first one (and I have so many other games to play). I'm also a pc player and not much for consoles so. (yeah I know you can play it on pc).
With all that said I have only seen the first episode so far and as I'm writing this I'm starting the second episode but prob won't have time to finish it because I need to sleep before work and it's really late.
Base on my lack of knowledge and how I found the first episode my rating is placed quite high. I liked it really really much. I do understand that this does not follow any story from the games and it probably will be hated by those invested in the games. I also truly understand all hate towards Kwahn (or how the hell it's spelled). She was ok but if she, as many reviews point out, keep constantly talking about rebellion I can see how she would ruin a lot.
But...
One episode. Cgi was actually OK. Story so far (not really much to build on in one episode) was quite intriguing if predictable. It feels like a quite solid sci-fi. I liked it. I liked it enough to plan to binge the rest of the episodes when I got time. My rating will be changed after that to what I thing then (if it changes).
I do understand the hate though. I read Wheel of Time's all books atleast 7 times and love them. I tried watching that show without being to focused on the books but it didn't really help because I found the series so bad I would like to burn it and wish it never existed. Some seem to find the show ok though so taste is different I guess (but I'm mad about it so I get it).
This is not a good review. I'm babbling.
I will change it after I've seen the full season and I'll try to clean this up.
But for you that hate the show and love the games, I get it. It's not about being word for word true to the story of the game, it's about feeling that the writers atleast know anything about the game and they prob don't.
Like wheel of time for me I understand the feeling that they only read the description on the back of the game and then just made up 2 seasons inspired by that but with no more info than what characters was in it, somewhat.
EDIT AFTER WATCHING TO EPISODE 7 SEASON 2
Ok. Kwan was annoying as hell in S01. I'm S02 she's actually not that bad.
They changed cortana from being an cgi made one with the voice from the games to an actress tinted blue. According to them to make it possible to easier convey feelings. She's not bad but compared to the cgi one she's terrible. No reason to do it really, she felt much better before.
The story tho... As I've written in the clusterf... of text above I gave it an 8/10 based on the few episodes I had seen at the time and my basically none-time playing any halo except the first one (when it was released).
After watching now I can't give it more than a 4. It's a nice enough scifi but the story and a bunch of things just... Just no...
And when it come to halo. When someone like me, that doesn't play the games, feel that the producers have no clue about the game they base their series on, then it's really really bad.
And if I ignore the games fully and see this as a new, totally made up by the networks writer and have no vo nection to anything else... Well... The story is a total mess. They switch characters views on things from episode to episode, they make stupid choices based on things they have no clue on or even stupider choices when they are fully aware what's going on and theirs no reason anywhere to make these choices but to keep the story going.
And if I'm gonna be nit picking, episode 7 season 2 was the worst. I felt through the whole episode like I must have missed an episode between. 6 and 7. They just skipped things from last episode, jumped ahead on other things and made choices like nothing from the episode before even happened.
It's really that bad.
I feel sorry for those of you that played through all the games loving them. Had I've done that I'd probably been raging like hell right now (like I kinda did over how they screwed up wheel of time).
OK. One star more removed. It just turned into a zombie flick.
Rebel Moon - Chapter One: Chalice of Blood (2023)
Wow. This was bad.
Trailer looked good. Movie is basically the trailer with more words between the action. Not any words that make sentences or anything, just words.
This is probably one of the worst scripts I've seen. There is nothong connecting anything to anything. Words are thrown around without any meaning. There's no real story. They seem to sometimes try to tell a story but it's like noone could agree on what that story should be.
The depth of the characters are like "Ugh, help me - Agh, ok I help". Why do anyone help? Noone knows.
There is a lot of slowmo fighting, slowmo turning around, slowmo adding another character. There is gun fights, cool glares, hand to hand fighting.
But there's nothing giving any reason to it. It's just there.
It's like a 5 yo wrote the script. No wait. Ten 5 year Olds wrote it and they never could cooperate. It's the worst I've seen for ages.
Second movie in my life I gave up on before it was finished.
It made a good trailer. The movie is just ruining a good trailer.
Red Notice (2021)
It was almost the perfect movie to just relax to and enjoy for what it tried to be.
The story isn't anything new. To be true it's probably one of the most used stories ever. Cop capture uncapturable thief only to just at that moment need his help and so on.
The movie is quite good. It's actually almost great at the beginning and get some good parts then and again. Strangely all the good parts are when Gal Gadot isn't on screen.
Or no. Ryan is funny as hell, but he's just being his regular self so that's not surprising but also not to special (but he is funny). Dwayne is also playing the same character he usually does. Big, tough, smiley and cute and looking like a nice guy (even when he tries not to). Not much acting really but he charms his way through.
When it come to Gal Gadot i loved the first Wonder Woman movie. Maybe more becuase finally a strong female heroine in a good movie and all. She fitted the role I thought, the english pronounces, the stiff persona, it fitted.
But... That seem to not have been acting at all, just her reading the lines because damn she's dull. She can't act. Every time she show up on screen here it ruins the moment and the immersion. She's the same as in ever other movie she play in. Nothing change. Not a single emotion she tries to pull of succeeds, ever. Had she not been in this movie I'd happily been seeing it a couple of more times, but now, no. There is sadly no acting talent to be had there and it ruins every movie I've seen her in apart from Wonder Woman (which she was great in as herself, not because she could actually act).
Justice League x RWBY: Super Heroes and Huntsmen Part One (2023)
Worst iv'e seen for many years.
The voice acting is terrible and the grafics is what I'd expect for some cheap morning kids show in the beginning of 2k. And I mean kids up to 0-5, the rest prob find this awful as well.
The story is.... Uhm... I already used terrible so lets call it horrible, cause it is. They have no clue what they're doing the untalented crew behind the writing. Probably same people doing the grafics.
Just avoid this and hope it disapears from everyone's memory. I can't think of anyone wanting to remeber something like this lowcost, lazy, unintelligently and stupid uhm... I don't even want to call it a movie.. just pure garbage.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
I never understood how people can get so worked up over a series...
...just because they didn't like an episode.
Until now.
I have never been more disappointed and never felt such anger about an episode as this. Skipped every single thread of story, not one character arc mattered, it was all forgotten and they ended it in a lazy way that could have been written by a 5 year old...
They should each year publicly apologize to all viewers.
They butchered this episode more than Amazone butchered WoT which says a lot.
I don't understand how D&D can get any work after this. It's not a mistake, it's so obviously just a lazy ending to get rid of the series because they wanted to make money on something else.
The fact that they try to defend this episode is even worse.