Change Your Image
mcdonellbrf
Reviews
The Mother (2003)
superb drama
This is a really interesting film. It's the first time I have seen the relationship between an older woman and a younger guy on screen without it being sensationalist. For the director of Notting Hill this is a bold move to something serious
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
the best doco in a long time
I was so shocked by this film because it really gets to the reason why Americans are obsessed by guns and violence. It is very funny but the humour also highlights a serious and dangerous menace in American society and the unfounded belief that guns and harmony in society can coexist.
Chicago (2002)
well crafted film
For me this is the ultimate movie. The dance is fantastic but the camera and lighting were beyond belief. Dion Beebe (the Australian cinematographer) does work on this that is beyond his very high standard on his classic Australian work.
Mou gaan dou (2002)
triad drama
I think this is such a fantastic film from Hong Kong. It's probably the best of the movies about the Triad. There's nothing simple about the plot it's suspense all the way. It's just like this whole cat and mouse tension that has you so intrigued
Lost in Translation (2003)
Fantastic soundtrack
The soundtrack is awesome. It absolutely suspends you throughout the film and the whole thing has this dreamlike quality. Bill Murray carries the whole thing off in a way that is something that I have very rarely seen on film.
Storm Boy (1976)
Brilliant classic cinema
This is such a classic. I saw it first as a child and then the other night as an adult and I just thought it was magnificent. The way the aboriginal is portrayed remains modern even after a few decades. It is brilliant stuff.